Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of California Stage 6 TT Men/Women Full Results, Photos – Van Garderen and Stevens in Charge

by pedalmag.com
May 17, 2013 (San Jose, CA) – Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team proved to be the strongest at the 31.6km Stage 6 ITT in  San Jose, extending his GC lead as Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team claimed second and Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp was third. Antoine Duchesne (Bontrager Cycling Team) lead the Canadians in 53rd.

Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon topped the small women’s invitational TT with Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS in second and Kristin McGrath (USA) Exergy TWENTY16 in third.

Jasmin Glaesser (Team TIBCO) was the top Canuck in 11th followed by Rhae Shaw (Can) Vanderkitten in 14th.

Results

Women

1. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Specialized-lululemon  0:55:49
2. Alison Powers (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS  0:56
3. Kristin McGrath (USA) Exergy TWENTY16  1:24
4. Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:02
5. Mara Abbott (USA) Exergy TWENTY16  3:09
6. Alison Tetrick (USA) Exergy TWENTY16  3:26
7. Brianna Walle (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:52
8. Julie Dibens (GBr) Trek  3:59
9. Tayler Wiles (USA) Specialized-lululemon  4:01
10. Robin Farina (USA) NOW and Novartis for MS  4:10
11. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Team TIBCO  4:56
12. Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective  5:00
13. Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO  6:05
14. Rhae Shaw (Can) Vanderkitten  6:44
DNF  Amber Neben (USA) Pasta Zara-Cogeas

Men

1. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:48:52
2. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:23
3. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:28
4. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  1:05
5. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  1:08
6. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:28
7. Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  1:29
8. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  1:43
9. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team  1:46
10. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  1:48
11. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  2:06
12. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  2:09
13. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  2:17
14. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  2:23
15. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  2:29
16. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  2:33
17. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  2:39
18. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2:41
19. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  2:42
20. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:59
21. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  3:08
22. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  3:10
23. Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  3:31
24. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  3:35
25. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  3:41
26. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
27. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  3:42
28. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  3:44
29. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  3:47
30. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  3:53
31. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  3:55
32. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  3:58
33. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team  3:59
34. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  4:00
35. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  4:11
36. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  4:14
37. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  4:16
38. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  4:17
39. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  4:19
40. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
41. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
42. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  4:24
43. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  4:30
44. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  4:31
45. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  4:42
46. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  4:47
47. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
48. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  4:49
49. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  4:52
50. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  4:57
51. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  5:06
52. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  5:07
53. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  5:15
54. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  5:19
55. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  5:25
56. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  5:26
57. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  5:31
58. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
59. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  5:38
60. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
61. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  5:40
62. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  5:41
63. James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  5:43
64. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  5:51
65. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  6:01
66. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  6:04
67. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  6:08
68. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  6:17
69. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  6:19
70. Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  6:21
71. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  6:34
72. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  6:35
73. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  6:37
74. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
75. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  6:49
76. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  6:52
77. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  6:53
78. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  6:56
79. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  7:04
80. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  7:06
81. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  7:07
82. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  7:09
83. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  7:12
84. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  7:20
85. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
86. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  7:23
87. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  7:25
88. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  7:37
89. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  7:39
90. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  7:40
91. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  7:44
92. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  7:45
93. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
94. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  7:58
95. Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  8:00
96. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  8:02
97. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  8:06
98. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  8:13
99. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  8:20
100. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  8:36
101. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  8:40
102. Wu Kin San (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  8:43
103. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  8:44
104. David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  8:47
105. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  8:50
106. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  9:07
107. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  9:20
108. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  9:28
109. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  9:37
110. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  9:56
111. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  0:11:30
HD  Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNS  David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp

GC after Stage 6

1. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  22:44:24
2. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  1:47
3. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  2:57
4. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team  3:21
5. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  3:31
6. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  3:33
7. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  4:26
8. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  4:52
9. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  5:02
10. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  5:04
11. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  5:56
12. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  6:15
13. Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  6:57
14. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  7:32
15. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  8:14
16. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  9:11
17. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:18
18. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:10:32
19. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  0:10:54
20. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:11:42
21. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:12:16
22. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  0:12:19
23. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  0:14:04
24. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:14:18
25. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:15:36
26. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:16:01
27. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:16:03
28. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:17:04
29. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:18:10
30. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  0:18:17
31. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:18:50
32. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:19:35
33. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:21:01
34. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  0:21:43
35. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:21:59
36. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  0:22:25
37. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:23:37
38. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:23:38
39. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:23:41
40. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:24:19
41. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:24:24
42. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:24:32
43. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  0:25:05
44. Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  0:25:14
45. Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:25:26
46. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:25:37
47. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  0:25:45
48. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:25:52
49. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:26:31
50. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:27:10
51. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:27:13
52. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:27:52
53. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:27:55
54. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:28:11
55. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:28:28
56. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:29:03
57. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:29:28
58. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:29:30
59. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:29:45
60. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:35
61. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:30:25
62. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:30:46
63. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:31:29
64. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:31:39
65. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:31:49
66. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:32:02
67. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:32:44
68. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:32:47
69. James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:33:05
70. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:33:29
71. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:35:06
72. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:36:15
73. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:37:00
74. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:37:06
75. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  0:37:08
76. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:37:20
77. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:37:51
78. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:38:56
79. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:39:03
80. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:39:23
81. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:39:36
82. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:39:50
83. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:41:16
84. David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:42:07
85. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:42:50
86. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:45:05
87. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  0:45:47
88. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:46:32
89. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  0:46:37
90. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:46:53
91. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:48:17
92. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:48:53
93. Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:48:55
94. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:49:45
95. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:49:51
96. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:50:26
97. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:51:47
98. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:54:16
99. Wu Kin San (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:54:24
100. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  0:55:25
101. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:55:42
102. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:56:37
103. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:59:34
104. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:00:22
105. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  1:03:07
106. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  1:03:08
107. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:04:31
108. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  1:06:30
109. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:07:01
110. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:09:08
111. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  1:14:33





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.