Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of California Women’s Stage 3 Full Results, Photos – Vos Wins, Canuel 21st

by Andrew Rogers

May 21, 2016 (Santa Rosa, CA) – Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team claimed her first WorldTour of the season on Stage 3 in Santa Rosa, 111km, in bunch sprint to line besting Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women in second and Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5 in third. The top Canadian was Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team in 21st with Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling in 25th. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team in 4th defended her GC jersey.

Marianne Vos wins [P] Cor Vos

“The race was pretty tough, especially the climb. The gap came under a minute with eight leaders, and we knew we had a chance with this final sprint, especially with the headwind,” said Vos post race.

Canuel [P] Cor Vos

With Canadian teammates Sara Poidevin and Kirsti Lay out of the race Rally’s plan was to get Glaeser or Heather Fischer into the lead group. Glaesser was second in the intermediate Sprint behind Guarnier and finished with the same time as the winner.

Guarnier [P] Cor Vos

Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 – Ridebiker and Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink crossed the line in with the 2nd group all at 5.23 behind Vos in 40th and 42nd respectively while Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women placed 68th today telling Pedal, “It was tough and very technical but I really like the course – it has a bit of everything.”

Results

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 2:52:51
2. Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
3. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5
4. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
5. Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
6. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM
7. Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling
8. Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
9. Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
10. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle High5
11. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
12. Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling
13. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
14. Tayler Wiles (USA) USA National Team
15. Nina Marie Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
16. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
17. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
18. Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
19. Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
20. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
21. Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
22. Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
23. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling
24. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5
25. Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 00:05
26. Amber Neben (USA) Bepink
27. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
28. Katie Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
29. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Women 00:14
30. Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High5 00:19
31. Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team 00:27
32. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM 03:49
33. Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
34. Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
35. Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
36. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
37. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
38. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling
39. Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM 05:23
40. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
41. Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
42. Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink
43. Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
44. Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
45. Laura Massey (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
46. Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
47. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
48. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
49. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
50. Claire Rose (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
51. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
52. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
53. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
54. Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
55. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5
56. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
57. Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
58. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products
59. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
60. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
61. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon-SRAM
62. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 10:15
63. Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling
64. Luciene Ferreira da Silva (Bra) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
65. Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
66. Sophie Coleman (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
67. Jennifer George (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
68. Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women
69. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
70. Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
71. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi
72. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
73. Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
74. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM
75. Emily Collins (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
76. Kelly Catlin (USA) USA National Team
77. Rebeca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
78. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi
79. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling
80. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
81. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
82. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink
83. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
84. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink
85. Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
86. Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
87. Caterin Elisabeth Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
88. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Bepink
89. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM
90. Allison Elizabeth Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 11:29
91. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
DNF Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec Products
DNF Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
DNF Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
DNF Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
DNF Lucy Shaw (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team

GC after stage 3

1. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 6:25:24
2. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 00:15
3. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 00:25
4. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 00:43
5. Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 00:44
6. Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 00:47
7. Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 00:52
8. Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 00:56
9. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5 01:01
10. Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 01:06
11. Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 01:22
12. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM 01:23
13. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle High5 01:24
14. Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 01:35
15. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Women 01:36
16. Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High5 01:44
17. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 01:51
18. Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
19. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 01:59
20. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5 02:14
21. Tayler Wiles (USA) USA National Team 02:24
22. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 02:32
23. Katie Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 02:48
24. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 02:50
25. Amber Neben (USA) Bepink 03:45
26. Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 03:50
27. Nina Marie Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 04:04
28. Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team 04:09
29. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM 05:41
30. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 06:06
31. Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling 06:37
32. Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 06:42
33. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
34. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling 06:45
35. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 06:54
36. Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling 07:02
37. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 07:05
38. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
39. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5 07:27
40. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 07:33
41. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women
42. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 07:34
43. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon-SRAM 07:36
44. Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 07:51
45. Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 08:03
46. Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 08:06
47. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
48. Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 08:08
49. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 08:09
50. Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 08:16
51. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
52. Claire Rose (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 08:20
53. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 08:24
54. Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink 08:25
55. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 08:27
56. Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 08:40
57. Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 08:49
58. Laura Massey (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 08:59
59. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products 09:27
60. Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM 09:36
61. Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women 12:25
62. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 12:26
63. Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 12:35
64. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM 13:03
65. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling 13:13
66. Kelly Catlin (USA) USA National Team 13:20
67. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 13:21
68. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 13:36
69. Emily Collins (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 13:47
70. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Bepink 14:11
71. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 14:20
72. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink 14:25
73. Sophie Coleman (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 14:41
74. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 14:51
75. Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 14:56
76. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi 15:15
77. Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 15:17
78. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
79. Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 15:22
80. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 15:36
81. Caterin Elisabeth Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 15:37
82. Jennifer George (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 15:39
83. Luciene Ferreira da Silva (Bra) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 16:07
84. Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 17:08
85. Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 18:11
86. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 18:56
87. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi 19:25
88. Rebeca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 20:13
89. Allison Elizabeth Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 20:52
90. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM 23:28
91. Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling 23:46





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.