Featured Stories

Tour of Denmark Stage 1 – Veilleux 24th

by pedalmag.com

August 22, 2012 (Randers, Denmark) – Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team scored the win on the Stage 1 in Randers, 191km, as the Tour of Denmark got underway.

Results

1. Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 4:55:06
2. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team
3. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
4. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling
5. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches – Onfone
6. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar
7. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
8. Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
9. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo
10. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
11. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
12. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
13. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
14. Nicola Boem (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
15. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
16. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches – Onfone
18. Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
19. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
21. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
22. Morten Øllegaard (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
23. Lieuwe Tt Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
 24. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
25. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
26. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches – Onfone
27. Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
28. Tom Rr Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
29. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
30. Michal Rr Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
31. Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark
32. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
33. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
34. Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
35. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
36. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
37. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
38. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
39. Thomas Frei (Sui) Christina Watches – Onfone
40. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar
41. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
42. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
43. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team
44. Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
45. Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
46. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
47. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
48. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
49. Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
50. Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
51. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
52. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
53. Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
54. Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo
55. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Belisol Team
56. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
57. Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
58. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
59. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
60. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
61. Valery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo
62. Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark
63. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Sky Procycling
64. Lasse Bøchman (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
65. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
66. Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo
67. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
68. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
69. Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
70. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Sharp
71. Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo
72. Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
73. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
74. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
75. Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling
76. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
77. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
78. Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
79. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
80. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
81. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
82. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
83. Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark
84. André Steensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
85. Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
86. Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark
87. Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
88. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
89. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
90. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team
91. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
92. Søren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
93. Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark
94. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
95. Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo
96. Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
97. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
98. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
99. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
100. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
101. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quickstep 03:25
102. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling
103. Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
104. Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
105. Kasper Schjønnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
106. Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
107. Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark
108. Scully Tomas (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp
109. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
110. Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark
111. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
112. Sebastian Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
113. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 04:39
114. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
115. Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches – Onfone
116. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Procycling 04:40
117. Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
118. Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
119. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
120. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
121. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches – Onfone
122. Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
123. Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
124. Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland 05:24
125. Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
126. Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland 05:52
127. Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 05:56
128. Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Denmark
129. Andrea De Corrado (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
130. Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Christina Watches – Onfone
131. Martin Pedersen (Den) Christina Watches – Onfone
132. Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
DNF Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox

GC after Stage 1

1. Andre Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team 4:54:56
2. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team 00:04
3. Jesper Mørkøv (Den) Denmark
4. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 00:06
5. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Sky Procycling 00:10
6. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches – Onfone
7. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Team Europcar
8. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
9. Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
10. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo
11. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin-Sharp
12. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
13. Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
14. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
15. Nicola Boem (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
16. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
17. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
18. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Christina Watches – Onfone
19. Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
20. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
22. Michael Rogers (Aus) Sky Procycling
23. Morten Øllegaard (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
24. Lieuwe Tt Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
25. David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar
26. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
27. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Christina Watches – Onfone
28. Lars Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team
29. Tom Rr Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
30. Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
31. Michal Rr Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
32. Mathias Lisson (Den) Denmark
33. Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
34. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
35. Björn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
36. Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
37. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
38. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Rabobank Cycling Team
39. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
40. Thomas Frei (Sui) Christina Watches – Onfone
41. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar
42. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
43. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
44. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha Team
45. Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46. Mark Sehested Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
47. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
48. Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
49. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
50. Nikola Aistrup (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
51. Jesper Odgaard Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
52. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
53. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
54. Florian Senechal (Fra) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
55. Viktor Manokov (Rus) RusVelo
56. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Belisol Team
57. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
58. Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
59. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
60. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
61. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team
62. Valery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo
63. Mads Meyer (Den) Denmark
64. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Sky Procycling
65. Lasse Bøchman (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
66. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
67. Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo
68. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
69. Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Katusha Team
70. Robbie Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Sharp
71. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Sharp
72. Alexey Markov (Rus) RusVelo
73. Casper Degn Larsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
74. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team
75. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team
76. Rasmus Quaade (Den) Blue Water Cycling
77. Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
78. Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator
79. Sebastian Lander (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
80. Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
81. Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
82. Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
83. Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling
84. Alexander Mørk (Den) Denmark
85. André Steensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
86. Christian Ranneries (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
87. Kristian Haugaard (Den) Denmark
88. Christian Jersild Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
89. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
90. Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
91. Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha Team
92. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quickstep
93. Søren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
94. Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team
95. Alexander Serov (Rus) RusVelo
96. Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
97. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
98. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank – Tinkoff Bank
99. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
100. Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team
101. Davide Martinelli (Ita) Sky Procycling
102. Kasper Linde Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
103. Rasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
104. Kasper Schjønnemann (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
105. Mikkel Mortensen (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
106. Damsbo Magnus Lund (Den) Denmark
107. Scully Tomas (Nzl) Garmin-Sharp
108. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
109. Simon Eiby (Den) Denmark
110. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
111. Sebastian Rosseler (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
112. Michael Reihs (Den) Christina Watches – Onfone
113. Mathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
114. Christian Moberg Jørgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
115. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Glud & Marstrand – LRO
116. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
117. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Christina Watches – Onfone
118. Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119. Sebastian Balck (Swe) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland
120. Frederik Thalund Jensen (Den) Blue Water Cycling
121. Markus Kilsgaard (Den) Denmark
122. Andrea De Corrado (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
123. Daniel Holm Foder (Den) Christina Watches – Onfone
124. Martin Pedersen (Den) Christina Watches – Onfone
125. Jacek Morajko (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
126. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quickstep 03:35
127. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling 04:49
128. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Sky Procycling
129. Peter Kennaugh (Gbr) Sky Procycling 04:50
130. Casper Folsach (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland 05:34
131. Morten Høberg (Den) Team Concordia Forsikring – Himmerland 06:00
132. Jacob Nielsen (Den) Blue Water Cycling 06:02

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.