Featured Stories

Tour of Connecticut 2005 — Final — Kodak Report

May 22, 2005 (Torrington, Conn) – A surprise ending in today’s final stage of the Tour of Connecticut dropped Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada’s Dominique Perras from fourth to sixth place overall, as Mark McCormack (Colavita-Sutter Home) and Todd Wells (Capital Velo Club) escaped late in the race and snatched first and second overall.

After cold and wet day on the hilly 166-mile loop through Litchfield County, a breakaway including Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada’s Glen Mitchell, who started the day 55″ down in 14th place, took a small lead as the pack entered the flat finishing circuits in Torrington.

Navigators Insurance rode tempo on the front, initially allowing the break a small gap while protecting Vasili Davidenko’s overall lead. But then McCormack and Wells, both of whom also started the stage 55″ down on Davidenko, bridged up to the break and drove the pace.

With Mitchell in the break and Perras in the field, Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada’s tactics were playing out nicely. But then Mitchell was dropped from the leaders and Navigators was unable to keep the situation under control. The gap went out to 1’07” at the finish, where McCormack won the stage and the overall.

Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada Racing Manager, Robin Zellner commented after the race, “It was disappointing to see Dominique [Perras] drop from fourth to sixth, but Mark [McCormack] and Todd [Wells] did an amazing ride today.”

Earlier in the stage, Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada placed Jackson Stewart and Hayden Godfrey in a group that broke away after 30 miles. But after both were dropped, Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada went to the front and brought back the breakaway, in which Navigators’ Mark Walters was the highest placed rider.

However, one rider remained alone off the front, scooping up KOM points and overtaking Perras for the Climber’s Jersey.

Perras said after the stage, “Obviously, I would have preferred to keep fourth place and the Climber’s Jersey, but a lot of things happened today that no one would have predicted. But I’m really happy that my Kodak Gallery/Sierra Nevada teammates did a great job and rode really cohesively to bring back the group with Walters that could have won the race outright.”

Results

Stage 3 Results
1 Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 5.43.00
2 Todd Wells (USA) Capital Velo Club-Pig Iron Sports
3 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 1.03
4 Charles Dionne (Can) Webcor Builders 1.07
5 Jason Allen (USA) McGuire-Langdale
6 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance
7 Anthony Colby (USA) TARGETRAINING
8 Peter Baker (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On
9 Erik Saunders (USA) McGuire-Langdale
10 Greg Wolf (USA) TARGETRAINING
11 Lucas Euser (USA) Webcor Builders
12 Michael Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF
13 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home
14 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home
15 Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
16 Craig Lewis (USA) TIAA-CREF
17 Josh Dillon (USA) Louis Garneau Racing
18 Timothy Duggan (USA) TIAA-CREF
19 Tim Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
20 Johs Huseby (USA) Fiordifrutta
21 Dominique Perras (Can) Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada
22 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
23 Mike Dietrich (USA) Fiordifrutta
24 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home
25 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home
26 Chris Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance
27 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home
28 James Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders
29 Dan Bowman (USA) TIAA-CREF
30 Thad Dulin (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 1.16
31 Alec Donahue (USA) Louis Garneau Racing 1.19
32 Matt White (USA) Fiordifrutta 1.55
33 Ben Haldeman (USA) Webcor Builders 2.03
34 Bernard van Ulden (USA) Webcor Builders 2.21
35 Marc Anderson (USA) TARGETRAINING 3.14
36 Bill Elliston (USA) TARGETRAINING
37 Eugene Boronow (USA) GS Mengoni
38 Roger Aspholm (Fin) Champion System Racing
39 Eric Kinney (USA) North Atlantic Velo-Pedros
40 Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Volkswagen-TREK
41 Justin Spinelli (USA) TARGETRAINING
42 Patrick Dunaway (USA) McGuire-Langdale
43 Ted Huang (USA) Webcor Builders
44 David John Tonks (GBr) Champion System Racing 4.00
45 Robbie King (USA) Louis Garneau Racing
46 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Volkswagen-TREK
47 Dan Timmerman (USA) Fiordifrutta
48 Ryan Blickem (USA) TARGETRAINING 4.30
49 Yahor Buben (USA) CCB-Volkswagen 5.00
50 Joseph Moody (USA) Louis Garneau Racing
51 Andrew Knight (USA) Louis Garneau Racing
52 Marc Collard (USA) Webcor Builders
53 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance
54 Shawn Milne (USA) Navigators Insurance
55 Matt Kraus (USA) North Atlantic Velo-Pedros 5.30
56 Zachary Walker (USA) McGuire-Langdale 6.00
57 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 6.30
58 Chris Kuhl (USA) CRCA-Sakonnet Technology 8.00
59 Brad Viera (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On
60 Zak Grabowski (USA) TIAA-CREF
61 Patrick Walsh (USA) CCB-Volkswagen 20.45
62 Sebastian Alexandre (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 22.43
63 Mike Norton (USA) Team Nerac.com presented by Banknorth
64 Johnny Hayes (USA) CRCA-Sakonnet Technology 27.36
65 Russ Langley (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On 31.20
66 Josh Taylor (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On
67 Colin Beardsley (USA) McGuire-Langdale
68 Jonny Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
DNF Jon Hamblen (USA) Fiordifrutta
DNF Phil Wong (USA) Fiordifrutta
DNF Chris Rozdilsky (USA) Fiordifrutta
DNF Alexandre Lavallée (Can) Volkswagen-TREK
DNF Jean Sebastien Maheau (Can) Volkswagen-TREK
DNF Martin St-Laurent (Can) Volkswagen-TREK
DNF Oleg Grichkine (Rus) Navigators Insurance
DNF Jeff Louder (USA) Navigators Insurance
DNF Kyle Wamsley (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On
DNF Ryan DeWald (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On
DNF John Delong (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On
DNF Matt Crane (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On
DNF Stefano Barberi (USA) TIAA-CREF
DNF Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada
DNF Hayden Godfrey (NZl) Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada
DNF Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada
DNF Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada
DNF Glen Mitchell (NZl) Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada
DNF Jason Baer (USA) Louis Garneau Racing
DNF Dan Greenfield (USA) Louis Garneau Racing
DNF Christian Foster (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
DNF Bruno Langlois (Can) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
DNF Craig Wilcox (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
DNF Ryan McKenzie (Can) SUBWAY
DNF Nathanial Cornelius (USA) SUBWAY
DNF Peter Femal (USA) SUBWAY
DNF Kevin Vanes (USA) SUBWAY
DNF Adam Hodges Myerson (USA) Team Nerac.com presented by Bankno
DNF Dave Werling (USA) Team Nerac.com presented by Banknorth
DNF Amos Brumble (USA) CCB-Volkswagen
DNF Jake Hollenbach (USA) CCB-Volkswagen
DNF Alaisandr Bialiauski (USA) CCB-Volkswagen
DNF Shawn Forsyth (USA) CCB-Volkswagen
DNF Tony Settle (USA) Champion System Racing
DNF Jerry Kapko (USA) Champion System Racing
DNF Jason Beerman (USA) Champion System Racing
DNF JP Partland (USA) Champion System Racing
DNF John Chiu (HKg) Champion System Racing
DNF Michael McGinley (USA) Capital Velo Club-Pig Iron Sports
DNF Peter Petrillo (USA) Capital Velo Club-Pig Iron Sports
DNF Stephen Badger (USA) CRCA-Sakonnet Technology
DNF Lee Rosenthal (USA) CRCA-Sakonnet Technology
DNF Craig Upton (NZl) CRCA-Sakonnet Technology
DNF Jason Bremer (USA) GS Mengoni
DNF Lisban Quintero (USA) GS Mengoni
DNF Scott Kasin (USA) GS Mengoni
DNF Trent Sullivan (USA) GS Mengoni
DNF Alvaro Tardaguila (Uru) TARGETRAINING
DNF Ben Peters (USA) Independent Fabrication
DNF Gregory Montello (USA) Independent Fabrication
DNF Logan Hodson (USA) Independent Fabrication
DNF Jonathan Bruno (USA) Independent Fabrication
DNF Luke Krisch (USA) Independent Fabrication
DNF Tim Unkert (USA) Independent Fabrication
DNF John Funk (USA) Independent Fabrication
DNF Alejandro Acton (USA) North Atlantic Velo-Pedros
 
Sprint #1
1 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 5 pts
 
Sprint #2
1 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 5 pts
 
KOM #1
1 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 10 pts
2 Alejandro Acton (USA) North Atlantic Velo-Pedros 6
3 Timothy Duggan (USA) TIAA-CREF 3
 
KOM #2
1 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 10 pts
2 Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 6
3 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 3
 
KOM #3
1 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 10 pts
2 Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 6
3 Michael Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF 3
 
Final GC
1 Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 8.23.14
2 Todd Wells (USA) Capital Velo Club-Pig Iron Sports 0.04
3 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance 0.36
4 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 0.40
5 Chris Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance 0.44
6 Dominique Perras (Can) Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada 0.48
7 Charles Dionne (Can) Webcor Builders 1.19
8 Peter Baker (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On
9 Mike Dietrich (USA) Fiordifrutta
10 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home
11 Lucas Euser (USA) Webcor Builders
12 Michael Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF
13 Todd Herriott (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home
14 Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
15 James Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders 1.26
16 Tim Johnson (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 2.57
17 Anthony Colby (USA) TARGETRAINING 3.09
18 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home
19 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Volkswagen-TREK 4.12
20 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 5.12
21 Bernard van Ulden (USA) Webcor Builders 5.52
22 Timothy Duggan (USA) TIAA-CREF 6.55
23 Dan Bowman (USA) TIAA-CREF
24 Roger Aspholm (Fin) Champion System Racing 8.12
25 Ted Huang (USA) Webcor Builders
26 Justin Spinelli (USA) TARGETRAINING 9.02
27 Dan Timmerman (USA) Fiordifrutta 12.06
28 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 12.24
29 Johs Huseby (USA) Fiordifrutta
30 Ben Haldeman (USA) Webcor Builders 13.20
31 Matt White (USA) Fiordifrutta 14.06
32 Robbie King (USA) Louis Garneau Racing 14.23
33 Marc Collard (USA) Webcor Builders 16.17
34 Shawn Milne (USA) Navigators Insurance
35 Andrew Knight (USA) Louis Garneau Racing 17.11
36 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 17.20
37 Erik Saunders (USA) McGuire-Langdale 17.24
38 Greg Wolf (USA) TARGETRAINING
39 Craig Lewis (USA) TIAA-CREF
40 Josh Dillon (USA) Louis Garneau Racing
41 Thad Dulin (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 17.33
42 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 17.47
43 Marc Anderson (USA) TARGETRAINING 18.55
44 Jason Allen (USA) McGuire-Langdale 19.30
45 Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari
46 Bill Elliston (USA) TARGETRAINING 19.31
47 Patrick Dunaway (USA) McGuire-Langdale
48 Zak Grabowski (USA) TIAA-CREF 20.11
49 Yahor Buben (USA) CCB-Volkswagen 20.41
50 Ryan Blickem (USA) TARGETRAINING 20.47
51 Joseph Moody (USA) Louis Garneau Racing 21.17
52 Eric Kinney (USA) North Atlantic Velo-Pedros 21.37
53 Matt Kraus (USA) North Atlantic Velo-Pedros 21.47
54 David John Tonks (GBr) Champion System Racing 22.23
55 Chris Kuhl (USA) CRCA-Sakonnet Technology 24.17
56 Eugene Boronow (USA) GS Mengoni 32.55
57 Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Volkswagen-TREK
58 Patrick Walsh (USA) CCB-Volkswagen 32.56
59 Mike Norton (USA) Team Nerac.com presented by Banknorth 38.24
60 Sebastian Alexandre (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 39.00
61 Jonny Sundt (USA) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 42.37
62 Zachary Walker (USA) McGuire-Langdale 43.11
63 Johnny Hayes (USA) CRCA-Sakonnet Technology 43.53
64 Josh Taylor (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On 47.37
65 Colin Beardsley (USA) McGuire-Langdale
66 Alec Donahue (USA) Louis Garneau Racing 48.30
67 Russ Langley (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On 49.43
68 Brad Viera (USA) Snow Valley Presented by Seal-On 55.11
 
Sprint GC
1 Sebastian Alexandre (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 15 pts
2 Timothy Duggan (USA) TIAA-CREF 10
3 Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 5
3 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 5
3 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 5
 
Mountains GC
1 Bryan Smith (USA) TIAA-CREF 30 pts
2 Geoff Kabush (Can) Jittery Joe’s -Kalahari 25
3 Dominique Perras (Can) Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada 16
4 Timothy Duggan (USA) TIAA-CREF 13
5 Alejandro Acton (USA) North Atlantic Velo-Pedros 6
5 Chris Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance 6
5 Dan Timmerman (USA) Fiordifrutta 6
8 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance 3
8 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home 3
8 Michael Lange (USA) TIAA-CREF 3
8 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 3






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.