Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of California 2006 — Stage 1

February 20, 2006 (Santa Rosa, CA) — Juan Jose Haedo (Toyota-United) won Stage 1, a 129K circuit from Sausalito to Santa Rosa, as an emotional Levi Leipheimer (Gerolstenier) kept the leader’s jersey finishing 22nd, as the stage ended in Leipheimer’s hometown. Top Canadian was Charles Dionne (Saunier Duval-Prodir) in 13th.

Tomorrow’s Stage 2, 152.7K from Martinez to San José, brings some tough climbs, a category four and a category one climb as well as two intermediate sprints.

Results
1 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Toyota-United Pro 3.14.13 (39.88km/h)
2 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team
3 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
4 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
5 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
6 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
7 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
8 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Antonio Cruz (USA) Toyota-United Pro
10 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
11 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
12 Alex Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly
13 Charles Dionne (Can) Saunier Duval-Prodir
14 Mark McCormack (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
15 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel
16 Kyle Wamsley (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
17 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
18 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
19 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
20 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Health Net p/b Maxxis
21 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
23 Matthew Rice (Aus) Jelly Belly
24 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
25 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel
26 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
27 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel
28 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
29 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
30 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team
31 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
32 Michael Friedman (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
33 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
34 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner
35 Sébastien Portal (Fra) Credit Agricole
36 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel
37 Fausto Esparza (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
38 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
39 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
40 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
41 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel
42 Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
43 Dominique Perras (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
44 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team
45 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis
46 Koldo Gil Perez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
47 Saul Raisin (USA) Credit Agricole
48 Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly
49 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
50 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
51 Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
52 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Credit Agricole
53 Kilian Patour (Fra) Credit Agricole
54 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
55 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
56 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
57 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel
58 Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly
59 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
60 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team
61 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance
62 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems
63 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
64 Martin Gilbert (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
65 Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
66 Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
67 Mariano Friedick (USA) Toyota-United Pro
68 Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro
69 Nick Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly
70 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
71 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance
72 Zachary Grabowski (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
73 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
74 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto
75 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance
76 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
77 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro
78 Todd Herriot (USA) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
79 Brian Jensen (USA) Jelly Belly
80 Nathan O’Neill (Aus) Health Net p/b Maxxis
81 José-Manuel Garcia (Mex) Toyota-United Pro
82 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
83 Peter Lopinto (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
84 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
85 Scott Moninger (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis
86 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
87 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
88 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota-United Pro
89 Arquimides Lam (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
90 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
91 Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir
92 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
93 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
94 Michael Creed (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
95 Lucas Euser (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
96 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
97 Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
98 Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance
99 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
100 Craig Lewis (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
101 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
102 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
103 Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
104 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net p/b Maxxis
105 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Credit Agricole
106 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
107 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly
108 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole
109 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly
110 Michael Dietrich (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
111 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance
112 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro 0.29
113 David O’Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance 0.42
114 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance 0.56
115 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
116 Michael Jones (USA) Health Net p/b Maxxis 1.35
117 Jackson Stewart (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada 2.54
118 Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Olive Oil-Sutter Home Wines
119 David Robinson (USA) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada 3.16
120 Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team 6.57
121 Florencio Ramos (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
122 Jesus Zarate (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
123 Antonio Aldape (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team
124 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 7.03
125 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 8.11
126 Manuel Hernandez (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team 11.45
127 Miguel Mesa (Mex) KB Home Mexican National Team

GC After Stage 1

1 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 3.19.06
2 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 0.05
3 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 0.06
4 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
5 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 0.09
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 0.10
7 Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel
8 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Health Net p/b Maxxis 0.11
9 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel
10 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel

18 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net p/b Maxxis 0.16
26 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel 0.18
44 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance 0.24
92 Dominique Perras (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada
104 Martin Gilbert (Can) Kodakgallery.Com-Sierra Nevada 0.51
112 Charles Dionne (Can) Saunier Duval-Prodir 1.01









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.