Featured Stories

Tour of Elk Grove Stage 2 Full Results & PHOTOS – Parisien Leading

by pedalmag.com
August 05, 2012 (Elk Grove Village, Ill.) – Francois Parisien (Team Spidertech Powered by C10) has taken over the lead following the Chicago Blackhawks 108.6km Stage 2 road race (shortened to 7 laps instead of 10/155km because of a severe storm that blew thru and also delayed the race by 1-1/2 hours) won by Ken Hanson (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies.

Parisien’s teammate Martin Gilbert placed 5th and Guillaume Boivin was 7th. Parisien in 19th had the same time as the winner. John Murphy (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) in 8th is now 2nd overall at 2s with Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) in 25th on the stage in 3rd overall at 7s.

Men’s Gallery

Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) took the women’s Comcast Pro Women Stage 2 – Criterium and is second overall with her teammate Leah Kirchmann the top Canuck in 9th. Fellow Canadian Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) finished 11th on the stage and sits 3rd overall.

Women’s Gallery

Results

Elite Women

1. Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 1:05:17
2. Teresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy 2012) 00:01
3. Kendall Ryan (TIBCO)
4. Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)
5. Samantha Schneider (TIBCO)
6. Christin Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS)
7. Jennifer Purcell (TIBCO)
8. Elizabeth Wellbourn
9. Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
10. Tina Pic (Colavita-EspnW)
11. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) 00:03
12. Penuela Martinez (COLOMBIA)
13. Amy McGuire (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
14. Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyRide Pro Women)
15. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)
16. Jeannie Kuhajek (PSIMET Racing)
17. Meredith Miller (TIBCO)
18. Zoe Reker (ISCorp Cycling Team)
19. Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)
20. Mary Zider (Colavita/EspnW)
21. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women Cycling Team)
22. Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)
23. Emma Grant (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
24. Annie Ewart (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
25. Miranda Griffiths (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
26. Hayley Giddens (ISCorp Cycling Team) 00:12
27. Jessica Prinner (ABD) 00:13
28. Moriah J MacGregor (Colavita/EspnW)
29. Jamie Bookwalter (Colavita/EspnW)
30. Alexia Muffat
31. Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS)
32. Rhae Shaw (Exergy 2012)
33. Whitney Schultz (Paceline Projects P/B Veloforma)
34. Lex Albrecht (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
35. Jessica Cutler (Primal/MapMyRide Pro Women)
36. Addy Albershardt (NOW and Novartis for MS)
37. Kat Carr (Paceline Projects P/B Veloforma) 00:16
38. Courtney Lowe (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
39. Guluma Ortiz Serik (COLOMBIA) 00:21
40. Joanie Caron (Colavita/EspnW) 01:21
41. Kathryn Bertine (Colavita-EspnW) 02:57
42. Sanabria Sanchez (COLOMBIA)
43. Meredith Ehn (Farm Team Women’s Elite) 03:04
44. Lindsay Myers (TIBCO) 03:13
45. Anna Barensfeld (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 03:17
46. Kristen Meshberg (keller Rohrback) 03:53
47. Audrey Friedrichsen (Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling) 05:10
48. Andrea Pether (ISCorp Cycling Team)
49. Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 06:13
50. Nicole Mertz (Grand Performance/Bianchi) 06:45
51. Kelly Richter (PSIMET Racing)
52. Rachel Byus (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore)
53. Elizabeth Lauer (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder)
54. Liz Gerrity (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 09:12
55. Katie Spittlehouse (ISCorp Cycling Team) 09:20
56. Jennifer Greenberg (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 10:08
57. Lindsey Durst (ISCorp Cycling Team) 10:52
58. Sara Youmans (Keller Rohrback)
59. Colleen Paine (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder 12:17
DNF Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/MapMyRide Pro Women)

Elite Men

1. Ken Hanson (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:18:27
2. Charles Huff (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
3. Alexander Serebryakov (Team Type 1 – Sanofi)
4. Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
5. Martin Gilbert (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
6. Luis Amaran (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
7. Guillaume Boivin (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
8. John Murphy (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
9. Robert Förster (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
10. Adam Farabaugh (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team)
11. Luke Keough (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)
12. Logan Loader (Team Exergy)
13. Thomas Scully (Team Garmin-Sharp)
14. Christiaan Kriek (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
15. Matthias Friedemann (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
16. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
17. Nic Hamilton (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
18. Jacob Rathe (Team Garmin-Sharp)
19. Francois Parisien (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
20. David Lozano Riba (Team Type 1 – Sanofi)
21. Frank Kevin Pipp (Bissell Pro Cycling)
22. Anuar Manan (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
23. Jose Fernando Antogna (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
24. Clinton Avery (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
25. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
26. Jeremy Powers (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
27. Tom Zirbel (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:09
28. Tom Soladay (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
29. Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
30. Bradly White (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
31. Andrew Dahlheim (Bissell Pro Cycling)
32. Pierrick Naud (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team)
33. Antoine Duchesne (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
34. Reid Mumford (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
35. Mac Brennan (Bissell Pro Cycling)
36. Ryan Anderson (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
37. Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy)
38. Kiel Reijnen (Team Type 1 – Sanofi)
39. Peter Stetina (Team Garmin-Sharp)
40. Yosvany Falcon (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling)
41. Kun Jiang (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
42. Conor Mullervy (Team Exergy)
43. Aaron Kemps (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
44. Joseph Rosskopf (Team Type 1 – Sanofi)
45. Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
46. Bobby Sweeting (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
47. Kyle Wamsley (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
48. Mart Ojavee (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
49. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
50. Nathan Haas (Team Garmin-Sharp)
51. Michael Creed (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
52. Scott Zwizanski (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
53. Kevin Mullervy (Team Exergy)
54. Michael Sherer (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
55. Will Routley (Team Spidertech Powered by C10)
56. Martijn Verschoor (Team Type 1 – Sanofi)
57. Chris Monteleone (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis) 00:17
58. Filippo Fortin (Team Type 1 – Sanofi) 00:18
59. Sergio Hernandez (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda) 00:20
60. Carson Miller (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling) 00:22
61. Travis Livermon (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis) 00:31
62. Sterling Magnell (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling) 01:06
63. Shawn Milne (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
64. Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
65. Neil Bezdek (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)
66. Kin San Wu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team)
67. Christian Vandevelde (Team Garmin-Sharp)
68. Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling p/b Kenda)
69. Charles Eldridge (Team Type 1 – Sanofi)
70. Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
71. Shane Kline (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)
72. Jann Kirsipuu (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) 01:55
73. Greggory Brandt (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 02:15
74. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (Team Spidertech Powered by C10) 02:17
75. Eric Young (Bissell Pro Cycling) 02:28
76. Andrew Baker (Bissell Pro Cycling)
77. Émile Jean (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team) 03:04
78. Tyler Wren (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling) 04:24
79. Alejandro Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
80. Jay Thomson (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
81. Michael Friedman (Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
82. Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)
83. Carlos Alzate Escobar (Team Exergy) 06:20
84. Thomas Brown (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis) 07:34
85. Zachary Davies (Team Exergy) OTL
86. Michael Jasinski (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling) OTL
87. Francois Cabot (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team) OTL
DNF Yusuke Higuma (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling)
DNF Antoine Matteau (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Jean Samuel Deshaies (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Isaac Howe (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
DNF Quinn Keogh (Team Exergy)
DNF Jackie Simes (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
DNF Aldo Ino Ilesic (Team Type 1 – Sanofi)
DNF Chad Hartley (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
DNF Phillip Gaimon (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)
DNF Victor Riquelme (Wonderful Pistachios Pro Cycling)
DNF Anibal Borrajo (Jamis-Sutter Home Pro Cycling)
DNF Weston Luzadder (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF Patrick Bevin (Bissell Pro Cycling)
DNF Jordan Brochu (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Charlie Bryer (EKOI/Gaspesien Pro Cycling Team)
DNF Adam Myerson (Team SmartStop p/b Mt. Khakis)

GC after Stage 2

Elite Women

1. Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) 1:14:23
2. Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:01
3. Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) 00:15
4. Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS) 00:20
5. Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS) 00:26
6. Leah Kirchmann (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:28
7. Meredith Miller (TIBCO) 00:37
8. Rhae Shaw (Exergy 2012)
9. Emma Grant (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:44
10. Jessica Cutler (Primal/MapMyRide Pro Women) 00:45
11. Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS)
12. Christin Gokey-Smith (NOW and Novartis for MS) 00:49
13. Lex Albrecht (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
14. Annie Ewart (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:51
15. Miranda Griffiths (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 00:56
16. Kendall Ryan (TIBCO)
17. Addy Albershardt (NOW and Novartis for MS) 00:58
18. Jamie Bookwalter (Colavita/EspnW) 01:04
19. Jeannie Kuhajek (PSIMET Racing) 01:06
20. Amy McGuire (FCS/Rouse p/b Mr. Restore)
21. Guluma Ortiz Serik (COLOMBIA)
22. Jessica Prinner (ABD) 01:08
23. Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 01:14
24. Samantha Schneider (TIBCO) 01:15
25. Moriah J MacGregor (Colavita/EspnW)
26. Courtney Lowe (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 01:19
27. Mary Zider (Colavita/EspnW) 01:20
28. Teresa Cliff-Ryan (Exergy 2012)
29. Elizabeth Wellbourn
30. Penuela Martinez (COLOMBIA) 01:21
31. Jennifer Purcell (TIBCO) 01:23
32. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women Cycling Team) 01:39
33. Whitney Schultz (Paceline Projects P/B Veloforma) 01:41
34. Tina Pic (Colavita-EspnW) 01:44
35. Jackie Kurth (Primal/MapMyRide Pro Women) 01:46
36. Zoe Reker (ISCorp Cycling Team) 01:49
37. Hayley Giddens (ISCorp Cycling Team) 01:55
38. Alexia Muffat 02:17
39. Kat Carr (Paceline Projects P/B Veloforma) 02:20
40. Joanie Caron (Colavita/EspnW) 02:44
41. Anna Barensfeld (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 03:51
42. Lindsay Myers (TIBCO) 03:54
43. Sanabria Sanchez (COLOMBIA) 04:04
44. Kathryn Bertine (Colavita-EspnW) 04:27
45. Meredith Ehn (Farm Team Women’s Elite) 04:42
46. Kristen Meshberg (keller Rohrback) 05:38
47. Audrey Friedrichsen (Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling) 07:06
48. Andrea Pether (ISCorp Cycling Team) 07:09
49. Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 08:28
50. Nicole Mertz (Grand Performance/Bianchi) 08:30
51. Kelly Richter (PSIMET Racing) 08:33
52. Elizabeth Lauer (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 08:45
53. Rachel Byus (FCS|ROUSE p/b Mr. Restore) 08:57
54. Katie Spittlehouse (ISCorp Cycling Team) 10:58
55. Liz Gerrity (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 11:26
56. Jennifer Greenberg (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 12:14
57. Sara Youmans (Keller Rohrback) 12:33
58. Lindsey Durst (ISCorp Cycling Team) 12:36
59. Colleen Paine (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder 15:10

Elite Men

1. Francois Parisien (Team Spidertech Powered by C10) 2:26:49
2. John Murphy (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:02
3. Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5 Hour Energy p/b Geargrinder) 0:07
4. Tom Zirbel (USA) 00:10 OPT
5. Kevin Frank Kevin (USA) 00:11 BPC
6. Fernando Antogna Jose (Arg) 00:11 JSH
7. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) 00:11 JSH
8. Robert Förster (Ger) 00:11 UHC
9. Nic Hamilton (Can) 00:14 JBC
10. Charles Huff (USA) 00:14 JBC
11. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) 00:18 CSS
12. Logan Loader (USA) 00:22 XRG
13. Karl Menzies (Aus) 00:23 UHC
14. Scott Zwizanski (USA) 00:23 OPT
15. Kiel Reijnen (USA) 00:24 TT1
16. Guillaume Boivin (Can) 00:26 SPI
17. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) 00:26 TT1
18. Roberts Avery Clinton (Nzl) 00:27 CSS
19. Thomas Scully (Nzl) 00:27 GRS
20. Clarke Clarke Hilton (Aus) 00:28 UHC
21. Will Routley (Can) 00:29 SPI
22. Michael Creed (USA) 00:29 OPT
23. Christiaan Kriek (Rsa) 00:29 JBC
24. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) 00:31 JBC
25. Jeremy Powers (USA) 00:32 JBC
26. Bradly White (USA) 00:32 UHC
27. Antoine Duchesne (Can) 00:34 SPI
28. Ryan Anderson (Can) 00:34 SPI
29. Bobby Sweeting (USA) 00:34 KPC
30. Kyle Wamsley (USA) 00:34 JSH
31. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) 00:35 XRG
32. Ken Hanson (USA) 00:36 OPT
33. Mac Brennan (USA) 00:36 BPC
34. Reid Mumford (USA) 00:37 OPT
35. Aaron Kemps (Aus) 00:38 CSS
36. Martin Gilbert (Can) 00:39 SPI
37. Tom Soladay (USA) 00:40 OPT
38. Peter Stetina (USA) 00:42 GRS
39. Nathan Haas (Aus) 00:42 GRS
40. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) 00:44 TT1
41. Sean Mazich (USA) 00:46 JBC
42. Mart Ojavee (Est) 00:47 CSS
43. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) 00:48 BPC
44. Adam Farabaugh (USA) 00:49 EKG
45. Michael Sherer (USA) 00:49 OPT
46. Filippo Fortin (Ita) 00:50 TT1
47. David Lozano Riba (Esp) 00:51 TT1
48. Conor Mullervy (USA) 00:54 XRG
49. Kun Jiang (Chn) 00:54 CSS
50. Sergio Hernandez (USA) 00:54 JBC
51. Luke Keough (USA) 00:58 TMK
52. Carson Miller (USA) 00:58 JSH
53. Kevin Mullervy (USA) 00:58 XRG
54. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) 00:59 SPI
55. Chris Monteleone (USA) 00:59 TMK
56. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) 01:04 TT1
57. Pierrick Naud (Can) 01:04 EKG
58. Jacob Rathe (USA) 01:11 GRS
59. Travis Livermon (USA) 01:13 TMK
60. Christian Vandevelde (USA) 01:14 GRS
61. Shawn Milne (USA) 01:21 KPC
62. Yosvany Falcon (USA) 01:30 WPC
63. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) 01:31 UHC
64. Hegyvary Hegyvary Adrian (USA) 01:36 UHC
65. Emerson Oronte (USA) 01:46 JBC
66. Charles Eldridge (USA) 02:04 TT1
67. Sterling Magnell (USA) 02:08 WPC
68. Anuar Manan (Mas) 02:13 CSS
69. Shane Kline (USA) 02:14 TMK
70. Neil Bezdek (USA) 02:16 TMK
71. San Wu Kin (Hkg) 02:30 CSS
72. Jann Kirsipuu (Est) 02:36 CSS
73. Eric Young (USA) 02:49 BPC
74. Andrew Baker (USA) 02:51 BPC
75. Greggory Brandt (USA) 02:52 KPC
76. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) 03:09 SPI
77. Émile Jean (Can) 03:40 EKG
78. Michael Friedman (USA) 04:33 OPT
79. Tyler Wren (USA) 04:42 JSH
80. Jay Thomson (Rsa) 04:49 UHC
81. Jacob Keough (USA) 04:58 UHC
82. Alejandro Borrajo (Arg) 05:12 JSH
83. Carlos Alzate Escobar (Col) 06:33 XRG
84. Thomas Brown (USA) 08:47 TMK
85. Zachary Davies (USA) 16:58 XRG
86. Francois Cabot (Can) 17:31 EKG
87. Michael Jasinski (USA) 17:36 WPC





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.