Featured Stories

Tour of California Stage 1 Full Results – Westra Scores, Roth 27th

by pedalmag.com
May 12, 2013 – Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM has won Stage 1 in Escondido, 165.1km, as the Amgen Tour of California gets underway, taking the sprint win over Francisco Mancebo (Esp) 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda with Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale in third at 6s behind. Canada’s Ryan Roth (Champion System Pro Cycling Team) lead the Canadians in 27th

Results

1. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  4:31:33
2. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
3. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:06
4. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team
6. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
7. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
9. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
10. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
11. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
12. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
13. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
14. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
15. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
16. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
17. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
18. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
19. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
20. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp – Endura
21. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
22. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
23. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman
25. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
26. Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
27. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
28. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
29. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
30. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
31. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
32. Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp – Endura
33. Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Cycling
34. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
35. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Vancansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
36. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
37. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
38. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
39. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
40. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
41. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
42. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
43. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
44. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
45. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
46. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
47. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
48. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
49. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
50. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
51. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
52. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:20
53. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:35
54. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  9:09
55. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  9:11
56. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
57. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
58. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
59. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
60. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
61. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:10:18
62. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp – Endura
63. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
64. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
65. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
66. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
67. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
68. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
69. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
70. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
71. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
72. Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
73. Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
74. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
75. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
76. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
77. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
78. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team
79. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
80. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
81. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
82. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
83. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
84. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
85. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
86. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
87. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
88. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
89. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
90. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:10:44
91. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
92. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
93. Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
94. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
95. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96. Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
97. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
98. Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
99. David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
100. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
101. Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
102. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
103. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:14:37
104. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:18:40
105. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
107. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
108. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:18:42
109. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
110. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
111. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:19:50
112. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
113. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
114. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
115. Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
116. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
117. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
118. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
119. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
120. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
121. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
122. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
123. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
HD  Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
HD  Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Orica-GreenEdge
HD  Taylor Sheldon (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
DNF  Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step

GC after Stage

1. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  4:31:33
2. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
3. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  0:06
4. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team
6. Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin-Sharp
7. Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
9. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
10. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
11. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
12. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
13. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
14. Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
15. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
16. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
17. Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
18. Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
19. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
20. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team NetApp – Endura
21. Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
22. Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
23. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24. Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis – Hagens Berman
25. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
26. Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
27. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
28. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
29. Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard
30. Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
31. Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
32. Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp – Endura
33. Phil Gaimon (USA) Bissell Cycling
34. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
35. Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Vancansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
36. Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling
37. Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
38. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp
39. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
40. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
41. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
42. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
43. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetApp-Endura
44. Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling
45. Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard
46. Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
47. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
48. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
49. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
50. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
51. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
52. Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team  0:20
53. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:35
54. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  9:09
55. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  9:11
56. Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
57. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
58. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
59. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling
60. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
61. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:10:18
62. José Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team NetApp – Endura
63. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
64. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling
65. Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
66. Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
67. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp
68. Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
69. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
70. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
71. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
72. Kin San Wu (Hkg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
73. Bob Jungels (Lux) RadioShack Leopard
74. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
75. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
76. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) RadioShack Leopard
77. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
78. James Oram (Nzl) Bontrager Cycling Team
79. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
80. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
81. Caleb Fairly (USA) Garmin-Sharp
82. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
83. Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step
84. Alex Howes (USA) Garmin-Sharp
85. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
86. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
87. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
88. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
89. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
90. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  0:10:44
91. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling
92. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
93. Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
94. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff
95. Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
96. Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
97. Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
98. Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
99. David Williams (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
100. Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura
101. Chun Kai Feng (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
102. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp-Endura
103. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  0:14:37
104. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:18:40
105. Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
106. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
107. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura
108. Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:18:42
109. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
110. Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
111. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:19:50
112. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
113. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
114. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
115. Guido Emanuel Palma (Arg) Jamis-Hagens Berman
116. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
117. Wesley Kreder (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
118. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
119. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
120. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
121. Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
122. Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin-Sharp
123. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Champion System Pro Cycling Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.