Featured Stories

Tour of California 2009 — Stage 6 Report, Full Results, Photos – Levi\’s in Charge

by pedalmag.com

February 20, 2009 (Solvang, CA) – Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana served additional notice that he’s the man to beat the Amgen Tour of California as he secured his 3rd consecutive 24 km/15 mile ITT win in the quaint Danish village of Solvang. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream finished second and maintains his position overall behind Leipheimer while Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad who was 4th today, is still 3rd overall.

Amgen Tour of California Report

Fans lined up ten deep in some places along the 15-mile individual time trial route in Solvang to welcome world-class cyclists from 17 professional teams for the critical Stage 6 individual time trial of the 2009 Amgen Tour of California. After completing the longest day of the race yesterday, the riders were faced with a course that was dominated by Levi Leipheimer (USA) of Astana for the third consecutive year. Besting four-time U.S. National Individual Time Trial Champion David Zabriskie (USA) of Garmin-Slipstream by eight seconds, Leipheimer further built on his overall lead in the 2009 race to 36 seconds and will wear the Amgen Leader Jersey going into Stage 7 tomorrow.

Moving into second and third overall were Zabriskie and three-time individual time trial world champion Michael Rogers (AUS) of Team Columbia-Highroad, respectively.

“This is the fourth year for the Amgen Tour of California and every year this stage is important,” said Leipheimer. “The overall race this year has been tougher. We’ve had one more day before the time trial and we’ve had some bad weather; the race is split up this year. Of course we have two hard days to come, but today has made the biggest difference.”

With the start and finish lines located only one block apart, the individual time trial provided fans with an ideal opportunity to watch riders both start and finish the race. The route showcased the beautiful Santa Ynez Valley, winding through quaint towns, vineyards, farms, and one short, but steep, climb up Ballard Canyon. The short, flat and fast time trial created a challenging test for the riders in a decisive day cycling.

Racing on a 15-mile course, Leipheimer rolled out of the start gate with confidence. Coming off a demanding and challenging stage on Thursday, most of the cyclists struggled to beat the 30-minute barrier. Of the early riders, Gustav Larsson (SWE) of Saxo Bank posted 30:57, which was good enough to keep the lead until Zabriskie and Leipheimer left the start house.

But in this “˜race of truth,’ each rider alone against the clock, the competition became tougher as the race went on, with the top-three finishers ultimately cracking the 30-minute barrier.

Larsson was the first rider to break through, but that time would soon be beat by another strong rider, Zabriskie.  Zabriskie, the only American to win a stage of all three Grand Tours, whipped into the finish stretch and posted a seemingly untouchable 30:48.

“The course today for me, compared to last year, was much easier,” said Zabriskie. We had a rainy day before last year’s time trial, but today was a good day. It was the good kind of pain where you’re really enjoying it; it’s like energy, energy, energy. We had good weather, good people and good crowds. I had a good time.”

The most anticipated rider of the day, seven-time Tour de France champion Lance Armstrong (USA) of Astana came in 14th today with a time of 31:56, which put him in sixth place overall going into tomorrow’s stage.

Leipheimer hit the tape to post an amazing time of 30:40. Despite wind, turns and hills, he had powered his bike nearly 30 mph for a half hour and crushed the competition at every time split.

“I think it gets more and more special,” added Leipheimer with regards to winning the individual time trial for the third consecutive year. “In fact, this win is the most important, the most special to me because it was so tight. There were only eight seconds separating us. Dave is the best time trialist in the world, in the history of American cycling really, and for him to show up and be in great shape and be so tight with me, it makes this the most special of three victories.”

Going into the final two stages, the Astana team will work to help Leipheimer keep the Amgen Leader Jersey and defend his title as the two-time champion of the Amgen Tour of California.

Results

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 30:41
2. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:08
3. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:17
4. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 0:22
5. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:30
6. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – Highroad 0:36
7. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:39
8. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 0:41
9. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:43
10. Thomas L̦vkvist (Swe) Team Columbia РHighroad 0:51
11. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 0:55
12. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1:09
13. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1:15
14. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 1:16
15. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
16. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 1:17
17. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:20
18. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 1:21
19. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing 1:22
20. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 1:23
21. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:26
22. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
23. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:36
24. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 1:39
25. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1:42
26. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
27. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
28. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 1:43
29. Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing 1:47
30. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam 1:49
31. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 1:53
32. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 1:58
33. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2:02
34. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 2:03
35. Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
36. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:05
37. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 2:06
38. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 2:07
39. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
40. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 2:10
41. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 2:11
42. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 2:13
43. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 2:23
44. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 2:26
45. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia – Highroad 2:27
46. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – Highroad 2:28
47. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
48. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 2:29
49. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 2:35
50. Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 2:36
51. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 2:41
52. Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:42
53. Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 2:43
54. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
55. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2:47
56. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
57. Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 2:50
58. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
59. Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 2:51
60. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 2:52
61. Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step 2:55
62. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
63. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 2:56
64. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam
65. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 2:57
66. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing 2:58
67. Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
68. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
69. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 3:01
70. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:03
71. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 3:06
72. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 3:09
73. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:13
74. Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
75. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 3:16
76. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 3:17
77. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
78. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 3:19
79. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 3:25
80. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:26
81. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 3:27
82. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 3:30
83. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
84. Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing 3:31
85. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 3:36
86. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 3:38
87. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:39
88. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 3:47
89. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:50
90. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 3:51
91. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream 3:55
92. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:56
93. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing 4:01
94. Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia 4:03
95. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 4:09
96. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 4:16
97. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 4:28
98. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 4:29
99. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 4:46
100. Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 4:58
101. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 5:07
102. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5:19
103. Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 5:24
104. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 5:29
105. Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 5:33
106. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 5:49
DNF Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
DNF Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia

GC after Stage 6

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 24:12:00
2. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:36
3. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 0:46
4. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 1:10
5. Thomas L̦vkvist (Swe) Team Columbia РHighroad 1:29
6. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 1:46
7. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 1:54
8. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 1:59
9. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 2:13
10. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing 2:15
11. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 2:21
12. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 2:24
13. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana 2:48
14. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 2:57
15. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing 3:37
16. Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step 4:15
17. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 5:44
18. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 6:08
19. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 6:22
20. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 6:25
21. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – Highroad 6:35
22. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 6:56
23. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
24. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 7:13
25. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 7:18
26. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 7:25
27. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 7:32
28. Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing 7:55
29. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 8:16
30. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 8:32
31. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam 8:45
32. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 8:52
33. Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 9:55
34. Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step 9:56
35. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 10:18
36. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 10:26
37. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10:47
38. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 11:14
39. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 11:32
40. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 12:05
41. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 12:22
42. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 13:04
43. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 13:25
44. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 15:55
45. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 16:17
46. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 16:36
47. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing 18:44
48. Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 19:04
49. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 19:12
50. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 19:22
51. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 19:27
52. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 20:11
53. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20:18
54. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 20:31
55. Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 20:52
56. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 23:46
57. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 24:14
58. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 24:21
59. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 24:37
60. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 24:56
61. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 25:08
62. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 25:37
63. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 26:05
64. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 27:27
65. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 27:53
66. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 27:54
67. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 28:20
68. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 28:54
69. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 29:02
70. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 29:03
71. Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 29:17
72. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 29:32
73. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 30:41
74. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam 31:24
75. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream 31:51
76. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – Highroad 31:58
77. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 32:17
78. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia – Highroad 32:29
79. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam 32:46
80. Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank 32:53
81. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 33:01
82. Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 33:05
83. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 33:17
84. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
85. Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 33:30
86. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 33:36
87. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 33:44
88. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 33:48
89. Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing 34:26
90. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 34:35
91. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 34:50
92. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 35:01
93. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 35:13
94. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing 35:38
95. Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 36:16
96. Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia 36:28
97. Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad
98. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 36:42
99. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 37:09
100. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 37:28
101. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 39:09
102. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 41:28
103. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 41:58
104. Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 42:12
105. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 42:44
106. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 43:51










Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.