Featured Stories

Tour of Flanders Full Results, Photos – Cancellara Claims 3rd Victory

by pedalmag.com

Cancellara victorious [P] Cor Vos
April 06, 2014 (Oudenaarde, Belgium) – Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing outfoxed a final foursome to defend his title and claim his third Tour of Flanders, from Brugge – Oudenaarde, 259.1km, with Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team settling for second and Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team third. In fourth was Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team.

Cancellara winning [P]

Van Avermaet and Vandenbergh escaped with 20km to go but Cancellara attacked on the Oude Kwaremont climb taking Vanmarcke with him as they caught the leaders and a cat-and-mouse game began. With 300m to go, as they eyed each other, Cancellara in 4th launched his attack and held off the others for the hat-trick Flanders victory of the second major Monument of the season which took many victims this year with multiple crashes and mechanicals.

Fans [P] Cor Vos
One of many crashes [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 6:15:18
2. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
3. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
4. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
5. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:08
6. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:18
7. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:35
8. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 0:37
9. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:41
10. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:43
11. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 01:12
12. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
13. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 01:15
14. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 01:19
15. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 01:25
16. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
17. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
18. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
19. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
20. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
22. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
23. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol
24. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 01:35
25. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 01:41
26. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 01:43
27. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28. Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN – Qhubeka
30. Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
31. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp – Endura
32. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky
33. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
34. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
35. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
36. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 03:52
37. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge
38. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
39. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
40. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 04:12
41. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
42. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
43. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
44. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
45. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
46. Silvan Dillier (Sui) BMC Racing Team
47. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp
48. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
49. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
50. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
51. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge
52. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge
53. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp – Endura
54. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
55. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
56. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
57. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
58. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
59. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 07:41
60. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
61. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
62. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
63. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
64. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
65. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
66. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 08:17
67. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
69. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
70. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
71. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
72. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
73. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
74. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
75. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
76. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
77. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
78. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp – Endura 09:49
79. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
80. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
81. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Garmin Sharp
82. Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha
83. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
84. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
85. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
86. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
87. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
88. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
89. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp
90. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
91. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
92. Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
93. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
94. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
95. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
96. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 12:25
97. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge 12:38
98. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge
99. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
100. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha
101. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
102. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.