Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Elk Grove Stage 3 Full Results & Final GC – Canada’s Parisien WINS

by pedalmag.com
August 06, 2012 (Elk Grove Village, Ill.) – Francois Parisien (Team Spidertech Powered by C10) held on to claim the overall GC victory by 1 second over John Murphy (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) in second and his teammate Andy Jacques-Maynes in third. Ken Hanson (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) took the final 120km Stage 3 with Parisien 4th on the stage to take the overall. It was his first UCI win since 2010.

Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) scored the final stage and the overall in the women’s race with Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) landing third on the final GC podium. Joanie Caron (Colavita/EspnW) was top Canuck in 8th in the final stage

Result

Elite Women

1. Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  1:10:42
2. Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS)
3. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy 2012)
4. Samantha Schneider (TIBCO)
5. Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)
6. Katie Spittlehouse (ISCorp Cycling Team)
7. Jennifer Purcell (TIBCO)
8. Joanie Caron (Colavita/EspnW)
9. Kendall Ryan (TIBCO)
10. Elizabeth Welbourn (None)
11. Amy Mcguire (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
12. Hayley Giddens (ISCorp Cycling Team)
13. Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyRide Pro Womens racing)
14. Jessica Prinner (ABD)
15. Diana Penuela Martinez (COLOMBIA)
16. Alexia Muffat (None)
17. Serika Guluma Ortiz (COLOMBIA)
18. Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)
19. Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)
20. Kat Carr (Paceline Projects P/B Veloforma)
21. Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
22. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)
23. Lex Albrecht (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
24. Ana Sanabria Sanchez (COLOMBIA)
25. Kristen Meshberg (keller Rohrback)
26. Jessica Cutler (Primal/MapMyRide Pro Women’s racing)
27. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)
28. Courtney Lowe (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
29. Meredith Miller (TIBCO)
30. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Colavita/EspnW)
31. Lindsay Myers (TIBCO)
32. Rhae Shaw (Exergy 2012)
33. Elizabeth Lauer (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)
34. Annie Ewart (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
35. Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS)
36. Whitney Schultz (Paceline Projects P/B Veloforma)  8
37. Emma Grant (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  0:54
38. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women Cyclinf Team)  1:06
39. Addy Albershardt (NOW and Novartis for MS)  1:59
40. Miranda Griffiths (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
41. Jeannie Kuhajek (PSIMET Racing)  2:41
42. Mary Zider (Colavita/EspnW )  3:43
43. Jamie Bookwalter (Colavita/EspnW)  3:52
44. Kathryn Bertine (Colavita-EspnW)
45. Nicole Mertz (Grand Performance/Bianchi)  8:30
46. Meredith Ehn (Farm Team Women’s Elite)
47. Audrey Friedrichsen (Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling)  8:35
48. Liz Gerrity (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)  8:46
49. Colleen Paine (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)  0:12:45
50. Jennifer Greenberg (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)
51. Andrea Pether (ISCorp Cycling Team)
52. Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)
53. Lindsey Durst (ISCorp Cycling Team)
DNF  Anna Barensfeld (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF  Rachel Byus (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)
DNF  Kelly Richter (PSIMET Racing)
DNF  Tina Pic (Colavita-EspnW)
DNF  Zoe Reker (ISCorp Cycling Team)
DNF  Sara Youmans (Keller Rohrback)

Elite Men

1. Ken Hanson (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  2:35:42
2. Alexander Serebryakov (Team (Type 1-Sanofi)
3. Charles Huff (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
4. Francois Parisien (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
5. Martin Gilbert (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
6. Guillaume Boivin (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
7. Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling)
8. Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
9. Yosvany Falcon (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling)
10. Luke Keough (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)
11. Martijn Verschoor (Team (Type 1-Sanofi)
12. Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy)
13. Thomas Scully (Team Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda)
14. Filippo Fortin (Team (Type 1-Sanofi)
15. Luis Romero (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
16. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
17. Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
18. Jacob Rathe (Team Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda)
19. John Murphy (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
20. Adam Farabaugh (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team)
21. Tom Zirbel (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
22. Kiel Reijnen (Team (Type 1-Sanofi)
23. Mac Brennan (Bissell Pro Cycling)
24. Frank Kevin Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
25. Anuar Manan (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
26. Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
27. Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
28. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
29. Shawn Milne (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
30. Kun Jiang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
31. Bradly White (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
32. Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
33. Christiaan Kriek (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
34. Nathan Haas (Team Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda)
35. Jose Fernando (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
36. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
37. Bobby Sweeting (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
38. Logan Loader (Team Exergy)  7
39. Conor Mullervy (Team Exergy)
40. Andrew Dahlheim (Bissell Pro Cycling)
41. Clinton Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
42. Kevin Mullervy (Team Exergy)
43. Carson Miller (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
44. Antoine Duchesne (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
45. Shane Kline (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)
46. Kin San Wu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
47. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
48. Chris Monteleone (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)
49. Mart Ojavee (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
50. Thomas Brown (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)
51. Joseph Rosskopf (Team (Type 1-Sanofi)
52. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
53. Michael Friedman (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  0:10
54. Émile Jean (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team)  0:13
55. Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
56. Travis Livermon (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)  0:16
57. Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  0:22
58. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)  0:24
59. Sterling Magnell (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling)  0:52
60. Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)  0:53
61. Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  1:12
62. Will Routley (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)  1:15
63. Andrew Baker (Bissell Pro Cycling)  1:21
64. Peter Stetina (Team Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda)
65. Scott Zwizanski (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  1:24
66. Jay Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  1:32
67. Aaron Kemps (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
68. Jann Kirsipuu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)  1:40
69. Neil Bezdek (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)  1:43
70. Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)  1:45
71. Reid Mumford (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  1:51
72. Michael Creed (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
73. Tom Soladay (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  3:38
74. Michael Sherer (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
75. Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy)
76. Greggory Brandt (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
77. Jonathan McCarty (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)  4:12
DNF  Kyle Wamsley (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
DNF  Charles Eldridge (Team (Type 1-Sanofi)
DNF  Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF  Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
DNF  David Lozano Riba (Team (Type 1-Sanofi)
DNF  Ryan Anderson (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
DNF  Pierrick Naud (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team)
DNS  Christian Vandevelde (Team Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda)

Final GC

Elite Women

1. Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  2:24:53
2. Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:10
3. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:27
4. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:32
5. Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:38
6. Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  0:39
7. Meredith Miller (TIBCO)  0:49
8. Rhae Shaw (Exergy 2012)
9. Christina Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:55
10. Jessica Cutler (Primal/MapMyRide Pro Women’s racing)  0:57
11. Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS)
12. Lex Albrecht (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  1:01
13. Annie Ewart (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  1:03
14. Kendall Ryan (TIBCO)  1:08
15. Amy Mcguire (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)  1:18
16. Serika Guluma Ortiz (COLOMBIA)
17. Jessica Prinner (ABD)  1:20
18. Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)  1:26
19. Samantha Schneider (TIBCO)  1:27
20. Moriah Jo Macgregor (Colavita/EspnW)
21. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy 2012)  1:28
22. Courtney Lowe (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  1:31
23. Elizabeth Welbourn (None)  1:32
24. Diana Penuela Martinez (COLOMBIA)  1:33
25. Jennifer Purcell (TIBCO)  1:35
26. Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyRide Pro Womens racing)  1:58
27. Whitney Schultz (Paceline Projects P/B Veloforma)  2:01
28. Hayley Giddens (ISCorp Cycling Team)  2:07
29. Alexia Muffat (None)  2:29
30. Kat Carr (Paceline Projects P/B Veloforma)  2:32
31. Emma Grant (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  2:50
32. Joanie Caron (Colavita/EspnW)  2:56
33. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women Cyclinf Team)  2:57
34. Addy Albershardt (NOW and Novartis for MS)  3:09
35. Jeannie Kuhajek (PSIMET Racing)  3:59
36. Lindsay Myers (TIBCO)  4:06
37. Miranda Griffiths (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  4:07
38. Ana Sanabria Sanchez (COLOMBIA)  4:16
39. Jamie Bookwalter (Colavita/EspnW)  5:08
40. Mary Zider (Colavita/EspnW )  5:15
41. Kristen Meshberg (keller Rohrback)  5:50
42. Kathryn Bertine (Colavita-EspnW)  8:31
43. Elizabeth Lauer (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)  8:57
44. Katie Spittlehouse (ISCorp Cycling Team)  0:11:10
45. Meredith Ehn (Farm Team Women’s Elite)  0:13:24
46. Audrey Friedrichsen (Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling)  0:15:53
47. Nicole Mertz (Grand Performance/Bianchi)  0:17:12
48. Andrea Pether (ISCorp Cycling Team)  0:26
49. Liz Gerrity (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)  0:20:24
50. Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)  0:21:25
51. Jennifer Greenberg (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)  0:25:11
52. Lindsey Durst (ISCorp Cycling Team)  0:25:33
53. Colleen Paine (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)  0:28:07

Elite Men

1. Francois Parisien (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)  5:02:30
2. John Murphy (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)  0:01
3. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)  0:08
4. Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)  0:09
5. Charles Huff (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)  0:11
6. Tom Zirbel (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
7. Frank Kevin Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)  0:12
8. Jose Fernando Antogna (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
9. Luis Romero Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
10. Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)  0:15
11. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)  0:19
12. Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)  0:24
13. Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1-Sanofi)  0:25
14. Ken Hanson (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  0:27
15. Guillaume Boivin (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
16. Thomas Scully (Team Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda)  0:28
17. Christiaan Kriek (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)  0:30
18. Logan Loader (Team Exergy)
19. Bradly White (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)  0:33
20. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
21. Joseph Rosskopf (Team Type 1-Sanofi)  0:34
22. Bobby Sweeting (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)  0:35
23. Clinton Roberts Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
24. Mac Brennan (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)  0:37
25. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
26. Martin Gilbert (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)  0:40
27. Antoine Duchesne (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)  0:42
28. Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)
29. Nathan Haas (Team Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda)  0:43
30. Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1-Sanofi)  0:45
31. Mart Ojavee (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)  0:50
32. Adam Farabaugh (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team)
33. Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1-Sanofi)  0:51
34. Kun Jiang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)  0:55
35. Andrew Dahlheim (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)  0:56
36. Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1-Sanofi)  0:59
37. Luke Keough (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)
38. Conor Mullervy (Team Exergy)  1:02
39. Carson Miller (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)  1:06
40. Kevin Mullervy (Team Exergy)
41. Chris Monteleone (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)  1:07
42. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
43. Jacob Rathe (Team Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda)  1:12
44. Shawn Milne (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)  1:22
45. Travis Livermon (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)  1:30
46. Yosvany Falcon (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling)  1:31
47. Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)  1:40
48. Will Routley (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)  1:45
49. Scott Zwizanski (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  1:48
50. Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)  1:59
51. Peter Stetina (Team Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda)  2:04
52. Aaron Kemps (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)  2:11
53. Anuar Manan (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)  2:14
54. Michael Creed (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  2:21
55. Shane Kline (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)  2:22
56. Reid Mumford (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  2:29
57. Kin San Wu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)  2:38
58. Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)  2:40
59. Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)  2:44
60. Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)  2:50
61. Sterling Magnell (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling)  3:01
62. Émile Jean (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team)  3:54
63. Neil Bezdek (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)  4:00
64. Andrew Baker (Bissell Pro Cycling Team)  4:13
65. Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy)  4:14
66. Jann Kirsipuu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)  4:17
67. Tom Soladay (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  4:19
68. Michael Sherer (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  4:23
69. Michael Friedman (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)  4:44
70. Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)  4:59
71. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)  5:07
72. Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)  5:13
73. Jay Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)  6:22
74. Greggory Brandt (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)  6:31
75. Carlos Alzate Escobar (Team Exergy)  6:34
76. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)  7:22
77. Thomas Brown (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)  8:55





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.