Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of California 2009 — Stage 3 Report, Full Results, Photos – Hushovd Scores

by pedalmag.com

February 17, 2009 (Modesto, CA) РThor Hushovd (Nor) Cerv̩lo TestTeam scored the win on Tuesday on another rainy, cool day at Stage 3 from San Jose to Modesto, 167.7 km/104.2 miles, as Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank claimed 2nd and Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad 3rd in the finishing sprint. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana keeps the yellow jersey for another day.

Amgen Tour of California Report
After completing one of the most defining stages of the 2009 Amgen Tour of California, which included the Sierra Road (Cat. 1) climb, a signature climb in the race, Thor Hushovd (NOR) of Cervelo Test Team held on to take the stage win. Santa Rosa resident Levi Leipheimer (USA) of Astana had another strong performance in front of thousands of enthused cycling fans to retain the overall lead.

The riders were hit hard early in Stage 3, just five miles into the race, when they took on the first King of the Mountains competition (KOM) Sierra Road (1,930 ft.). The racers then sped through flat sections that twisted and turned, including more than 40 switchbacks on Calaveras Road. After tackling the second KOM climb of the day, Patterson Pass (category 4), the stage concluded with a lap around a downtown circuit in Modesto.

Beginning with the difficult Sierra Road climb, the 101.4-mile stage from San Jose to Modesto started off with a warm welcome from a massive crowd. As the field started up the climb just outside of San Jose, a small breakaway group of four riders separated from the pack and was briefly joined by the previous day’s KOM leader Francisco Mancebo (ESP) of Rock Racing.

After taking first place in the first KOM competition, Mancebo sat up, leaving four riders to fight off the front: Bauke Mollema (NED) of Rabobank, Brian Vandborg (DEN) of Liquigas, Jeffry Louder (USA) of BMC Racing Team and Bradley White (USA) of Ouch Presented by Maxxis.

Back in the field, the combination of growing fatigue and inclimate weather conditions contributed to a string of mechanicals and accidents out on the road.  Omer Klem (USA) of Bissell Pro Cycling Team and Ian MacGregor (USA) of Team Type 1 both crashed out of the race early on and even overall race leader Leipheimer had an innocuous look at the pavement around the 35-mile mark after clipping a teammate’s wheel. Only Leipheimer was able to remain in the race.

“That was my fault; I just looked down for one second and it was windy and everybody moved left and right and next thing I know there was a touch of a wheel,” commented Leipheimer. “It hurts but it happens. I didn’t break anything. I’ve done it before; it’s not big deal.”

The four riders in the breakaway built a maximum gap of five and a half minutes, but this was not quite enough to hold off the hard charge by the sprinters in the final hour of racing. A strong move by Louder before the finishing circuit only delayed the inevitable until the very end, where he was the last to be caught. An impressive team effort propelled Hushovd to a sprint victory in front of a roaring crowd at the Modesto finish.  Hushovd confirmed that the team lead-out train was what set him up for the race’s first mass finish.

“My teammates, including Hayden Roulston (NZL), started with 1 kilometer to go, and then Dominique Rollin (CAN) pulled to just the last corner,” said Hushovd. “Then, (Brett) Lancaster (AUS) (of Cervelo Test Team) and I started to pass with only 150 meters to go, so our team did a great job today.”

Rabobank’s Oscar Freire (ESP) and Team Columbia-Highroad’s Mark Renshaw (AUS) trailed in just behind for second and third, respectively.  Mark Cavendish (GBR) of Team Columbia-Highroad, one of the most well-known sprinters in the world, took fifth in the stage. All of the riders that were in the top of the overall classification were in the group for the bunch sprint at the finish of the stage.

Stage 3 jersey winners:
– Amgen Race Leader Jersey- Levi Leipheimer (USA), Astana
– Amgen’s Breakaway from Cancer Most Courageous Rider Jersey- Bradley White (USA), OUCH Presented by Maxxis
– Herbalife Sprint Jersey- Francisco Mancebo (ESP), Rock Racing
– Rabobank Best Young Rider Jersey- Robert Gesink (NED), Rabobank
– California Travel & Tourism Commission King of the Mountain (KOM) Jersey- Bauke Mollema (NED), Rabobank

Stage 4

– Wednesday, Feb. 18 — Merced to Clovis (115.4 mi/185.7 km)
– Start Time: Noon PT
– Estimated Finish Time: 3:50-4:30 p.m. PT
– Satellite Feed Time: 5-5:15 p.m. PT (8-8:15 p.m. ET)

(Coordinates can be found at www.amgentourofcalifornia.com/news/media-info.html)

Stage 4 will introduce two new host cities and the Sierra Mountains to the Amgen Tour of California. With four KOM competitions and several sprints, Stage 4 will be a test for the riders with consistently hilly and technical terrain. From the start in Merced to the finish in Clovis, this stage will be characterized by consistent climbing surrounded by the beautiful mountain scenery. Fans can watch the climbs, always a spectator favorite, at any of the four locations – Hwy 140, twice on Hwy 49 and Crane Valley Road. Coming to a finish in Old Town Clovis, this stage will introduce the beauty of Central California to the Amgen Tour of California.

Results

1. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 4:28:12 (37.3601 km/h)
2. Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
3. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
4. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
5. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad
6. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
7. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
8. Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing
9. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team
10. Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
11. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
12. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
13. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
14. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
15. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas
16. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
17. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
18. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana
19. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
20. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad
21. Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
22. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
23. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana
24. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
25. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad
26. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1
27. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas
28. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
29. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
30. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
31. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
32. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana
33. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
34. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad
35. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
36. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
37. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
38. John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
39. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream
40. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
41. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
42. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam
43. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step
44. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
45. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
46. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
47. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
48. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing
49. Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing
50. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
51. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing
52. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
53. Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step
54. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
55. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
56. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
57. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
58. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
59. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
60. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
61. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
62. Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step
63. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas
64. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
65. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
66. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
67. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
68. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
69. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
70. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
71. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
72. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
73. Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia
74. Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
75. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
76. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
77. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
78. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
79. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
80. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
81. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1
82. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
83. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
84. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
85. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam
87. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
88. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank
89. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
91. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream
92. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad
93. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
94. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
95. Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia
96. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-Highroad
97. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
98. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
99. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
100. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
101. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing
102. Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
103. Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
104. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam
105. David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia
106. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
107. Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
108. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
109. Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing
110. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling
111. Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad 1:21
112. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 1:49
113. Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1 1:54
114. Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team
115. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 2:08
116. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
117. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam 2:20
118. Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 2:23
119. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
DNF Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNF Edward King (USA) Cervélo TestTeam
DNF Omer Kem (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1
DNF Darren Lill (RSA) Team Type 1
DNF Alejandro Alberto Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
DNF Anibal Andres Borrajo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
DNF Phil Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia
DSQ Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
DSQ Phil Southerland (USA) Team Type 1
DSQ Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team

GC after Stage 3

1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 13:51:14
2. Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad 0:24
3. David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 0:28
4. Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:30
5. Christopher Horner (USA) Astana 0:34
6. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 0:38
7. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia-Highroad
8. José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Astana
9. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
10. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 0:39
11. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Rock Racing
12. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:40
13. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 0:42
14. Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
15. Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 0:51
16. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Rock Racing 0:56
17. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 2:10
18. Jurgen van de Walle (Bel) Quick Step 2:12
19. Carlos Barredo (Spa) Quick Step 4:32
20. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
21. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 4:40
22. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 4:45
23. Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 5:56
24. Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 5:57
25. George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia-Highroad 5:59
26. Tom Zirbel (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6
27. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 6:01
28. Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervélo TestTeam 6:03
29. Floyd Landis (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 6:04
30. Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Slipstream
31. Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Rock Racing 6:08
32. Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
33. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light
34. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 6:09
35. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team 6:13
36. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
37. Weert Kevin De (Bel) Quick Step 6:15
38. Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team 6:20
39. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6:28
40. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervélo TestTeam 8:21
41. Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 9:03
42. Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 9:08
43. Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 9:09
44. Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling 9:14
45. Will Routley (Can) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 9:26
46. Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Saxo Bank 14:21
47. Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 14:39
48. Cameron Evans (Can) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 14:50
49. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 14:51
50. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:59
51. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Slipstream 15:13
52. Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team 15:24
53. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Rock Racing 15:29
54. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 15:40
55. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 16:44
56. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team 17:41
57. Matthew Crane (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 17:42
58. Rory Sutherland (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 17:59
59. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 20:40
60. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 20:44
61. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 21:07
62. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 21:17
63. Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 21:27
64. Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana 21:28
65. Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team
66. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 21:38
67. Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 23:53
68. Bradley White (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 23:56
69. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 24:00
70. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
71. Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team 24:01
72. Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank 24:02
73. Timothy Johnson (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis
74. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 24:04
75. Trent Lowe (Aus) Garmin-Slipstream 24:05
76. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team 24:06
77. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 24:07
78. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 24:15
79. Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team 25:57
80. Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 26:04
81. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervélo TestTeam 26:18
82. Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 26:28
83. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad 29:45
84. Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia-Highroad 29:50
85. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Slipstream 29:52
86. John Murphy (USA) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 29:53
87. Peter Latham (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling 29:54
88. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 29:56
89. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervélo TestTeam
90. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 29:58
91. Ben Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 29:59
92. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
93. Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia-Highroad
94. Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
95. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 30
96. Victor Hugo Peña (Col) Rock Racing
97. Michael Barry (Can) Team Columbia-Highroad 30:02
98. Chris Baldwin (USA) Rock Racing
99. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Rock Racing
100. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30:03
101. Robert Gunn (USA) Fly V Australia 30:04
102. Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 30:09
103. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 30:10
104. Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Fly V Australia
105. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 30:15
106. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 30:27
107. Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia-Highroad 31:19
108. Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervélo TestTeam 32:00
109. Karl Menzies (Aus) OUCH Presented By Maxxis 34:59
110. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas 35:13
111. Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team 36:28
112. David Kemp (Aus) Fly V Australia 36:32
113. Freddy Rodriguez (USA) Rock Racing 36:39
114. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 36:51
115. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 36:55
116. Andy Guptill (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 36:59
117. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 38:22
118. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 45:37







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.