Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of California Stage 4 Report, Full Results, Photos – Farrar Wins, Boivin 11th UPDATED

by pedalmag.com
May 15, 2013 (Santa Barbara, CA) –  Tyler Farrar (USA) gave Garmin-Sharp another boost scoring the win on Stage 4 from Santa Clarita – Santa Barbara 134.5km while Canada’s Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) delivered a strong 11th-place result for his team and Canadian fans.

Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies was second and Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step took the final spot on the podium.

Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman continues to lead with a 12-second margin over Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team in second with Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team in third at 27s back.

Report by Tour of California

On the second of three consecutive courses favoring the sprinters, Team Garmin-Sharp jockeyed for position throughout the final miles, sending sprinter Tyler Farrar (Seattle, Wash.) to his first place podium finish, also the first stage win by an American rider during the 2013 Amgen Tour of California. Farrar also claimed a third place podium spot following yesterday’s stage.

“It’s been awhile, so, it feels good to get the monkey off my back,” said Farrar, whose last win came in August 2012 at the USA Pro Challenge in Colorado Springs. “It was a great finish. This was a beautiful setting for a race finish, and I’m happy I won today.”

Ten miles into the 84-mile course from Santa Clarita to Santa Barbara, six riders pulled away from the peloton, where they remained until the final few miles of the race. The youngest rider in the breakaway, Bontrager Cycling Team’s Nathan Brown (Memphis, Tenn.) rode nearly 70 miles in the lead group and was the last to be caught by the peloton, earning him the Amgen Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey today.

“You’re just doing everything to be the first one to the line. I just put my head down and gave it everything I had,” said Brown. “I was hurting so bad but just had to hang on. There wasn’t much I could do today but I gave it everything.”

The breakaway held out until shortly after passing through Carpinteria when Jens Voigt (GER) of RADIOSHACK LEOPARD TREK led the attack to catch the riders around the 8-mile mark, followed out of the peloton by UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling’s Lucas Euser (Napa, Calif.). With a unified field and about six miles to the finish, teams took turns on the attack with Team Garmin-Sharp and Cannondale Pro Cycling leading the peloton with about three miles left, waiting for the right time to bring their sprinters to the front for the dash to the finish.

A roundabout on the course with about a mile and a half left to ride resulted in a surprise leap ahead of the pack by Ireland’s national road race champion Matt Brammeier, riding for Champion System, with riders from ORICA GreenEDGE and Cannondale Pro Cycling in hot pursuit.

In the final moments, Team Garmin-Sharp’s strategic riding paid off, with Farrar seizing victory by pulling ahead of Optum Pro Cycling presented by Kelly Benefit Strategies’ Ken Hanson (San Diego, Calif.) just before the finish line. Third place for the stage went to Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team’s Gianni Meersman (BEL). Stage 3 winner, Cannondale Pro Cycling’s Peter Sagan (SVK), finished in fifth place after falling too far back in the peloton during the final meters to overtake the leaders.

“It was a really fast run into the finish – the last few kilometers were downhill. My team did a really good job taking care of me, and I was able to have the ideal position for the sprint,” said Hanson. “I moved from Santa Barbara this past December. I lived here from 2007 to 2012. This was a really special stage for me, and I’m happy to get on the podium in second place.”

There was no change to the overall leader standings with Team Jamis-Hagens Berman’s Janier Alexis Acevedo (COL) continuing to wear the Amgen Race Leader Jersey tomorrow.

“I’m very happy to continue wearing the yellow jersey every day,” said Acevedo. “It was difficult today; it was a hard stage – high speeds. But in the end my team was helping me to keep the yellow jersey.”

Though he was not on the podium today, Cannondale Pro Cycling’s Peter Sagan was awarded the Visit California Sprint Jersey for his efforts during Stage 4. BISSELL Pro Cycling’s Carter Jones (Boulder, Colo.) continues to hold onto the Nissan King of the Mountain Jersey for a fourth day, and the Crunchies Best Young Rider Jersey will continue to be worn by Bontrager Cycling Team’s 21-year-old cyclist Lawson Craddock (Austin, Texas).

Jersey Winners
Amgen Leader Jersey – Janier Acevedo (COL), Team Jamis – Hagens Berman (USA)
Nissan King of the Mountain Jersey – Carter Jones (USA), BISSELL Pro Cycling (USA)
Visit California Sprint Jersey – Peter Sagan (SVK), Cannondale Pro Cycling (ITA)
Crunchies Best Young Rider Jersey – Lawson Craddock (USA), Bontrager Cycling Team (USA)
Amgen’s Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey – Nathan Brown (USA), Bontrager Cycling Team (USA)

Results

1. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  3:14:09
2. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
3. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
4. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
5. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling
6. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
7. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
9. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
10. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team
11. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
12. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
13. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
14. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
15. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
16. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
17. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
18. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
19. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
20. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
21. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
22. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
23. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
24. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
25. Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
26. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
27. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
28. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
29. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team
30. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
31. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
32. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
33. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
34. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
35. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
36. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
37. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
38. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
39. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
40. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
41. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
42. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
43. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
44. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
45. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
46. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
47. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
48. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
49. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
50. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
51. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
52. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
53. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling
54. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
55. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
56. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
57. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
58. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
59. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
60. Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
61. Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
62. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
63. Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
64. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
65. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
66. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
67. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
68. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
69. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
70. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
71. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
72. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
73. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
74. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
75. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
76. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
77. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
78. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
79. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
80. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
81. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
82. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
83. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
84. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:11
85. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  1:28
86. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  1:31
87. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
88. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
89. James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
90. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2:08
91. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
92. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
93. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
94. Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
95. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
96. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
97. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
98. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
99. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team
100. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
101. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
102. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
103. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
104. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  3:31
105. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  6:00
106. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
107. Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
108. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
109. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  6:44
110. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
111. David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
112. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
113. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
114. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  8:51
DNS  Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team

GC after Stage 4

1. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  17:13:59
2. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:12
3. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:27
4. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  0:45
5. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:55
6. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  1:03
7. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:13
8. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  1:15
9. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  1:32
10. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:40
11. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1:56
12. Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  2:27
13. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
14. Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  2:36
15. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  3:15
16. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  3:19
17. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  3:42
18. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  4:02
19. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  4:09
20. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  4:17
21. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  4:33
22. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  5:07
23. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  5:48
24. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  6:06
25. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  6:32
26. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  7:13
27. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  7:47
28. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  9:19
29. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  9:21
30. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:10:11
31. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:10:14
32. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:10:54
33. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  0:11:23
34. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:11:36
35. James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:12:23
36. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:12:27
37. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:12:28
38. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:12:44
39. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:12:50
40. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  0:12:56
41. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:13:17
42. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  0:15:04
43. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  0:15:16
44. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:15:20
45. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:15:24
46. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:15:44
47. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:16:36
48. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:17:10
49. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:17:25
50. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:19:00
51. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:19:10
52. Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:19:21
53. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  0:19:28
54. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:19:34
55. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:21:29
56. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:21:54
57. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  0:21:56
58. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:21:58
59. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:22:25
60. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
61. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:22:36
62. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:22:39
63. Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  0:22:55
64. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:23:02
65. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:23:11
66. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:23:17
67. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:24:37
68. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:25:08
69. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:25:30
70. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:25:34
71. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:25:40
72. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:25:54
73. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:25:55
74. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:26:23
75. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:27:01
76. Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:27:35
77. Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:27:39
78. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:27:59
79. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:28:10
80. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:28:21
81. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  0:28:33
82. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:28:53
83. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  0:28:56
84. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
85. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:29:03
86. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:30
87. Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:30:42
88. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:30:45
89. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:31:23
90. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:31:40
91. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:32:08
92. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:32:19
93. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:32:28
94. David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:32:30
95. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:32:49
96. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:33:14
97. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:33:33
98. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:33:34
99. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:35:04
100. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  0:36:29
101. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:38:22
102. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  0:43
103. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:40:17
104. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:40:32
105. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:40:36
106. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:41:05
107. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:41:55
108. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
109. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  0:42:43
110. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:44:31
111. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:47:27
112. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:55:57
113. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:59:34
114. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:59:58





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.