Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of California Stage 8 Final Full Results, Photos – Hesjedal Wins Stage Updated

by pedalmag.com

May 23, 2010 (Thousand Oaks, CA) – In a dramatic finish Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Transitions) claimed the final Stage 8 sprint in the 134.4km/83.5 mile circuit race at Thousand Oaks/Westlake Village/Agoura Hills as Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia won the overall with David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions in second and Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack in third. Hesjedal moved up to finish 5th overall.

“Once I made it up to the remainder of the break, I knew I had a shot to win, so I focused and the team was awesome,” said Hesjedal.  “To win on the last day against a field like this is a big highlight for me.”

The Amgen Race Leader Jersey was awarded to Rogers. Peter Sagan (Svk) of Liquigas-Doimo retained the Herbalife Sprint Jersey and the Rabobank Best Young Rider Jersey.  Thomas Rabou (Ned) of Team Type 1 held onto the climbing lead to take the California Travel & Tourism King of the Mountains (KOM) Jersey.  Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack claimed Amgen’s Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey.  With a celebratory champagne fight on the awards stage, Garmin-Transitions claimed the overall team classification.

Results

1. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions 3:21:56
2. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
3. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step
4. Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack
5. Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:05
6. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 0:28
7. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack
8. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia
9. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions
10. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:34
11. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 1:00
12. Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia
13. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
14. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
15. Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team
16. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack
17. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
18. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
19. Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
20. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis
21. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
22. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions
23. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 1:42
24. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 2:04
25. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda
26. Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis
27. Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy
28. Robert Britton (Can) Bissell 2:47
29. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell
30. Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis
31. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell 2:52
32. Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 2:54
33. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia
34. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:45
35. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 5:47
36. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:10:22
37. Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 0:10:46
HD Jason McCartney (USA) Team Radioshack
HD Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
HD Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
HD Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell
HD Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
HD Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
HD Nikolas Maes (Bel) Quick Step
HD Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
HD Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell
HD Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Transitions
HD Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank
HD Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC-Columbia
HD Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team
HD Davide Frattini (Ita) Team Type 1
HD Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1
HD Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
HD Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy
HD Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step
HD Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
HD Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
HD Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
HD David Boily (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy
HD Darren Lill (RSA) Fly V Australia
HD Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda
HD Andrew Randell (Can) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy
HD Christopher Baldwin (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis
DNF Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda
DNF Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
DNF Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
DNF Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Transitions
DNF Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Transitions
DNF Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNF Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
DNF Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
DNF Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team Radioshack
DNF Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
DNS Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team

Final GC

1. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 33:08:30
2. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Transitions 9
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team Radioshack 0:25
4. Christopher Horner (USA) Team Radioshack 1:04
5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Transitions 1:08
6. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 1:44
7. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 1:58
8. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Doimo 2:06
9. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team Radioshack 2:42
10. Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 3:21
11. Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Transitions 3:57
12. Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4:40
13. Marc De Maar (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 4:56
14. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 4:59
15. George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team 5:25
16. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 6:34
17. Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 6:48
18. Lucas Euser (USA) SpiderTech Powered by Planet Energy 8:18
19. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell 0:33:20
20. Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:35:34
21. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:36:33
22. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:39:58
23. Paul Mach (USA) Bissell 0:41:35
24. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 0:41:42
25. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:44:26
26. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Team Type 1 0:45:58
27. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:49:33
28. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:52:49
29. Oscar Pujol Munoz (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:54:41
30. Charles Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 0:55:57
31. Max Jenkins (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 1:21:22
32. Robert Britton (Can) Bissell 1:23:43
33. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:25:33
34. Bradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented by Maxxis 1:34:21
35. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Presented by Kenda 1:35:55
36. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team 1:36:52
37. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 1:38:40





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.