Featured Stories

Tour of Denmark Stage 3 – Full Results, Photos

pedalmag.com

August 05, 2011 (Vejle, Denmark) – Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek scored the victory on Stage 3 from Århus to Vejle, 181km, with new race leader Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling claiming second and Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek on the podium in third. Canada’s David Veilleux (Team Europcar) placed 71st.

 

Results

1. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  4:29:38
2. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling  0:02
3. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  0:11
4. Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  0:13
5. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
7. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
8. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team
9. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
10. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
11. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
12. Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
13. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
14. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
15. Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC
16. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
17. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
18. Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark  0:20
19. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:24
20. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:29
21. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
23. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
24. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:36
25. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:41
26. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  0:42
27. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  0:44
28. André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:45
29. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
30. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:49
31. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:58
32. Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
33. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard
34. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  1:09
35. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  1:14
36. Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
37. Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Denmark
38. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
39. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi
40. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
41. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi  1:38
42. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark  1:46
43. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi  1:53
44. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
45. Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
46. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  1:55
47. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  2:09
48. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  2:14
49. Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark
50. Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
51. Benjamin Justesen (Den) Denmark  2:20
52. Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
53. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  2:32
54. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  3:52
55. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
56. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  4:36
57. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
58. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling  5:01
59. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  5:26
60. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  5:57
61. Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  5:59
62. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  6:10
64. Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  6:25
65. Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  6:44
66. Russell Downing (Gbr) Sky Procycling  6:46
67. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
68. Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
69. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC
70. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
71. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
72. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
73. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74. Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
75. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
76. Roger Hammond (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
77. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
78. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
79. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
80. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi
81. Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  7:47
82. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  8:16
83. Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  8:53
84. Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
85. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone
86. Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  9:17
87. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  9:20
88. Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
89. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi  9:25
90. Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark  9:38
91. Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
92. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
93. René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
94. Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark
95. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi
96. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
97. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
98. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
99. Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
100. Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
101. Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  0:17
102. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek
103. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:10:18
104. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:12:48
105. Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  0:13:07
106. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  0:13:23
107. Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:13:53
108. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:17:02
109. Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
110. Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:17:18
111. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:17:26
112. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
113. Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
114. Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland
115. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling
116. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi
117. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
118. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:18:01
119. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi
120. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:24:57

GC after Stage 3

1. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Procycling  13:03:15
2. Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:04
3. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Leopard Trek  0:098
4. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:09
5. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:17
6. Daniele Colli (Ita) Geox-TMC  0:18
7. Niki Ostergaard (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
8. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
9. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
10. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
11. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:29
12. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:34
13. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
14. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:41
15. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:46
16. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
17. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  0:49
18. André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:50
19. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:54
20. Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  1:03
21. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
22. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  1:04
23. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  1:19
24. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Leopard Trek  1:26
25. Rémi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  1:40
26. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi  1:43
27. Lasse Bochmann (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  1:50
28. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  1:51
29. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  1:52
30. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek
31. Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Geox-TMC
32. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  1:58
33. Asbjørn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark  1:59
34. Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  2:00
35. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  2:08
36. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  2:21
37. Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  2:22
38. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  2:37
39. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  2:53
40. Daniel Foder (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO
41. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi
42. Davide Vigano (Ita) Leopard Trek  3:08
43. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark  3:25
44. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi  3:29
45. Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  3:32
46. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Procycling  3:48
47. Sebastian Lander (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  3:53
48. Thomas Nybo Riis (Den) Denmark  4:09
49. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  4:41
50. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  5:31
51. Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
52. Roger Hammond (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  6:51
53. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
54. Tomas Alberio (Ita) Geox-TMC
55. Stijn Joseph (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
56. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  7:35
57. Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  7:38
58. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  7:50
59. Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  8:04
60. Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  8:23
61. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  8:25
62. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
63. Noè Gianetti (Sui) Geox-TMC
64. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
65. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
66. Marco Corti (Ita) Geox-TMC
67. Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
68. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
69. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  8:45
70. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches-Ofone  8:58
71. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
72. Richie Porte (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  9:26
73. Kristian Sobota (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone
74. René Jørgensen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  9:39
75. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  9:55
76. Kasper Linde Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  9:57
77. Andreas Frisch (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:10:32
78. Russell Downing (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:10:43
79. Rolf Nyborg Broge (Den) Denmark  0:11:17
80. Roman Delalot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
81. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
82. Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Denmark  0:11:26
83. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:11:57
84. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:12:28
85. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:12:53
86. Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:12:57
87. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Glud & Marstrand-LRO  0:13:10
88. Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  0:16:16
89. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  0:17:20
90. Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:17:31
91. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
92. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:17:53
93. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Leopard Trek  0:18:29
94. Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  0:18:30
95. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:19:05
96. Marc Hester (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  0:19:50
97. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
98. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi  0:21:08
99. Andrea Piechele (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:21:16
100. Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Denmark  0:21:21
101. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Geox-TMC
102. Benjamin Justesen (Den) Denmark  0:22:36
103. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi  0:22:42
104. Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:23:33
105. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:24:08
106. Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  0:24:18
107. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:25:00
108. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:27:35
109. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi  0:28:10
110. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:29:33
111. Thomas Guldhammer (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:29:36
112. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi  0:29:54
113. Rasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:31:18
114. Philip Nielsen (Den) Christina Watches-Ofone  0:36:23
115. Jens-Erik Madsen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring-Himmerland  0:37:42
116. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:38:17
117. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:42:54
118. Sven Jodts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  0:45:46
119. Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox  0:51:52
120. Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi  1:02:04





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.