Featured Stories

Tour of Denmark Stage 6 Final Full Results – Westra Wins Overall, Veilleux 17th Overall

by pedalmag.com

August 26, 2012 (Kerteminde, Denmark) – Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team claimed the overall victory as Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Sky Procycling took the final Stage 6 from Slagelse to Frederiksberg, 165km, at the Tour of Denmark. Canada’s David Veilleux (Team Europcar) finished 44th on the stage and 17th overall.

Results

1. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Sky Procycling  3:31:56
2. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar
3. Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
4. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
5. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
6. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
7. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
8. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
9. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
10. Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
11. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
12. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
13. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
14. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
15. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Onfone
16. Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
17. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
18. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
19. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
20. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo
22. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
23. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
24. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling
25. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
26. Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
27. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar
28. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
29. Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
30. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
31. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
32. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team
33. Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone
34. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Onfone
35. Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark
36. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
37. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
38. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
39. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
40. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
41. Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo
42. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone
43. Morten Øllegaard (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
44. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
45. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
46. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
47. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
48. Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
49. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
50. Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark
51. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
52. Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark
53. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
54. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
55. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
56. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
57. Scully Tomas (NZl) Garmin-Sharp
58. Thomas Frei (Sui) Christina Watches-Onfone
59. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
60. Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
61. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
62. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
63. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
64. Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone
65. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
66. Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
67. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone
68. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
69. Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
70. Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
71. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team
72. Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
73. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
74. Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
75. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
76. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
78. Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo
79. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:00:19
80. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
81. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  0:00:21
82. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:00:25
83. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
84. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
85. Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark
86. Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
87. Sebastian Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
88. Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
89. Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo
90. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
91. Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
92. Lasse Bøchman (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
93. Martin Pedersen (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone
94. Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
95. Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo  0:00:31
96. Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
97. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
98. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
99. Kasper Schjønnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:00:35
100. Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark
101. Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
102. Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark  0:00:53
103. Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:01:08
104. Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
105. Søren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
106. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
107. Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
108. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:01:11
109. Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
110. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:01:19
111. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  0:01:28
112. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:01:40
113. Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep
114. Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
115. Andrea De Corrado (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:01:42
116. Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  0:01:49
117. Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
118. Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
119. Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  0:02:01
120. Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
121. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling
122. Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark  0:03:05
123. Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling
DNF  Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team
DNF  Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
DNF  Nicola Boem (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox

Final GC

1. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  20:41:47
2. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp  0:00:10
3. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:00:14
4. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  0:00:24
5. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  0:00:25
6. Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  0:00:27
7. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:00:31
8. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches-Onfone  0:00:35
9. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling  0:00:38
10. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  0:00:41
11. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:00:47
12. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
13. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:00:48
15. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:00:49
16. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:00:50
17. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  0:00:51
18. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:00:54
19. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:00:55
20. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  0:00:59
21. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  0:01:00
22. Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  0:01:08
23. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  0:01:10
24. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:01:13
25. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar  0:01:15
26. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone  0:01:18
27. Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark  0:01:19
28. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:01:20
29. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:01:22
30. Thomas Frei (Sui) Christina Watches-Onfone  0:01:25
31. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  0:01:27
32. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:01:30
33. Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:01:32
34. Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:01:34
35. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:01:37
36. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  0:01:39
37. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:01:40
38. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank
39. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
40. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:01:51
41. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:02:06
42. Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone
43. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:02:17
44. Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  0:02:22
45. Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:02:24
46. Lasse Bøchman (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  0:02:38
47. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:02:42
48. Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  0:03:15
49. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:03:22
50. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  0:03:27
51. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone  0:03:30
52. Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:03:31
53. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:04:01
54. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team  0:04:17
55. Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  0:04:28
56. Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo  0:04:46
57. Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark  0:04:58
58. Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank  0:05:10
59. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:05:12
60. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:05:21
61. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  0:05:35
62. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:05:37
63. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  0:05:43
64. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team
65. Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark  0:06:16
66. Morten Øllegaard (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:06:28
67. Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:06:40
68. Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  0:06:42
69. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:06:43
70. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  0:06:46
71. Søren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  0:07:44
72. Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:08:07
73. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Onfone  0:08:16
74. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team  0:08:34
75. Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  0:09:34
76. Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:09:35
77. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:10:28
78. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Sky Procycling
79. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  0:10:33
80. Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:11:10
81. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:11:13
82. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:11:18
83. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:11:55
84. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:12:01
85. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar  0:12:05
86. Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark  0:12:07
87. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:12:20
88. Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone  0:12:58
89. Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo  0:13:20
90. Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:13:34
91. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:14:40
92. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  0:15:36
93. Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  0:16:23
94. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  0:18:07
95. Scully Tomas (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  0:18:08
96. Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo  0:18:13
97. Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp  0:18:22
98. Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo  0:18:57
99. Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:19:08
100. Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
101. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling  0:19:19
102. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:19:32
103. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp  0:19:39
104. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:20:07
105. Martin Pedersen (Den) Christina Watches-Onfone  0:21:02
106. Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark  0:21:03
107. Sebastian Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  0:21:41
108. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:23:05
109. Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  0:23:06
110. Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark  0:23:27
111. Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  0:23:53
112. Andrea De Corrado (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:25:13
113. Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark  0:25:15
114. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  0:26:16
115. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:28:19
116. Kasper Schjønnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:30:10
117. Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:31:33
118. Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:33:37
119. Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  0:34:56
120. Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling  0:35:00
121. Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  0:35:09
122. Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling  0:36:56
123. Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:42:58





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.