Featured Stories

Tour of Elk Grove Stage 3 Final Elite Men/Women’s Full Results – Kirchmann Takes the GC Win

by pedalmag.com
August 07, 2011 (Chicago, IL) – Canada’s Leah Kirchmann (Colavita Forno d’Asolo) scooped the overall GC victory as she took the final Stage 3 115km road race over Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To the Top) in second with Kacey Manderfield (Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA) in third. Fellow Canuck Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) placed 4th on the stage and ended up second overall with Janel Holcomb (Colavita Forno d’Asolo) claiming 3rd.

In the men’s race Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling grabbed the final stage as Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Sutter Home took the overall. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda was the top Canuck in 53rd while  Ed Veal (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee – La Bicicletta was the top Canadian overall in 40th

Results

Elite Women

1. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)  0:48:44
2. Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To the Top)
3. Kacey Manderfield (Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA)
4. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)
5. Mary Maroon (Rouse Bicycles)
6. Jeannie Kuhajek (ABD Cycling)
7. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)
8. Lenore Pipes (Guam National Team)
9. Janel Holcomb (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)
10. Jane Weakley (Secret Cycling)  0:00:03
11. Lauren Robertson (FCS Cycling Team)
12. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)
13. Emma Bast (Team Revolution)
14. Maria Calle Williams (Colombia)
15. Amy McGuire (Wheelworks Racing)
16. Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To the Top)
17. Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To the Top)
18. Carrie Cash Wootten (Team Revolution)
19. Whitney Schultz (CheckMark p/b Veloforma)
20. Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
21. Julie Emmerman (Primal/Treads)
22. Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO/To the Top)
23. Katie Spittlehouse (ISCorp – Nova Cycle Sports Found)
24. Rachel Byus (FCS Cycling Team)
25. Kristin Sanders (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)
26. Lauren Hall (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)  0:00:13
27. Jennifer Perricone (ISCorp – Nova Cycle Sports Found)
28. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)
29. Kat Carr (Bell Lap Coaching)
30. Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO/To the Top)
31. Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO/To the Top)  0:00:22
32. Krystal McNutt (Secret Cycling)  0:01:11
33. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To the Top)  0:01:27
34. Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)  0:01:31
35. Rachel Roessingh (ISCorp – Nova Cycle Sports Found)  0:02:03
36. Addy Albershardt (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:02:34
DNF  Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)
DNF  Lindsey Durst (ISCorp – Nova Cycle Sports Found)

Elite Men

1. Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  2:20:42
2. Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
3. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia
4. Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
5. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy
6. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis – Sutter Home
7. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
8. Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling
9. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling
10. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia  0:00:04
11. Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC
12. Chad Haga (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies – OptumHealth
13. Jeremy Durin (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
14. Sean Sullivan (Aus) V Australia
15. Emile Abraham (Tri) AeroCat Cycling Team
16. Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies – OptumHealth
17. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
18. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy
19. Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis – Sutter Home
20. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC
21. Thomas Soladay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies – OptumHealth
22. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Sutter Home
23. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) AeroCat Cycling Team
24. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC
25. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:00:10
26. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:00:18
27. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:00:19
28. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:00:27
29. Robert Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  0:00:35
30. Weimor Roldan (Col) Colombia
31. Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling  0:00:42
32. Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:01:01
33. Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis – Sutter Home
34. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
35. Mike Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies – OptumHealth
36. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 Development
37. Albert Torres (Spa) Geox-TMC
38. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  0:01:09
39. Igor Volshteyn (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing  0:01:19
40. Collin Samaan (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling  0:01:36
41. Gabe Verala (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
42. Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
43. Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
44. Juan Orango (Col) Colombia
45. Christian Helmig (Lux) ELBOWZ Racing  0:01:41
46. Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia
47. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder
48. Tyler Jewell (USA) ELBOWZ Racing
49. Isaac Howe (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder
50. Joseph Schmalz (USA) ELBOWZ Racing
51. Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies – OptumHealth
52. William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:01:45
53. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
54. Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy
55. Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
56. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
57. Cody Campbell (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
58. Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling
59. Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  0:01:48
60. Kevin Hazzard (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee – La Bicicletta
61. Orles Castro (Col) Colombia
62. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee – La Bicicletta  0:01:50
63. Pat Lemieux (USA) Kenda Pro
64. Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  0:02:12
65. Ed Veal (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee – La Bicicletta  0:02:18
66. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:02:27
67. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy  0:03:05
68. Conor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy
69. Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia  0:03:24
70. Eric Schildge (USA) Jamis – Sutter Home  0:04:10
71. Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis – Sutter Home
72. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC
73. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:04:13
74. Brian Hill (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing  0:04:44
75. Stephen Housley (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
76. Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling  0:04:46
77. Mat Stephens (USA) ELBOWZ Racing  0:07:46
78. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda

Final GC

Elite Women

1. Leah Kirchmann (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)  1:48:25
2. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:00:02
3. Janel Holcomb (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)  0:00:08
4. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:00:14
5. Erinne Willock (Team TIBCO/To the Top)  0:00:15
6. Carmen Small (Team TIBCO/To the Top)  0:00:18
7. Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To the Top)  0:00:21
8. Lauren Robertson (FCS Cycling Team)  0:00:26
9. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)
10. Maria Calle Williams (Colombia)  0:00:31
11. Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO/To the Top)  0:00:38
12. Joanne Kiesanowski (Team TIBCO/To the Top)  0:00:39
13. Kristin Sanders (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)
14. Whitney Schultz (CheckMark p/b Veloforma)  0:00:40
15. Mary Maroon (Rouse Bicycles)  0:00:44
16. Lauren Hall (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)
17. Julie Emmerman (Primal/Treads)  0:00:56
18. Andrea Dvorak (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)  0:01:04
19. Emma Bast (Team Revolution)  0:01:11
20. Kacey Manderfield (Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA)  0:01:16
21. Carrie Cash Wootten (Team Revolution)  0:01:18
22. Jeannie Kuhajek (ABD Cycling)
23. Jane Weakley (Secret Cycling)  0:01:23
24. Amy McGuire (Wheelworks Racing)
25. Jennifer Perricone (ISCorp – Nova Cycle Sports Found)  0:01:27
26. Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO/To the Top)  0:01:46
27. Lenore Pipes (Guam National Team)  0:02:05
28. Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To the Top)  0:02:27
29. Kelly Benjamin (Colavita Forno d’Asolo)  0:02:37
30. Krystal McNutt (Secret Cycling)  0:02:58
31. Rachel Byus (FCS Cycling Team)  0:03:10
32. Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)  0:03:17
33. Katie Spittlehouse (ISCorp – Nova Cycle Sports Found)  0:03:34
34. Kat Carr (Bell Lap Coaching)  0:04:14
35. Addy Albershardt (NOW and Novartis for MS)  0:04:24
36. Rachel Roessingh (ISCorp – Nova Cycle Sports Found)  0:05:42

Elite Men
1. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Sutter Home  5:51:34
2. Robert Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  0:00:34
3. Chad Haga (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies – OptumHealth  0:01:00
4. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  0:01:01
5. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia  0:01:11
6. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC  0:01:17
7. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:01:22
8. Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis – Sutter Home  0:01:36
9. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:02:26
10. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia  0:02:27
11. Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies – OptumHealth  0:02:28
12. Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:02:35
13. Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC  0:02:36
14. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 Development  0:02:39
15. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:02:56
16. Emile Abraham (Tri) AeroCat Cycling Team  0:03:15
17. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  0:03:30
18. Christian Helmig (Lux) ELBOWZ Racing  0:04:11
19. Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  0:04:47
20. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Geox-TMC  0:07:05
21. Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy  0:08:02
22. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:09:40
23. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:12:18
24. Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia  0:12:19
25. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
26. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) AeroCat Cycling Team  0:12:27
27. Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:12:28
28. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy  0:12:30
29. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:12:35
30. Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:12:36
31. Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:12:42
32. Thomas Soladay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies – OptumHealth  0:12:46
33. Sean Sullivan (Aus) V Australia  0:12:55
34. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:13:02
35. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC  0:13:05
36. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis – Sutter Home  0:13:08
37. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia  0:13:09
38. Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis – Sutter Home
39. Weimor Roldan (Col) Colombia
40. Ed Veal (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee – La Bicicletta  0:13:17
41. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  0:13:41
42. Albert Torres (Spa) Geox-TMC  0:13:45
43. Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:13:47
44. Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling  0:13:49
45. Mike Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies – OptumHealth  0:13:50
46. Juan Orango (Col) Colombia  0:13:58
47. William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:14:06
48. Jeremy Durin (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing  0:14:07
49. Gabe Verala (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  0:14:11
50. Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies – OptumHealth  0:14:16
51. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:14:18
52. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:14:20
53. Isaac Howe (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  0:14:25
54. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee – La Bicicletta  0:14:27
55. Joseph Schmalz (USA) ELBOWZ Racing  0:14:28
56. Pat Lemieux (USA) Kenda Pro  0:14:30
57. Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  0:14:41
58. Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  0:14:43
59. Igor Volshteyn (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
60. Orles Castro (Col) Colombia  0:14:45
61. Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  0:14:47
62. Collin Samaan (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling  0:14:54
63. Cody Campbell (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  0:14:57
64. Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling presented by Geargrinder  0:15:01
65. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:15:06
66. Tyler Jewell (USA) ELBOWZ Racing  0:15:13
67. Kevin Hazzard (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee – La Bicicletta  0:15:19
68. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy  0:15:37
69. Conor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy  0:16:09
70. Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia  0:16:14
71. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:16:44
72. Westley Gough (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling  0:16:52
73. Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis – Sutter Home  0:17:02
74. Eric Schildge (USA) Jamis – Sutter Home
75. Brian Hill (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing  0:17:41
76. Stephen Housley (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing  0:17:43
77. Mat Stephens (USA) ELBOWZ Racing  0:21:03
78. Nick Lovegrove (NZl) Subway Pro Cycling  0:21:33





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.