Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of California Stage 3 Report, Full Results – Sagan Scores

by pedalmag.com
May 14, 2013 (Santa Clarita, CA) –  On a course favoring the sprinters, Cannondale Pro Cycling’s Peter Sagan (SVK) blasted past ORICA GreenEDGE’s Michael Matthews (AUS) to the front of the pack to claim Stage 3 of the 2013 Amgen Tour of California the length of half a tire.  Matthews held on to take second place today after his team led him to the front of the peloton-leaders riders in the last 500 meters.

Sagan broke three-time Champion Levi Leipheimer’s  Amgen Tour of California stage win record of seven last year when he took five stage wins. His stage wins at America’s largest cycling race now total nine, including today’s dramatic victory. “The last three kilometers were crazy with all the sprinters who wanted to win,” said Sagan of today’s finish. “When I won I knew it was a good stage for me.”

After several breakaways on the windy 110-mile course, the peloton came back together in the final 10 kilometers culminating in a tightly packed bunch sprint over the line after several leader changes. Team Garmin-Sharp’s Tyler Farrar (Wenatchee, Wash.) claimed third place in the fast finish. Guillaume Boivin (Cannondale Pro Cycling) was the top Canadian in 17th. – ed.

There was no change to the overall standings after today’s stage with Team Jamis-Hagens Berman’s Janier Alexis Acevedo (COL) continuing on in the Amgen Race Leader Jersey tomorrow. “I felt very tired today after yesterday. The legs never felt good, I just tried to stay in the group, eat, and drink, and recover,” said Acevedo.

Sprint points leader Lieuwe Westra (NED) of Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team was part of the early breakaway that also included RADIOSHACK LEOPARD TREK’S Andy Schleck (LUX) and Chad Beyer (USA) riding with Champion System Pro Cycling in their debut Amgen Tour of California appearance. Beyer’s role in the breakaway and hold on the lead earned him the Amgen Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey following the stage.

The peloton caught up to the breakaway with less than 20 kilometers to go, and the final         8 kilometers saw attempts by several teams to bring their sprinters to the front, including        Team Saxo-Tinkoff, 5-hour ENERGY presented by Kenda Racing Team, BMC Racing Team and UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team.

In the final 5 kilometers, RADIOSHACK LEOPARD TREK’s Markel Irizar Aranburu (ESP) made a move to the front, with Team Garmin-Sharp and a formidable line of Cannondale Pro Cycling Team members on his heels. Cannondale Pro Cycling Team ultimately succeeded in propelling their team leader the top of the podium.

BISSELL Pro Cycling’s Carter Jones (Boulder, Colo.) continues to hold onto the Nissan King of the Mountain Jersey for the third day, with Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team’s Lieuwe Westra (NED) also donning the Visit California Sprint Jersey again tomorrow. The Crunchies Best Young Rider Jersey will continue to be worn by Bontrager Cycling Team’s 21-year-old cyclist Lawson Craddock (Austin, Texas).

Now in its eighth year, the 2013 Amgen Tour of California is running south to north for the first time, covering nearly 750 miles of California’s most scenic highways, roadways and coastlines over eight days, concluding in Santa Rosa, Calif., May 19. With one of the most difficult courses in race history, 115 elite cyclists (127 riders began the race, though several have been eliminated or abandoned due to time cuts, injury or illness) will compete through 12 Host Cities and 60,000 feet of climbing, a record for the race, including a first-time summit finish at Mt. Diablo in the Bay Area.

Jersey Winners
Amgen Leader Jersey – Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling (ITA)
Nissan King of the Mountain Jersey – Carter Jones (USA), BISSELL Pro Cycling (USA)
Visit California Sprint Jersey – Lieuwe Westra (NED), Vacansoleil – DCM Pro Cycling Team (NED)
Crunchies Best Young Rider Jersey – Lawson Craddock (USA), Bontrager Cycling Team (USA)
Amgen’s Breakaway from Cancer® Most Courageous Rider Jersey – Chad Beyer (USA), Champion System Pro Cycling Team (CHN)

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  4:20:31
2. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
3. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
4. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
6. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
7. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
9. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
10. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
11. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
12. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
13. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
14. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
15. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
16. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
17. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling
18. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
19. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
20. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
21. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
22. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
23. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team
25. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
26. Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
27. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
28. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman
29. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
30. Wu Kin San (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
31. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
32. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
33. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
34. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
35. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
36. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
37. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
38. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura
39. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
40. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
41. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
42. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
43. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
44. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
45. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
46. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
47. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
48. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
49. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
50. Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
51. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
52. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
53. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
54. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
55. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
56. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
57. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura
58. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
59. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
60. Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
61. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
62. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
63. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
64. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
65. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
66. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
67. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
68. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
69. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
70. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
71. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
72. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
73. Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
74. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team
75. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
76. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
77. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
78. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
79. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
80. James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
81. Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
82. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
83. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
84. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
85. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team
86. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
87. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
88. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
89. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
90. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
91. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
93. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
94. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
95. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
96. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
97. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
98. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
99. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
100. David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
101. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:20
102. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
103. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:58
104. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:08
105. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
106. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team
107. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
108. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
109. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
110. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  2:55
111. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  3:35
112. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
113. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  3:58
114. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
115. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  7:09
HD  Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:23:29
DNF  Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNF  Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF  Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
DNS  Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
DNS  Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling

GC after Stage 3

1. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  13:59:50
2. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:12
3. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:27
4. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:45
5. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:55
6. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  1:03
7. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  1:13
8. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  1:15
9. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  1:32
10. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  1:40
11. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1:56
12. Max Jenkins (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  2:27
13. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
14. Nathaniel English (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  2:36
15. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  3:19
16. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
17. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  3:42
18. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  4:02
19. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  4:09
20. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  4:17
21. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp-Endura  4:33
22. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  5:04
23. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  5:07
24. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  5:48
25. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  6:06
26. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  7:13
27. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura  7:47
28. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  8:36
29. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  9:19
30. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  9:21
31. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:10:11
32. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:10:14
33. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:10:54
34. James Stemper (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:10:55
35. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:10:57
36. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:11:23
37. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:11:36
38. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:12:06
39. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:12:27
40. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:12:33
41. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:12:44
42. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  0:12:56
43. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  0:15:04
44. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  0:15:16
45. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:15:28
46. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:15:39
47. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:15:44
48. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:16:36
49. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:17:10
50. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:17:21
51. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:17:25
52. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:18:37
53. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:19:21
54. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
55. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp-Endura  0:19:28
56. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:19:34
57. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:21:03
58. Shawn Milne (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:21:35
59. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:21:54
60. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard  0:21:56
61. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:21:58
62. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:22:25
63. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp Garmin-Sharp  0:22:35
64. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:22:36
65. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:22:39
66. Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  0:22:55
67. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:23:02
68. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:23:05
69. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp  0:23:06
70. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:23:17
71. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  0:24:27
72. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:24:53
73. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:25:08
74. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:25:30
75. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:25:34
76. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:25:46
77. David Williams (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda
78. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:25:51
79. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:25:54
80. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:26:23
81. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura  0:26:48
82. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
83. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:26:50
84. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:27:19
85. Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:27:27
86. Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:27:39
87. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:28:20
88. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  0:28:33
89. Wu Kin San (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:28:34
90. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:28:53
91. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:30
92. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
93. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:30:41
94. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:30:45
95. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:31:08
96. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  0:31:40
97. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:32:19
98. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:32:28
99. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:32:57
100. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  0:33:06
101. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:34:21
102. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  0:36:29
103. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp  0:36:43
104. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:38:22
105. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:38:28
106. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:39:47
107. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
108. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team  0:43
109. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:40:17
110. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:40:32
111. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:41:27
112. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:42:23
113. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:51:07
114. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:55:57
115. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:57:26





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.