Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of California Women’s Stage 1 UCI WorldTour #8 Results, Photos – Guarnier Wins, Albrecht 17th, Poidevin in QOM Jersey

by pedalmag.com
Megan Guarnier wins [P] Cor Vos
May 19, 2016 (South Lake Tahoe, CA) – Lex Albrecht (Bepink) was the top Canadian in 17th as Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team soloed in for the victory at Heavenly Mountain Resort in South Lake Tahoe on 117km Stage 1. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5 finished second and Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker was third. Canada’s Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling captured the QOM jersey with strong riding.

Jerseys [P] Cor Vos

Poidevin again showed that she is one of the top climbers in the peloton by grabbing the first Queen of the Mountains points of the race. With only two categorized climbs on the 72-mile route, Poidevin was well placed to take the polka dot jersey at the end of the day. On the final climb to the finish Poidevin was gapped from the front group and finished in 21st place.

Crossing the line first, Megan Guarnier (Boels–Dolmans) took the win and the QOM points – moving her into a tie for the lead in the QOM competition. As the winner of the stage, Guarnier claimed the leader’s yellow jersey with Poidevin taking the QOM jersey.

“I am tied on points, but wearing the jersey gives me motivation to have it in Sacramento,” said Poidevin. “Due to the team time trial, I only have two days to collect points. Hopefully the yellow jersey will be the main focus for Guarnier. It will be difficult to keep the jersey, some of the best riders in the world are here, but we have a strong team and my legs feel good.”

The 4-stage Women’s Tour of California is also round #8 of the UCI Women’s WorldTour.

 

Stevens-Armstrong-Vos [P] Cor Vos
Race action [P] Cor Vos
Stage 1 podium [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:05:09
2. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5 00:04
3. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 00:10
4. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
5. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
6. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 00:16
7. Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
8. Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 00:18
9. Tayler Wiles (USA) USA National Team
10. Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
11. Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
12. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
13. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle High5
14. Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High5
15. Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
16. Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 00:24
17. Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink 00:28
18. Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 00:31
19. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
20. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
21. Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
22. Katie Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
23. Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
24. Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling 00:38
25. Laura Massey (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
26. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
27. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM
28. Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
29. Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 00:47
30. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Women 00:48
31. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling
32. Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
33. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 00:54
34. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5 00:57
35. Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
36. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling
37. Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 00:59
38. Kelly Catlin (USA) USA National Team
39. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
40. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
41. Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 01:01
42. Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling 01:03
43. Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products
44. Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 01:04
45. Amber Neben (USA) Bepink 01:06
46. Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 01:07
47. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM
48. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
49. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5
50. Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 01:13
51. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 01:14
52. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Bepink 01:17
53. Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
54. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 01:21
55. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 01:22
56. Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 01:26
57. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon-SRAM 01:28
58. Sophie Coleman (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
59. Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
60. Nina Marie Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 01:30
61. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women 01:36
62. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
63. Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
64. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
65. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
66. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
67. Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
68. Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec Products
69. Caterin Elisabeth Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
70. Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
71. Claire Rose (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
72. Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women
73. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink
74. Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team
75. Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM 01:53
76. Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
77. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
78. Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
79. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 02:03
80. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
81. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM
82. Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 02:11
83. Luciene Ferreira da Silva (Bra) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 02:26
84. Jennifer George (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
85. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 02:28
86. Emily Collins (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
87. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
88. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 02:37
89. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 02:47
90. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
91. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
92. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi 03:00
93. Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 06:59
94. Rebeca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 07:00
95. Allison Elizabeth Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 07:09
96. Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 07:10
97. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi
98. Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 07:15
99. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM 07:21
100. Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling 07:32
101. Lucy Shaw (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 07:49
OTL Lenore Pipes (Gum) Bepink
OTL Jennifer Valente (USA) USA National Team
OTL Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Esp) Cylance Pro Cycling
OTL Aliya Traficante (USA) USA National Team
DNF Madeleine Boutet (USA) USA National Team

GC after Stage 1

1. Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 3:04:57
2. Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5 00:10
3. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 00:18
4. Evelyn Stevens (USA) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 00:22
5. Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
6. Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 00:28
7. Coryn Rivera (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
8. Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 00:30
9. Tayler Wiles (USA) USA National Team
10. Katie Hall (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women
11. Lauren Stephens (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
12. Scotti Lechuga (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
13. Danielle King (Gbr) Wiggle High5
14. Mara Abbott (USA) Wiggle High5
15. Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling
16. Rocio Parrado Guarnizo (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 00:36
17. Lex Albrecht (Can) Bepink 00:40
18. Brianna Walle (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank 00:43
19. Alison Jackson (Can) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
20. Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
21. Sara Poidevin (Can) Rally Cycling
22. Katie Donovan (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
23. Megan Alderete (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
24. Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling 00:50
25. Laura Massey (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
26. Sharon Laws (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
27. Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon-SRAM
28. Leah Thomas (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
29. Chloe Dygert (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 00:59
30. Linda Melanie Villumsen (Nzl) UnitedHealthcare Women 01:00
31. Jasmin Glaesser (Can) Rally Cycling
32. Jessica Cutler (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
33. Lauren Kitchen (Aus) Hitec Products 01:06
34. Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5 01:09
35. Nicole Moerig (Aus) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
36. Doris Schweizer (Sui) Cylance Pro Cycling
37. Anna Sanders (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 01:11
38. Kelly Catlin (USA) USA National Team
39. Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
40. Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
41. Jessenia Meneses (Col) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 01:13
42. Heather Fischer (USA) Rally Cycling 01:15
43. Cecilie Gotaas Johnsen (Nor) Hitec Products
44. Hannah Payton (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 01:16
45. Amber Neben (USA) Bepink 01:18
46. Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 01:19
47. Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon-SRAM
48. Joanne Kiesanowski (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
49. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Wiggle High5
50. Lindsay Bayer (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 01:25
51. Beth Ann Orton (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 01:26
52. Francesca Pattaro (Ita) Bepink 01:29
53. Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) Colavita/Bianchi
54. Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling 01:33
55. Allie Dragoo (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker 01:34
56. Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita/Bianchi 01:38
57. Hannah Barnes (Gbr) Canyon-SRAM 01:40
58. Sophie Coleman (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
59. Mia Manganello (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
60. Nina Marie Laughlin (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 01:42
61. Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Women 01:48
62. Nikki Harris (Gbr) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
63. Karol Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team
64. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Hitec Products
65. Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
66. Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products
67. Lauren Hall (USA) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
68. Janicke Gunvaldsen (Nor) Hitec Products
69. Caterin Elisabeth Previley (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
70. Maria Fadiga (Arg) Weber Shimano Ladies Power
71. Claire Rose (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa
72. Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Women
73. Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Bepink
74. Ruth Winder (USA) USA National Team
75. Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM 02:05
76. Jennifer Tetrick (USA) Twenty16 – Ridebiker
77. Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team
78. Liza Rachetto (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team
79. Sarah Storey (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 02:12
80. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team 02:15
81. Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM
82. Kirsti Lay (Can) Rally Cycling 02:23
83. Luciene Ferreira da Silva (Bra) Weber Shimano Ladies Power 02:38
84. Jennifer George (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team
85. Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 02:40
86. Emily Collins (Nzl) Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank
87. Amanda Miller (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling
88. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling 02:49
89. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team 02:58
90. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Bepink 02:59
91. Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products
92. Kimberley Wells (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi 03:12
93. Mandy Heintz (USA) Visit Dallas DNA Pro Cycling 07:11
94. Rebeca Durrell (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 07:12
95. Allison Elizabeth Linnell (USA) Hagens Berman / Supermint Pro Cycling Team 07:21
96. Lauren Tamayo (USA) UnitedHealthcare Women 07:22
97. Lauretta Hanson (Aus) Colavita/Bianchi
98. Elizabeth-Jane Harris (Gbr) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa 07:27
99. Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM 07:33
100. Hannah Ross (USA) Rally Cycling 07:44
101. Lucy Shaw (Gbr) Drops Cycling Team 08:01





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.