Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Elk Grove Stage 2 Elite Men/Women’s Full Results – Kirchmann Wins, Numainville 2nd

by pedalmag.com
August 07, 2011 (Chicago, IL) – Canada topped the podium again at the Tour of Elk Grove as Leah Kirchmann (Colavita Forno d’Asolo) won the Elite Women’s 50-minute Criterium on Stage 2 over fellow Canuck Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To the Top) in second to move into 3rd overall. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita Forno d’Asolo) finished 3rd on the stage while Canada’s Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) continues to top the GC.

Ed Veal (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-La Bicicletta was the top Canuck in the men’s 155km Stage 2 road race won by Robert Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder over Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home in second with Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC in third. Amaran leads overall with Veal in 24th.

Results

Elite Women – 50-minute criterium

1. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light 50:17
2. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team TIBCO/To the Top    
3. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light
4. Kacey Manderfield (USA) Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA
5. Carrie Cash Wootten (USA) Team Revolution
6. Carmen Small (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top
7. Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS   
8. Janel Holcomb (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light
9. Lauren Robertson (USA) FCS Cycling Team
10. Mary Maroon (USA) Rouse Bicycles
11. Amy McGuire (USA) Wheelworks Racing
12. Erinne Willock (Can) Team TIBCO/To the Top    
13. Whitney Schultz (USA) CheckMark p/b Veloforma
14. Emma Bast (USA) Team Revolution
15. Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS
16. Lauren Hall (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light 0:06
17. Maria Calle Williams (Col) Columbia
18. Joanne Kiesanowski (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top
19. Jane Weakley (USA) Secret Cycling
20. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light
21. Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top
22. Kristin Sanders (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light
23. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light
24. Julie Emmerman (USA) Primal/Treads 0:10
25. Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light
26. Samantha Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top
27. Jennifer Perricone (USA) ISCorp-Nova Cycle Sports Found 0:15
28. Lenore Pipes (Gum) Guam National Team 0:18
29. Jeannie Kuhajek (Nzl) ABD Cycling
30. Emma Mackie (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 0:27
31. Addy Albershardt (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:54
32. Krystal McNutt (USA) Secret Cycling
33. Rachel Byus (USA) FCS Cycling Team 1:44
34. Kat Carr (USA) Bell Lap Coaching 2:03
35. Christine Roettger (USA) Team Revolution
36. Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder
37. Rachel Roessingh (USA) ISCorp-Nova Cycle Sports Found
38. Katie Spittlehouse (Can) ISCorp-Nova Cycle Sports Found
39. Lindsey Durst (USA) ISCorp-Nova Cycle Sports Found
40. Jessica Prinner (USA) ABD Cycling
41. Stacy Appelwick (USA) ABD Cycling
42. Dulce Pliego (USA) Rouse Bicycles 5:35
43. Kristen Meshberg (USA) ABD Cycling 6:17
44. Jennifer Greenberg (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 7:11
DNF Sarah Demerly (USA) ABD Cycling

Elite Men – 155km Circuit Race

1. Robert Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder  3:22:17
2. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home
3. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC  0:00:53
4. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling
5. Chad Haga (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
6. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  0:00:54
7. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia
8. Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  0:01:37
9. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 Development
10. Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC
11. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:01:40
12. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder  0:01:41
13. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:01:49
14. Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:02:03
15. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia
16. Emile Abraham (Tri) AeroCat Cycling Team
17. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC
18. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:02:06
19. Christian Helmig (Lux) ELBOWZ Racing
20. Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
21. Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  0:02:17
22. Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy  0:06:01
23. Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia  0:10:28
24. Ed Veal (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-La Bicicletta  0:10:35
25. Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  0:12:13
26. Dan Holt (USA) Team Type 1 Development
27. Isaac Howe (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
28. Thomas Soladay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
29. James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
30. Pat Lemieux (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
31. Mike Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
32. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Bissell Cycling
33. Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
34. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling
35. Collin Samaan (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling
36. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) AeroCat Cycling Team
37. Gabe Verala (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
38. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
39. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
40. Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
41. Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling
42. William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
43. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
44. Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling
45. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
46. Kevin Hazzard (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-La Bicicletta
47. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-La Bicicletta
48. Weimor Roldan (Col) Colombia
49. Westley Gough (Nzl) Subway Pro Cycling
50. Igor Volshteyn (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing  0:12:19
51. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
52. Tyler Jewell (USA) ELBOWZ Racing
53. Bobby Lea (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
54. Stephen Housley (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing  0:12:21
55. Juan Orango (Col) Colombia
56. Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC
57. Heath Blackgrove (Nzl) ELBOWZ Racing
58. Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
59. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
60. Conor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy  0:12:23
61. Jeremy Durin (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
62. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy  
63. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
64. Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
65. Cody Campbell (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  
66. Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
67. Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
68. Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
69. Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
70. Brian Hill (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
71. Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
72. Taylor Sheldon (USA) V Australia
73. Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
74. Eric Schildge (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
75. Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia  0:12:28
76. Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
77. Sean Sullivan (Aus) V Australia
78. Diego Garavito (Col) AeroCat Cycling Team
79. Mat Stephens (USA) ELBOWZ Racing
80. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
81. Orles Castro (Col) Colombia
82. Carlos Ospino (Col) Colombia
83. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
84. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Cycling
85. Joseph Schmalz (USA) ELBOWZ Racing
86. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
87. Carlos Uron (Col) Colombia
88. Sebastian Cancio (Arg) AeroCat Cycling Team  0:12:31
89. Jackie Simes (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
90. Tim Rugg (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
91. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy
92. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
93. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia  0:12:36
94. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
95. Andrea Pirovano (Ita) Team Type 1 Development  0:12:40
96. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC  0:12:44
97. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
98. Strad Helms (USA) Team Type 1 Development  0:13:14
99. Nick Lovegrove (Nzl) Subway Pro Cycling  0:18:56
DNF  Kyle Wamsley (USA) Bissell Cycling
DNF  Timo Thomel (Ger) Geox-TMC
DNF  Conor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy
DNF  Colton Barrett (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
DNF  Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Type 1 Development
DNF  Alexi Martinez (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling
DNF  Sterling Magnell (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling
DNF  Iggy Silva (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling
DNF  Dillon Bennet (Nzl) Subway Pro Cycling
DNF  Matt Gorter (Nzl) Subway Pro Cycling
DNF  Joseph Kukolla (USA) Subway Pro Cycling
DNF  Dave Byer (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-La Bicicletta  
DNF  Kyle Fry (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-La Bicicletta  
DNF  Darko Ficko (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-La Bicicletta  
DNF  Joshua Carter (USA) AeroCat Cycling Team
DNF  Tony Hall (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing

GC after Stage 2

Elite Women
1. Anne Samplonius (Can) NOW and Novartis for MS 59:43
2. Janel Holcomb (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light 0:06
3. Leah Kirchmann (Can) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light 0:08
4. Erinne Willock (Can) Team TIBCO/To the Top 0:10    
5. Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 0:12
6. Carmen Small (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 0:13
7. Lauren Robertson (USA) FCS Cycling Team 0:21
8. Jennifer Wheeler (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 0:23
9. Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light 0:24
10. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team TIBCO/To the Top 0:25    
11. Maria Calle Williams (Col) Columbia 0:26
12. Lauren Hall (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light 0:31
13. Joanne Kiesanowski (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 0:34
14. Kristin Sanders (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light 0:34
15. Whitney Schultz (USA) CheckMark p/b Veloforma 0:35
16. Rushlee Buchanan (Nzl) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light 0:36
17. Mary Maroon (USA) Rouse Bicycles 0:42
18. Andrea Dvorak (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light 0:49
19. Julie Emmerman (USA) Primal/Treads 0:51
20. Samantha Schneider (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 0:58
21. Kelly Benjamin (USA) Colavita Forno d’Asolo p/b Cooking Light 1:04
22. Emma Bast (USA) Team Revolution 1:06
23. Jennifer Perricone (USA) ISCorp-Nova Cycle Sports Found 1:12
24. Carrie Cash Wootten (USA) Team Revolution 1:14
25. Jeannie Kuhajek (Nzl) ABD Cycling 1:16
26. Jane Weakley (USA) Secret Cycling 1:18
27. Kacey Manderfield (USA) Pure Energy Cycling-ProAirHFA 1:18
28. Amy McGuire (USA) Wheelworks Racing 1:18
29. Emma Mackie (USA) Team TIBCO/To the Top 1:22
30. Krystal McNutt (USA) Secret Cycling 1:45
31. Addy Albershardt (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS 1:48
32. Lenore Pipes (Gum) Guam National Team 2:03
33. Jessica Prinner (USA) ABD Cycling 2:46
34. Stacy Appelwick (USA) ABD Cycling 2:56
35. Rachel Byus (USA) FCS Cycling Team 3:05
36. Lindsey Durst (USA) ISCorp-Nova Cycle Sports Found 3:10
37. Jacqueline Kurth (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 3:12
38. Christine Roettger (USA) Team Revolution 3:13
39. Katie Spittlehouse (Can) ISCorp-Nova Cycle Sports Found 3:29
40. Rachel Roessingh (USA) ISCorp-Nova Cycle Sports Found 3:37
41. Kat Carr (USA) Bell Lap Coaching 3:59
42. Dulce Pliego (USA) Rouse Bicycles 7:25
43. Kristen Meshberg (USA) ABD Cycling 7:50
44. Jennifer Greenberg (USA) Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder 8:56

Elite Men

1. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Sutter Home  3:30:51
2. Robert Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder  0:00:03
3. Chad Haga (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth  0:00:57
4. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  0:01:02
5. Darren Rolfe (Aus) V Australia  0:01:08
6. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Geox-TMC  0:01:14
7. Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:01:23
8. Jose Fernando Antogna (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  0:01:33
9. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 Development  0:01:39
10. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder  0:01:52
11. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:01:55
12. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:01:56
13. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:02:00
14. Michael Creed (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth  0:02:25
15. Christian Helmig (Lux) ELBOWZ Racing  0:02:31
16. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) V Australia  0:02:32
17. Maurizio Gorato (Ita) Geox-TMC  0:02:33
18. Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:02:36
19. David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Esp) Geox-TMC  0:02:56
20. Emile Abraham (Tri) AeroCat Cycling Team  0:03:12
21. Lang Reynolds (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
22. Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy  0:06:18
23. Michael Freiberg (Aus) V Australia  0:10:39
24. Ed Veal (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-La Bicicletta  0:11:00
25. Westley Gough (Nzl) Subway Pro Cycling  0:12:07
26. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling
27. Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:12:10
28. Tom Zirbel (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  0:12:15
29. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:12:17
30. Bobby Lea (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing  0:12:18
31. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:12:19
32. Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
33. William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:12:22
34. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) AeroCat Cycling Team  0:12:24
35. James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
36. Juan Orango (Col) Colombia  0:12:26
37. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Cycling  0:12:28
38. Eric Young (USA) Bissell Cycling  0:12:29
39. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy  0:12:31
40. Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:12:32
41. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Bissell Cycling
42. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder  0:12:33
43. Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy  
44. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:12:34
45. Weimor Roldan (Col) Colombia  0:12:35
46. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:12:36
47. Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
48. Gabe Verala (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team
49. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-La Bicicletta  0:12:38
50. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  0:12:40
51. Pat Lemieux (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder  0:12:41
52. Taylor Sheldon (USA) V Australia  0:12:43
53. Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
54. Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
55. Thomas Soladay (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
56. Carlos Ospino (Col) Colombia  0:12:44
57. Isaac Howe (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder  0:12:45
58. Albert Torres (Esp) Geox-TMC
59. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
60. Emerson Oronte (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:12:47
61. Joseph Schmalz (USA) ELBOWZ Racing  0:12:48
62. Aaron Kemps (Aus) V Australia
63. Heath Blackgrove (Nzl) ELBOWZ Racing  0:12:49
64. Luca Damiani (Ita) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder  0:12:50
65. Johnnie Walker (Aus) V Australia  0:12:51
66. Sean Sullivan (Aus) V Australia  0:12:52
67. Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home  0:12:53
68. Hilton Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
69. Guido Palma (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
70. Mike Sherer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
71. Eric Schildge (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home
72. Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth  0:12:55
73. Orles Castro (Col) Colombia  0:12:58
74. Tim Rugg (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
75. Brian Hill (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
76. Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  0:12:59
77. Chad Hartley (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder  0:13:00
78. Carlos Uron (Col) Colombia
79. Stephen Housley (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing
80. Marcel Wyss (Sui) Geox-TMC  0:13:02
81. Conor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy  0:13:05
82. Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  0:13:06
83. Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling  0:13:08
84. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) V Australia  0:13:09
85. Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Jamis-Sutter Home
86. Cody Campbell (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling Team  0:13:13
87. Sebastian Cancio (Arg) AeroCat Cycling Team  0:13:14
88. Jackie Simes (USA) Jamis-Sutter Home  0:13:16
89. Diego Garavito (Col) AeroCat Cycling Team
90. Mat Stephens (USA) ELBOWZ Racing  0:13:18
91. Collin Samaan (USA) Wonderful Pistachios Cycling  0:13:19
92. Igor Volshteyn (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing  0:13:25
93. Kevin Hazzard (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee-La Bicicletta  0:13:32
94. Tyler Jewell (USA) ELBOWZ Racing  0:13:33
95. Andrea Pirovano (Ita) Team Type 1 Development  0:14:02
96. Jeremy Durin (USA) Jonathon Adler Racing  0:14:04
97. Strad Helms (USA) Team Type 1 Development  0:14:13
98. Dan Holt (USA) Team Type 1 Development  0:14:32
99. Nick Lovegrove (Nzl) Subway Pro Cycling  0:19:49





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.