Featured Stories

Tour of California 2009 — Stage 4 Report, Full Results – Cavendish Wins

by pedalmag.com

February 18, 2009 (Clovis, CA) – Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Team Columbia-Highroad made good in the final sprint for the win on Stage 4 under sunny skies finally in Clovis with Belgian speedster Tom Boonen (Quick Step) in second and JJ Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank in third. The 187.7 km/115.4 mile stage featured four KOMs as an introduction to the Sierra Mountains and its beautiful mountain scenery. Astana’s Levi Leipheimer (USA) continues to lead overall with team mates Lance Armstrong (USA) and Chris Horner (USA) standing guard close behind as the Tour of California reaches the half way point.

Amgen Tour of California Report
Considered by many as the world’s fastest cyclist, Mark Cavendish (GBR) of Team Columbia-Highroad sprinted to an impressive win in Stage 4 of the 2009 Amgen Tour of California. Two-time defending champion Levi Leipheimer (USA) of Astana was able to retain the overall lead and will wear the Amgen Leader Jersey heading into Stage 5 of the race. The impressive and challenging Stage 4 course, which took the riders from Merced to Clovis, included five King of the Mountain (KOM) and two sprint competitions.

After a fast and furious start to the race, which began with immediate attacks, Cavendish celebrated a narrow victory over Tom Boonen (BEL) of Quick Step.

“This win was massive for me and for the team,” said Cavendish. “I was really driven and I wanted this win bad. The team stayed so well together on every climb and it played into our ends today.”

Though the 115.8-mile stage saw no major changes in the overall general classification, the field faced multiple challenging aspects, including the five categorized climbs between the morning start in Merced and the final flat run-in to the finish line in Clovis.

The majestic views of the field flying along with the snow-capped Sierra Mountains in the backdrop amidst brilliant blue skies and sun made for a perfect day of racing.

“The scenery on the course is awesome,” said Leipheimer. “It’s very pretty and there were a ton of people, even in the snow, cheering for us. I think it’s great that the Amgen Tour of California can come to new places and spread the word.”

Jason McCartney (USA) of Saxo Bank drove several early moves, finally getting clear at the 26-mile mark with Serge Pauwels (BEL) of Cervelo Test Team and Rock Racing’s Tyler Hamilton (USA). Hamilton’s teammate Francisco Mancebo (ESP) joined the break as well, hoping to defend his sprint and KOM jerseys.

The first dry day of the race was marred by serious injuries to three high-profile riders: Kim Kirchen (LUX) of Team Columbia-Highroad fractured his right clavicle and scapula; Oscar Friere (ESP) of Rabobank fractured two ribs on his left side; and Scott Nydam (USA) of the BMC Racing Team fractured his left clavicle.

As the peloton continued their charge, Cavendish’s confidence grew.  Mancebo stayed up front long enough to consolidate his leads, then retreated to the field to give teammate Hamilton a shot at staying away. The lead quickly climbed to more than five minutes with 50 miles to go, but with the mountains and motivated sprinters behind, the breakaway had no chance. They were finally swallowed by the fast-moving peloton at the Clovis city limits, where the Cervelo Test Team pulled to the front. But, Team Columbia-Highroad’s infamous sprinter Cavendish quickly took over for the win.

“I was looking after so well after the climbs; my team really put me in a perfect position,” said Cavendish. “Mark Renshaw (Team Columbia-Highroad) helped me; it was the first time we got the lead-out right.”

In what was a photo-finish bunch sprint to the “gateway to the sierras,” Boonen took second and Juan Jose (J.J.) Haedo (ARG) of Saxo Bank took third.

The only change in the jerseys is to Amgen’s Breakaway from Cancerâ„¢ Most Courageous Rider Jersey, which was awarded to Hamilton. The other jersey winners remain unchanged with Leipheimer in the Amgen Leader Jersey, Robert Gesink (NED) of Rabobank in the Rabobank Best Young Rider Jersey and Mancebo in the Herbalife Sprint Jersey.  Mancebo also retains the California Travel & Tourism Commission King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey, but McCartney, who is second in the KOM competition overall, will wear the jersey tomorrow, since Mancebo will be wearing the Herbalife Sprint Jersey.

Results

1. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – Highroad 4:42:38 (39.289 km/h)
2. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
3. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam
5. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
6. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team
7. Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
8. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
9. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
10. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
11. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
12. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
13. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
14. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
15. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
16. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
17. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
18. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
19. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad
20. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
21. Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
22. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
23. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
24. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
25. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – Highroad
26. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
27. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
28. Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing
29. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
30. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
31. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing
32. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad
33. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
34. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
35. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing
36. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
37. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
38. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
39. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
40. Thomas L̦vkvist (Swe) Team Columbia РHighroad
41. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
42. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
43. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
44. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
45. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
46. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
47. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
48. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
49. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
50. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
51. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
52. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
53. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
54. Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
55. Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
56. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
57. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
58. Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
59. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin – Slipstream
60. Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
61. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
62. Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
63. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
64. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
65. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
66. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
67. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
68. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
69. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
70. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
71. Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
72. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia – Highroad
74. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
75. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
76. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
77. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
78. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
79. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
80. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
81. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
82. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
83. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
84. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85. Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia 0:18
86. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam 0:33
87. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam
88. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42
89. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 0:46
90. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
91. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
92. Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
93. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
94. Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
95. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
96. Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
97. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
98. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
99. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
100. Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step
101. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
102. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
103. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream
104. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:56
105. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
106. Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 1:40
107. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam 1:51
108. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 3:24
DNF Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – Highroad
DNF Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
DNF Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
DNF Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
DNF Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
DNF Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
DNF David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
DNF Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
DNF Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing

GC after Stage 4

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 18:33:52
2. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 0:24
3. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:28
4. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:30
5. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 0:34
6. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 0:38
7. Thomas L̦vkvist (Swe) Team Columbia РHighroad
8. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
10. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:39
11. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing
12. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:40
13. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0:42
14. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
15. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 0:51
16. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing 0:53
17. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 2:10
18. Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step 2:12
19. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 4:32
20. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
21. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 4:40
22. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 4:45
23. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 5:56
24. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – Highroad 5:59
25. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6
26. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:01
27. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 6:04
28. Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing 6:08
29. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
30. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
31. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 6:09
32. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:13
33. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
34. Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6:20
35. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:28
36. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam 6:36
37. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 6:50
38. Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step 7:01
39. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 8:54
40. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 9:03
41. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 9:08
42. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 9:09
43. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 9:14
44. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 9:26
45. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 14:39
46. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 14:51
47. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:59
48. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 15:03
49. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 15:13
50. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing 15:29
51. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 15:40
52. Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 15:56
53. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 16:20
54. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 16:44
55. Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 17:42
56. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 18:45
57. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 20:40
58. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 21:07
59. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 21:11
60. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 21:26
61. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 21:27
62. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 21:28
63. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 22:24
64. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
65. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 24
66. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
67. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 24:01
68. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 24:02
69. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
70. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 24:15
71. Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 24:42
72. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 24:50
73. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin – Slipstream 24:51
74. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 24:53
75. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 26:04
76. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 26:43
77. Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 27:14
78. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 27:37
79. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam 28:08
80. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – Highroad 29:40
81. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 29:45
82. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 29:52
83. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
84. Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 29:54
85. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam 29:56
86. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 29:58
87. Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 29:59
88. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
89. Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
90. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 30
91. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia – Highroad 30:02
92. Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
93. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30:03
94. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 30:09
95. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 30:15
96. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 30:27
97. Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia 30:42
98. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing 30:44
99. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 30:56
100. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 32:46
101. Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia – Highroad 32:59
102. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 34:59
103. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 35:13
104. Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 36:39
105. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 36:51
106. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 36:55
107. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 36:59
108. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 38:22





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.