Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of California Stage 5 Report, Full Results, Photos – Phinney Wins at Home

report by AToC

May 15, 2014 (Santa Barbara, CA) – In what was another surprise ending for some of the world’s strongest sprinters, BMC Racing Team’s Taylor Phinney (Boulder, Colo.) whizzed to a solo victory 12 seconds ahead of the peloton to capture his first Amgen Tour of California stage win in today’s 107.4-mile ride from Pismo Beach to Santa Barbara.

Davis Phinney wins at home [P] Cor Vos

Phinney, one of the biggest cyclists in this year’s Amgen Tour of California, at 6 feet 5 inches tall and 185 pounds, used his weight on the descent off San Marcos Pass, about 15 miles from the finish. Utilizing his time trial skills, Phinney, held off the pack into Santa Barbara.

“If you’re heavy and have speed, you can go faster than everybody else,” said Phinney.  “I was able to tuck and pull away and accelerate up to speed and then tuck and keep pulling away.”

Riding for Cannondale Pro Cycling, Peter Sagan’s (SVK) second-place finish was enough to put him in the Visit California Sprint Leader Jersey for the first time this week. Sagan has won the Points competition at the Amgen Tour of California for four years running, and at the Tour de France for two years running.

Peter Sagan [P] Cor Vos

Sagan, who also holds the record for Amgen Tour of California stage wins (10), was gunning for the stage win today, with his teammates doing the heavy lifting and setting the tempo at the front of the peloton for much of the stage. Cannondale was joined by ORICA-GreenEDGE to chase Phinney when he leapt out of the pack with about 15 miles to ride, as they vied to launch their lead sprinter Matthew Goss (AUS) to the finish. Approaching the line together with the main group, Goss went head to head with Sagan in the final meters to finish the day’s stage in third place.

Stage 5 of the 2014 Amgen Tour of California, presented by Breakaway from Cancer®, began in a uniquely California fashion – on the pier, a first for the race, in first-time host city Pismo Beach. The peloton may have felt déjà vu as a breakaway of six took the lead around mile 10, as happened yesterday. However, the peloton was determined to keep the gap to well under three minutes today and the riders within reach. Spurred to quicker speeds when Trek Factory Racing’s Jens Voigt (GER) launched an uphill attack on San Marcos Pass, the peloton easily reeled back all six during the 5.3-mile ascent.

Once at the top of the categorized climb, which has a 5.1 average grade, Phinney spotted an opportunity and launched a solo attack during the fast descent into Santa Barbara. Phinney’s unique style of riding downhill on his crossbar, along with his heavy frame relative to most of the cyclists, saw him pulling away further and further from the main group as he rocketed toward Santa Barbara at speeds approaching 60 mph. His lead grew to 40 seconds with four miles left to ride, and there was nothing the peloton could do to catch him before the oceanfront finish.

Phinney TT'ing to the finish [P] Cor Vos

Known as one of the world’s top time trialists, this is Phinney’s seventh career stage win, though only the second in a road race (2013 Tour de Poland . Phinney’s impressive victory also earned him the Amgen Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey today.

“Sometimes you just have a voice inside you that says go,” said Phinney. “It just got more and more painful as I went on but I knew that if I made it, it would be worth it, and it definitely, definitely was. It’s the best way to win, to win like that.”

Team Belkin [P] Cor Vos

Will Routley (CAN) of Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies spent his first road race day in the peloton rather than the breakaway, but sprung ahead on San Marcos Pass to once again claim the Michelob Ultra King of the Mountain Jersey.

Today’s result left the leader board unaltered with Team Sky’s Bradley Wiggins (GBR) retaining the Amgen Race Leader Jersey for the fourth day, trailed by Team Garmin-Sharp’s Rohan Dennis (AUS) with +:28 and Team NetApp-Endura’s Tiago Machado (POR) with +1:09. Lawson Craddock (Austin, Texas) of Team Giant-Shimano remains in the Crunchies Best Young Rider jersey and fourth place overall.

Results

1. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  3:59:33
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  0:12
3. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
4. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
5. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
6. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
7. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
8. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
9. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
10. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
11. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis – Hagens Berman
12. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
13. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp
14. Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
15. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
16. Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman
17. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
18. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
19. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky
20. Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp
21. Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team
22. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky
23. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
24. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
25. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
26. Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
27. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Hagens Berman
28. Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp
29. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
30. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
31. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge
32. Gregory Brenes (Crc) Jamis – Hagens Berman
33. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge
34. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team
35. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
36. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp
37. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
38. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp
39. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
40. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
41. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale
42. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky
43. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
44. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
45. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  1:23
46. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  0:12
47. José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  3:51
48. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
49. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing
50. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
51. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
52. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
53. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
54. Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
55. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
56. Edward King (USA) Cannondale
57. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
58. William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
59. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
60. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
61. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
62. Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
63. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
64. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
65. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team
66. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
67. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
68. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
69. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
70. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
71. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
72. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team
73. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano
74. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
75. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
76. Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team
77. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky
78. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team
79. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp
80. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
81. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team
82. Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
83. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
84. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
85. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
86. Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team
87. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  7:30
88. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
89. Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  0:10:45
90. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing
91. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
92. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
93. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman
94. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:11:43
95. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
96. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
97. Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
98. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
99. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
100. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
101. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
102. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
103. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
104. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman
105. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
106. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura
107. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale
108. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
109. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
110. Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
111. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
112. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
113. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale
114. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
115. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
116. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky
117. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
118. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
119. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp
120. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky
121. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp
122. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies

GC after Stage 5

1. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky  17:53:36
2. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  0:28
3. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  1:09
4. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  1:25
5. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge  2:14
6. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  2:28
7. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  2:29
8. Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:31
9. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  2:33
10. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  2:34
11. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  2:49
12. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  2:59
13. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  3:32
14. Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  3:39
15. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  3:46
16. George Bennett (Nzl) Cannondale  3:49
17. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  4:12
18. Daan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
19. Tom Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp  4:39
20. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  5:31
21. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale  6:42
22. Gregory Brenes (Crc) Jamis – Hagens Berman  6:45
23. Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  7:15
24. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis – Hagens Berman  7:22
25. Benjamin King (USA) Garmin Sharp  7:48
26. Daniel Jaramillo Díez (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman  8:26
27. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  8:51
28. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  9:15
29. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  9:48
30. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:10:17
31. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin Sharp  0:10:23
32. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:10:33
33. Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  0:11:13
34. Edward King (USA) Cannondale  0:11:24
35. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  0:11:54
36. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  0:13:10
37. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:13:23
38. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  0:13:49
39. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky  0:14:03
40. Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:14:46
41. Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Team Sky  0:15:25
42. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  0:15:43
43. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  0:16:07
44. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  0:16:18
45. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  0:16:24
46. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:16:38
47. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:17:09
48. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky  0:17:44
49. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Esp) Jamis – Hagens Berman  0:18:16
50. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:18:44
51. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  0:19:00
52. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:19:03
53. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:19:07
54. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  0:21:01
55. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:21:55
56. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  0:22:49
57. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:22:58
58. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  0:23:02
59. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale  0:23:10
60. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing  0:23:31
61. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:23:35
62. Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:23:38
63. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:24:56
64. Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:25:16
65. Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  0:25:19
66. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:25:59
67. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:26:03
68. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  0:26:04
69. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  0:26:15
70. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:26:19
71. Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  0:26:24
72. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team  0:26:26
73. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  0:26:29
74. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:26:42
75. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:26:47
76. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:26:50
77. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:26:51
78. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  0:27:17
79. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  0:27:52
80. Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:28:11
81. Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:28:39
82. José Joao Pimenta Costa (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  0:30
83. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:30:34
84. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  0:32:22
85. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:32:36
86. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  0:32:37
87. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:32:45
88. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:32:56
89. Nicolai Brochner (Den) Bissell Development Team  0:32:58
90. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:33:54
91. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:34:06
92. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:34:07
93. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:34:14
94. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:34:34
95. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  0:34:41
96. Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  0:34:43
97. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  0:34:44
98. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  0:34:49
99. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  0:35:07
100. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Team NetApp-Endura  0:35:35
101. Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:35:36
102. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  0:35:48
103. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge  0:36:08
104. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:36:14
105. Nicolas Lefrançois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  0:37:07
106. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  0:38:43
107. William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:39:03
108. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  0:39:51
109. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Jamis – Hagens Berman  0:39:59
110. Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  0:41:07
111. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:41:09
112. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  0:41:14
113. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky  0:42:43
114. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:42:44
115. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  0:42:46
116. Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  0:43:40
117. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  0:45:39
118. Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  0:47:00
119. Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  0:47:25
120. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  0:48:11
121. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  0:51:05
122. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp  0:55:47

Points Classification

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  22  pts
2. William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  19
3. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team  19
4. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  18
5. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  17
6. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  15
7. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  12
8. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  12
9. Danny Van Poppel (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  11
10. Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  11
11. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  10
12. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  10
13. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  9
14. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  7
15. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  6
16. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  6
17. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team  6
18. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  6
19. Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  5
20. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  5
21. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  5
22. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  5
23. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  4
24. Eric Young (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  4
25. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  3
26. Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  3
27. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  2
28. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2
29. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  1
30. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  1
31. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  1
32. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  1

Mountain Classification
1. William Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  42  pts
2. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin Sharp  16
3. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  13
4. Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  13
5. Tiago Machado (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  10
6. Robert Víctor Squire (USA) Jamis – Hagens Berman  10
7. Clément Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  9
8. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  9
9. Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  8
10. Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) Team Sky  7
11. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge  7
12. Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  7
13. Luis Lemus (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  7
14. Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  6
15. Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  6
16. Joshua Edmondson (Gbr) Team Sky  6
17. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  6
18. Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  5
19. Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  5
20. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  4
21. Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  4
22. Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica GreenEdge  3
23. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  3
24. Tao Geoghegan Hart (Gbr) Bissell Development Team  3
25. Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  2
26. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky  2
27. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  1
28. Kevin De Masmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  1
29. Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  1
30. Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.