Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of California Stage 8 Full Results, Final GC, Photos – Alaphilippe Wins Overall, Britton 11th on GC

by pedalmag.com
Julian Alaphilippe [P] Cor Vos
May 23, 2016 (Sacramento, CA) – Canada’s Rob Britton (Rally Cycling) finished strong in 11th overall while Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step secured the victory he was looking for taking the overall GC as the Tour of California wrapped up on Sunday in Sacramento with the 136.5km Stage 8 won by Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data. It was Cavendish’s first stage win here this year reminding his rivals of his sprinting prowess. This was Alaphilippe’s first GC stage victory.

Rob Britton [P]
Mark Cavendish wins final Stage 8 [P] Cor Vos
Start at State Capitol [P] Cor Vos
Julian Alaphilippe celebrates [P] Cor Vos
Results

1. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data 3:01:12
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
3. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
4. Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky
5. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
6. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
7. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team
8. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step
9. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
10. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
11. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
12. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
13. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
14. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:03
15. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha
16. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
17. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:05
18. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
19. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
20. Tao Geoghegan-Hart (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman
21. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
22. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
23. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
24. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha
25. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
26. Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
27. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
28. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling
29. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
30. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
31. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
32. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
33. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman
34. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
35. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
36. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
37. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
38. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
39. Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team
40. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
41. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
42. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:13
43. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:17
44. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:21
45. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:25
46. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:31
47. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:35
48. Javier Megias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
49. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Tinkoff Team
50. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:40
51. Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha 0:44
52. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
53. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:49
54. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
55. Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
56. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
57. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
58. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
59. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
60. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
61. Daniel Patten (Gbr) Team Wiggins
62. Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:55
63. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
64. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:57
65. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 1:00
66. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
67. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
68. Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:04
69. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
70. Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:12
71. John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
72. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:17
73. Jake Kelly (Gbr) Team Wiggins
74. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
75. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky 1:23
76. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:28
77. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie
78. Christopher Latham (Gbr) Team Wiggins
79. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
80. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
81. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha
82. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
83. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
84. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
85. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
86. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
87. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 1:36
88. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
89. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 1:39
90. Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team
91. Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:44
92. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
93. William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:46
94. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:51
95. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:54
96. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 1:58
97. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2:14
98. Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:16
99. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 2:18
100. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data
101. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Team Sky
102. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
103. Michael Thompson (Gbr) Team Wiggins
104. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:25
105. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:32
106. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 2:34
107. Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team 2:40
108. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:43
109. Owain Doull (Gbr) Team Wiggins 3:01
110. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Wiggins
111. Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Team Wiggins 3:03
112. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
113. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo
114. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 3:28
115. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
116. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
117. William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling
118. Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin
119. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie
120. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
121. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
122. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:50
123. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling
124. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
125. Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
126. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
127. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team
128. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 4:53
129. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 5:15
130. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 5:36
131. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 6:17

Final GC

1. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 31:47:50
2. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:21
3. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:43
4. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:52
5. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:22
6. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
7. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:50
8. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 1:53
9. Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:57
10. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:13
11. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 2:46
12. Tao Geoghegan-Hart (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman 3:00
13. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman 3:22
14. Javier Megias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 3:53
15. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 5:03
16. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 5:11
17. Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 6:05
18. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 6:46
19. John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 7:07
20. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 7:17
21. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 7:35
22. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 8:22
23. Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha 9:59
24. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:11:10
25. Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:12:12
26. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:12:46
27. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 0:12:56
28. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:13:26
29. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:17:42
30. Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 0:18:21
31. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 0:19:05
32. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:39
33. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:21:36
34. Michael Schar (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:22:01
35. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 0:22:21
36. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team 0:23:21
37. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:23:22
38. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:24:35
39. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:27:17
40. Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:27:47
41. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:28:42
42. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:30:19
43. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:30:28
44. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:32:24
45. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:33:50
46. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:33:52
47. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha 0:36:42
48. Sindre Skjostad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:37:46
49. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:39:55
50. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:41:41
51. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:42:53
52. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:43:22
53. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:45:48
54. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:46:26
55. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 0:47:10
56. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:47:32
57. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:47:33
58. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:47:57
59. Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:48:19
60. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:48:54
61. Soren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:50:24
62. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:51:24
63. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:51:44
64. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:52:22
65. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:52:28
66. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Team Sky 0:52:31
67. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:52:42
68. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:52:49
69. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 0:53:58
70. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 0:54:17
71. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:57:29
72. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:58:28
73. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:59:27
74. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 1:00:33
75. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:00:52
76. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:01:19
77. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 1:01:28
78. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 1:02:25
79. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:04:18
80. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:04:40
81. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:05:05
82. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:06:25
83. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 1:07:05
84. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 1:07:40
85. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1:09:22
86. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:09:37
87. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:10:27
88. William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:10:52
89. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:13:28
90. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 1:13:39
91. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 1:13:44
92. Owain Doull (Gbr) Team Wiggins 1:14:12
93. Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:14:19
94. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:17:15
95. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 1:17:34
96. Daniel Patten (Gbr) Team Wiggins 1:18:13
97. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:18:29
98. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:19:08
99. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:19:22
100. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:20:31
101. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Tinkoff Team 1:20:51
102. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 1:22:34
103. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:22:57
104. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 1:23:09
105. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:23:24
106. Michael Thompson (Gbr) Team Wiggins 1:23:52
107. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:24:33
108. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo 1:25:43
109. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 1:25:46
110. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 1:26:12
111. William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling 1:26:18
112. Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Team Wiggins 1:26:51
113. Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
114. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 1:28:02
115. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 1:28:05
116. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky 1:29:50
117. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:30:37
118. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data 1:31:38
119. Jake Kelly (Gbr) Team Wiggins 1:32:48
120. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 1:33:12
121. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Wiggins 1:33:38
122. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 1:34:00
123. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 1:34:28
124. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 1:34:38
125. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:34:57
126. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 1:35:43
127. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 1:36:40
128. Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 1:38:22
129. Christopher Latham (Gbr) Team Wiggins 1:39:23
130. Michal Kolar (Svk) Tinkoff Team 1:40:26
131. Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team 1:44:56





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.