Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of California Stage 6 TT Report, Full Results, Photos – Dennis Wins, Britton 27th

by Andrew Rogers

May 20, 2016 (Folsom, CA) – Top contender and Australian national champion, Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing Team), did not disappoint unseating both American speed kings, Andrew Talansky and Taylor Phinney from the proverbial “hot seat” in the men’s 20.3km ITT at Stage 6 in Folsom.

Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team [P] Cor Vos

Two years ago here Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Wiggins beat both Dennis and Phinney on almost the same course – his time then was almost a minute faster at 23:18, with much lighter winds. But today he broke his extended aero TT bars early in the race and was a non factor. Wiggins is a man of theatre as well bringing in his “top secret” bike with towels draped over it until the last minute. Expectations were high for “Wiggo” today, but so far, this year’s edition has not been his race, as he finished 92nd today.

Men's podium [P] Cor Vos
Talansky [P] Cor Vos
Julian Alaphilippe [P] Cor Vos
Canadian Rob Britton (Rally) came in a disappointing 27th today at 1:30 behind Dennis. The BC rider was noticeably frustrated with his performance, hoping for a better result. Jordan Cheyne (Jelly Belly) took 59th while Adam de Vos (Rally), who spent a huge chunk of energy yesterday came in 87th. Antoine Duchese (Direct Energy) and William Routley (Rally) crossed the line in 108 and109th respectively at four seconds apart. Pierre Naud (Rally) finished 121st while Ryan Anderson is under the weather and did not start.

Cheyne [P] Andrew Rogers
Duchesne [P] Andrew Rogers
Routley [P] Andrew Rogers

 

Tomorrow’s race in Santa Rosa features five summits and promises to shake up the GC – stay tuned.

 

Results

1. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:24:16
2. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:17
3. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:20
4. S¿ren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:33
5. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:43
6. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:44
7. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
8. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:45
9. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 0:49
10. Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:52
11. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 1:01
12. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
13. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 1:03
14. Owain Doull (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 1:05
15. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:11
16. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:12
17. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 1:18
18. Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
19. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:19
20. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:20
21. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:21
22. Tao Geoghegan-Hart (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:27
23. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
24. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
25. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:28
26. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
27. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 1:30
28. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 1:31
29. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:34
30. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:37
31. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 1:40
32. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 1:41
33. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 1:44
34. Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:46
35. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 1:48
36. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
37. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:51
38. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:53
39. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team 2:00
40. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:03
41. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2:10
42. Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 2:12
43. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:16
44. Michael Sch_r (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:18
45. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 2:21
46. Javier Megias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 2:25
47. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
48. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:26
49. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:28
50. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:29
51. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2:31
52. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling
53. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 2:34
54. Niccol˜ Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:37
55. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
56. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky
57. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 2:38
58. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team
59. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:39
60. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 2:42
61. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
62. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Team Sky 2:46
63. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Tinkoff Team 2:49
64. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:50
65. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:55
66. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 2:57
67. William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:58
68. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data
69. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
70. Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 3:00
71. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3:01
72. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:02
73. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:06
74. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 3:08
75. Michal Kol‡r (Svk) Tinkoff Team 3:09
76. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 3:10
77. Mark Christian (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 3:11
78. Michael M¿rk¿v (Den) Team Katusha
79. Daniel Patten (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 3:19
80. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3:20
81. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:23
82. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
83. John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 3:24
84. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 3:26
85. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 3:29
86. Sindre Skj¿stad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:31
87. Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 3:32
88. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 3:34
89. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 3:36
90. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 3:37
91. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:40
92. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 3:41
93. Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team 3:42
94. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:43
95. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:45
96. Juli‡n Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo
97. Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling
98. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 3:46
99. Michael Thompson (Gbr) Team WIGGINS
100. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
101. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:47
102. Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 3:50
103. Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha 3:51
104. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:52
105. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
106. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 3:54
107. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 3:55
108. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
109. William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling 3:59
110. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 4:03
111. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 4:05
112. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 4:06
113. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:07
114. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 4:08
115. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
116. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 4:09
117. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:10
118. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 4:21
119. Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
120. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
121. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 4:25
122. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 4:37
123. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:39
124. Christopher Latham (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 4:40
125. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
126. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data
127. Jake Kelly (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 4:43
128. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 4:46
129. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4:48
130. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:49
131. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:59
132. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 5:00
133. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 5:03
134. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 5:11
135. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 5:20
136. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 5:22
137. Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 5:29
138. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5:30
139. Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6:47

GC after Stage 6

1. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 24:26:46
2. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:16
3. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:38
4. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:47
5. Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:08
6. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:17
7. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
8. Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:24
9. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:45
10. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 1:48
11. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 1:57
12. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:58
13. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:02
14. Tao Geoghegan-Hart (Gbr) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:55
15. Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman 3:17
16. Javier Megias (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 3:19
17. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 4:58
18. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 5:06
19. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5:20
20. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 5:36
21. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 5:52
22. John Hornbeck (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 5:55
23. Rob Squire (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 6:00
24. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 6:41
25. Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 6:46
26. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 7:33
27. Sindre Skj¿stad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin 8:36
28. Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Team Katusha 9:05
29. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 9:15
30. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:10:23
31. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:10:30
32. Daniel Jaramillo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:11:00
33. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:11:22
34. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 0:11:44
35. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:12:09
36. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:13:26
37. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:14:28
38. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky 0:15:45
39. Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:16:51
40. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:16:53
41. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:17:37
42. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:17:55
43. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky 0:18:25
44. Mark Christian (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 0:19:20
45. Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team 0:19:31
46. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:34
47. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:19:35
48. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:19:50
49. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:19:56
50. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:23
51. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 0:21:23
52. Ben King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:21:42
53. Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data 0:21:47
54. Michael Sch_r (Sui) BMC Racing Team 0:21:56
55. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 0:22:39
56. S¿ren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:22:58
57. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:22:59
58. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:23:17
59. Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:23:44
60. Xabier Zandio (Esp) Team Sky 0:24:31
61. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:25:18
62. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:25:39
63. Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling 0:25:44
64. Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:25:49
65. Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:26:02
66. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:26:18
67. Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:26:55
68. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 0:26:56
69. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:27:15
70. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:28:37
71. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:29:22
72. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk 0:30:26
73. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:31:42
74. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 0:32:17
75. Adam de Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:32:18
76. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:32:33
77. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:33:52
78. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 0:34:02
79. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:35:02
80. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:35:33
81. Michael M¿rk¿v (Den) Team Katusha 0:36:39
82. Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:37:08
83. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 0:38:30
84. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:38:55
85. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:40:22
86. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:41:20
87. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 0:42:23
88. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:42:27
89. William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:43:24
90. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:43:50
91. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk 0:44:34
92. Owain Doull (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 0:45:29
93. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:46:40
94. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:46:57
95. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 0:47:40
96. Niccol˜ Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:48:37
97. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:48:54
98. Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:49:49
99. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie 0:50:24
100. Dennis van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:51:35
101. Daniel Patten (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 0:51:42
102. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:51:47
103. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:53:40
104. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:53:47
105. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:54:24
106. Adam Blythe (Gbr) Tinkoff Team 0:54:34
107. Michael Thompson (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 0:55:52
108. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk 0:56:12
109. Juli‡n Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:56:58
110. William Routley (Can) Rally Cycling 0:57:08
111. Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team 0:57:27
112. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:57:34
113. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:57:37
114. Andrew Tennant (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 0:58:06
115. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 0:58:36
116. Chris Putt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:58:53
117. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:59:59
118. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling 1:00:25
119. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Team 1:00:55
120. Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling 1:01:16
121. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 1:01:20
122. Andrew Fenn (Gbr) Team Sky 1:02:45
123. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:03:27
124. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 1:04:25
125. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 1:04:48
126. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 1:04:55
127. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 1:05:06
128. Jake Kelly (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 1:05:49
129. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 1:05:54
130. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data 1:05:58
131. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:05:59
132. Tyler Farrar (USA) Dimension Data 1:06:00
133. Matthew Brammeier (Irl) Dimension Data 1:06:28
134. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 1:07:55
135. Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk 1:08:50
136. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:09:10
137. Michal Kol‡r (Svk) Tinkoff Team 1:12:04
138. Christopher Latham (Gbr) Team WIGGINS 1:12:13
139. Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff Team 1:17:35





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.