Featured Stories

Tour of California Stage 5 Report, Full Results, Photos – Voigt Victorious, van Garderen New Leader

by pedalmag.com
May 16, 2013 (Avila Beach, CA) – Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard topped the field on Stage 5 from Santa Barbara to Avila Beach, 186km, as the mantle of race leader leader was assumed by American Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing Team) who finished tenth on the day. Voigt soloed in ahead of yesterday’s winner Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp who won the final sprint for second with BMC’s former road world champ Thor Hushovd (Nor) taking third. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) was the top Canuck in 36th with reigning U23 Canadian champ, Antoine Duchesne (Bontrager Cycling Team) in 38th.

Amgen Tour of California Stage 5 Report
With an imposing pack of top sprinters angling for the win 25 miles from the finish line in Avila Beach, RADIOSHACK LEOPARD TREK’S Jens Voigt (GER) made his second decisive attack of the day and struck out on his own to claim the Stage 5 of the 2013 Amgen Tour of California. Forty-one-year-old Voigt has ridden in seven of the eight editions of America’s Greatest Race, and has come close to the overall win, taking second place in 2007. Today’s win marked the 66th victory of his illustrious career.

“I felt like I’m a little bit stronger than the other guys in the break, but of course less fast than the sprinters, so the only chance for me to win is to come here [to the finish line] alone,” said Voigt, who at 41 is the oldest licensed racer in the world. “I went all in, and it worked. I’m a really happy man tonight. This is not the twilight of my career. Let’s call it ‘Indian Summer.’”
Besting the second- and third-place finishers by a whopping six seconds with his solo attack in the final 2.5 miles of the race, Voigt also orchestrated the defining move of the day – a breakaway of 17 elite riders about 82 miles into the 115-mile stage from Santa Barbara to Avila Beach, which the NBC Sports Network announcers called “the best move of the race in the last five days.”

Sensing a change in the punishing crosswinds as they rode through the town of Guadalupe, Voigt made a move to split the peloton, which forced overall leader Jose Acevedo (COL) of Team Jamis-Hagens Berman out of position, eventually causing him to lose the race’s overall lead. The group grew their advantage over the peloton to about a minute before reaching the tight turns in the final 200 meters to the finish. In addition to the stage win, these maneuvers also earned Voigt the Amgen Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey today.

Acevedo (COL), who has been in the Amgen Race Leader Jersey since day two, got trapped along with four of the top-10 riders who had been in the overall standings before today. With the peloton ultimately unable to catch the escapees, BMC Racing Team’s Tejay van Garderen (Boulder, CO), a favorite for the overall win, will wear the coveted yellow jersey for tomorrow’s individual time trials. This will give him the advantage of seeing the other riders’ times before he takes his turn on the 20-mile course in San Jose. With the race running south to north this year, van Garderen and his team will look to defend the leader jersey through the final day of racing, ending in Santa Rosa, Calif, where BMC Racing Team is based.

Some of the peloton’s top sprinters joined Voigt on the podium following the stage, with Team Garmin-Sharp’s Tyler Farrar (Seattle, Wash.) claiming second place today, and BMC Racing Team’s Thor Hushovd (NOR) in third. Cannondale Pro Cycling’s Peter Sagan (SVK), a favorite for today’s podium, ended the stage in fourth but holds onto the Visit California Sprint Jersey.
BISSELL Pro Cycling’s Carter Jones (Boulder, Colo.) continues to hold onto the Nissan King of the Mountain Jersey, which he’s worn since the first day of racing. Bontrager Cycling Team’s 21-year-old Lawson Craddock (Austin, Texas) will continue in the Crunchies Best Young Rider Jersey, which he claimed in Stage 2.

Jersey Winners

Amgen Leader Jersey – Tejay van Garderen (USA), BMC Racing Team (USA)
Nissan King of the Mountain Jersey – Carter Jones (USA), BISSELL Pro Cycling (USA)
Jones has won the Nissan King of the Mountain Jersey for all five stages
Visit California Sprint Jersey – Peter Sagan (SVK), Cannondale Pro Cycling (ITA)
Sagan has won the Visit California Sprint Jersey twice since stage 1
Crunchies Best Young Rider Jersey – Lawson Craddock (USA), Bontrager Cycling Team (USA)
Craddock has won the Crunchies Best Young Rider Jersey four times since stage 1
Amgen’s Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey – Jens Voigt (GER), RADIOSHACK LEOPARD TREK (LUX)3

Results

1. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard Trek 4:41:16
2. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:06
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
4. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
5. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
6. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
7. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
9. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
10. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
11. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
12. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
13. Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
14. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
15. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:14
16. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
17. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1:04
18. Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
19. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  1:07
20. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
21. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
22. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
23. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team
24. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
25. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
26. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
27. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
28. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
29. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman
30. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
31. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
32. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
33. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
34. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
35. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
36. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
37. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
38. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team
39. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp – Endura
40. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
41. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
42. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
43. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
44. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
45. Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
46. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
47. Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp – Endura
48. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
49. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
50. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
51. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
52. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
53. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
54. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
55. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
56. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
57. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
58. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
59. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
60. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Vancansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
61. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
62. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
63. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
64. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
65. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
66. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
67. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
68. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
69. David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
70. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
71. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp – Endura
72. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
73. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
74. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
75. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
76. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
77. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
78. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
79. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
80. Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:48
81. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:56
82. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
83. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
84. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2:06
85. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2:08
86. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2:42
87. Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:15:16
88. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
89. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
90. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
91. Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
92. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
93. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team
94. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
95. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
96. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
97. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
98. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
99. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
100. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
101. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
102. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
103. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
104. Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
105. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF  Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff

GC after Stage 5

1. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  21:55:32
2. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:42
3. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman  0:50
4. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  1:04
5. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1:17
6. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:29
7. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team  1:35
8. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  1:53
9. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  2:03
10. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  2:22
11. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2:46
12. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  3:17
13. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  3:26
14. Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp – Endura  4:32
15. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  4:52
16. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  5:07
17. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp – Endura  5:23
18. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  5:57
19. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  6:38
20. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  6:56
21. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  7:22
22. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  8:37
23. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:19
24. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  0:10:11
25. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:11:20
26. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:11:25
27. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:11:44
28. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:13:17
29. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:13:18
30. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:13:34
31. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Vancansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:13:40
32. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  0:13:46
33. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  0:14:37
34. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:14:56
35. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  0:16:06
36. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:16:14
37. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:16:34
38. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:17:26
39. Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
40. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:18:00
41. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:18:14
42. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:18:57
43. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:19:23
44. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:20
45. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:20:11
46. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp – Endura  0:20:18
47. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:21:39
48. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  0:21:45
49. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:22:08
50. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:22:12
51. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:22:25
52. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:22:44
53. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:22:48
54. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:22:51
55. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:23:26
56. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:23:29
57. Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  0:23:45
58. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:25:06
59. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
60. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:25:13
61. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:25:19
62. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:25:27
63. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:25:58
64. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:26:24
65. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:26:30
66. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:26:44
67. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:26:45
68. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:27:13
69. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:27:22
70. Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:27:59
71. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:28:49
72. Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:29:06
73. Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:29:08
74. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  0:29:23
75. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:29:43
76. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:29:46
77. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:30:19
78. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:30:30
79. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:30:50
80. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:32:24
81. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:32:30
82. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:33:18
83. David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:33:20
84. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:33:39
85. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:33:59
86. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:34:04
87. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:35:12
88. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  0:38:08
89. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:39:12
90. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  0:39:45
91. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:39:49
92. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:40:41
93. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:41:27
94. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:42:00
95. Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:42:34
96. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:42:42
97. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:42:45
98. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  0:43:55
99. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:44:02
100. Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:45:41
101. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:46:22
102. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:46:56
103. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:47:18
104. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:53
105. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:55:16
106. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:55:35
107. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:56:04
108. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:56:47
109. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:58:48
110. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:00:24
111. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:00:48
112. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  1:00:59
113. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  1:05:43





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.