Featured Stories

Tour of Bronte Full Results – Deverell and MacKinnon Win

by pedalmag.com

April 06, 2014 (Oakville, Ontario) – Kael Deverell (Forest City Velodrome) and Sean MacKinnon (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) topped the women’s (56km) and men’s (80km) fields respectively at the Tour of Bronte presented by Hamilton Youth Cycling held on Sunday at Bronte Creek Provincial Park in Oakville Ontario as sunshine and spring-like weather greeted riders and fans alike. Last year’s men’s winner Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports Performance finished second in the men’s race.

Results

Beginner Race Results – 32 km – Average Speed 35.6 km/h
1. Alan Zoller (Independent – RME.4) 53:53
2. Paul Smith (Independent – RMMB.3)
3. Craig Saari (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – RMMA.3) 0:09
4. Brandon Livingston (Independent – RME.4) 0:14
5. Eric Laurin (Rock And Road Cycle – PME.4) 0:19
6. Dieter Eisbrenner (Independent – RMMC.3)
7. Chris Greenfield (Independent – RMMB.3) 0:24
8. Matthew Dempster (Independent – RME.4) 1:36
9. Richard Eyram (Independent – RMMB.3) 2:08
10. Kevin Bodbyl (Independent – RME.4) 2:14
11. David Mckay (Independent – RMMB.3)
12. Ross Shepherd (Independent – RME.4) 4:34
13. Michael Foley (Epique – RMU17) 4:39
14. Richard James (Mbrc.Org-Gears – RMMB.3) 4:39
15. Will Umerez (Independent – RMM.3) 4:46
16. David Skinner (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.3) 4:46
17. Qifeng Wang (Morning Glory Cycling Club – PME.4) 5:58
18. Matthew Christian (Independent – PMMB.3) 6:16
19. Michael Gupta (Independent – PMMA.3) 6:19
20. Gavin Brauer (Kindhuman Cycling Club – PMMA.3) 8:00
21. David Wasserman (Kindhuman Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 8:00
22. Don Smart (D’Ornellas Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 8:35
23. Greg Huszarik (Independent – RME.4) 8:49
24. Jesse Wighton (Independent – RME.4) 8:49
25. Tim Lewis (Independent – RMMB.3) 10:16
26. Scott Reynolds (Independent – RMMB.3) 10:19
27. Eric Bartolomeo (Independent – RMU17) 12:48
28. Evan Greenfield (Independent – RMU17) 12:48
29. Lindsay King (Independent – RWMA) 12:48
30. Deirdre Henderson (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RWU17) 13:23
31. Doug Thomson (Independent – PMMB.3) 13:33
32. Richard Elliott (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club – RMU15) 16:03
33. David Denduk (Hamilton Cycling Club – PMMB.3) 17:13
34. Larry Leung (Morning Glory Cycling Club – PME.4) 18:38
35. David Moore (Independent – RMU15) 34:14
DNF Zoe Wulfers (Independent – RWU15)
DNS Hadley Carpenter (Independent – RMMA.3)
DNS Michael Weir (Peterborough Cycling Club – RMMB.3)
DNS Agnieszka Cudzilo (Oakville Cycling Club – RWMA)
DNS Steve Fletcher (Independent – RMMC.3)
DNS Ryan Holdaway (Independent – RMMA.3)
DNS Kevin Brochu (St. Catharines Cycling Club – RME.4)

Intermediate Race Results – 56 km – Average Speed 36.2 km/h
1. Charlie Philbrook (Novofit-Compass 360 Racing – RMMA.2) 1:32:48
2. Trevor O’Donnell (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club – RMJ)
3. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team – RMMB.2)
4. Kees Louws (Team London Cycling – RMMC.2)
5. Ben Mcnabb (Collingwood Cycling Club – RME.3)
6. Myles Cullen (Team Spoke O’Motion – RMMA.3)
7. Angus Botterell (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
8. Brian Moore (Independent – RMJ)
9. Jeff Kirchner (Wheeling Dandies P/B Mattamy H – RME.4)
10. Stephen Chester (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMB.2)
11. Brendan Mackillop (Cyclepath Markham – RME.3) 0:20
12. Christopher Barcus (Blacksmith Cycle – RMMC.3) 0:20
13. Nick Chiappetta (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RME.4) 1:00
14. Garvin Moses (Coach Kurzawinski – RME.4) 1:20
15. Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 3:15
16. Dave Knights (Team Spoke O’Motion – RMMB.3) 3:18
17. Marc Joanisse (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – RMMB.2) 3:18
18. Jim Gantley (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMB.3) 5:40
19. Campbell Macmillan (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMA.3) 5:40
20. Steve Deboer (Independent – RME.4) 5:40
21. Bart Egnal (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4) 5:40
22. Mike Strano (Independent – RMMB.3) 5:40
23. Matthew Cassell (Caledon Hills Cycling Race Tea – RME.3) 6:37
24. Kael Deverell (Forest City Velodrome – RWE.2) 7:06
25. Jacqueline Gauthier (Independent – RWE.3) 7:14
26. Brook Noble (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWE.3) 8:58
27. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.3) 10:08
28. John Welsh (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMM.3) 10:59
29. Robert Bateman (Bateman’S Bicycle Company Ltd. – RME.4) 12:48
30. Jeff Mccachren (Independent – RME.4) 12:48
31. Kristoffer Hernandez (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4) 12:48
32. Jenn Rodgers (Independent – RWMA) 12:54
33. Mark Rodgers (Independent – RMMB.3) 13:08
34. Michael Normandeau (Independent – RME.4) 13:30
35. Derek Koops (Midweek Cycling Club – RMMB.2) 15:07
36. Christopher Wu (Hamilton Cycling Club – RME.4) 16:00
37. Stewart Milne (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RME.4) 16:55
38. Kathleen Macewen (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’S P/B Sco – RWMB) 17:05
39. John Walker (Independent – RME.4) 18:31
40. Tom Cudzilo (Oakville Cycling Club – RMMA.3) 18:31
41. Mark Makowiecki (Independent – RMMA.3) 22:00
42. Karen Duquette (Speed River Cycling Club – RWE.3) 23:17
43. Tracy Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club – RWE.3) 25:49
44. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RWMC) 26:31
45. Kevin Gibson (Waterloo Cycling Club – PMMA.3) 28:59
46. Mark Weymouth (Independent – RME.4) 29:04
47. Gregory Godbout (Independent – RMMB.3) 35:22
48. Anil Gokarn (Independent – RMMB.3) 35:22
DNF Martin Pitts (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.2)
DNF Kelvinder Mahli (Independent – RMMA.3)
DNF Chris Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club – RME.4)
DNF Aaron Hamill (Waterloo Cycling Club – RME.3)
DNF Justen Winster (Independent – RMMA.2)
DNF Bill Jackes (Team Race – RME.4)
DNF Spencer Orr (Morning Glory Cycling Club – PMMA.3)
DNF Peter Treacy (Independent – RMMC.3)
DNF Stefan Harhay (Independent – RME.3)
DNF Stephen Cheung (Team 905 P/B Steelmark Busines – RMMB.3)
DNF Rick Clavir (Independent – RMMC.2)
DNF David Labancz (Independent – RMMB.2)
DNF Jamie Kecskes (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMC.3)
DNF Clint Thompson (Full Throttle Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNS James Cook (Independent – RMMC.3)
DNS Doug Richards (Team Pbr – RMMB.2)
DNS Trisha Whiteman (Independent – RWMB)
DNS Rebecca Mullin (Independent – RWMB)
DNS Joe Accardi (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMB.2)
DNS Daman Bajwa (Independent – RME.4)
DNS Noah Rosen (Independent – RMMA.3)
DNS Carolin Grisch (Independent – RWMB)

Women Results – 56 km – Average Speed 33.6 km/h
1. Kael Deverell (Forest City Velodrome – RWE.2) 1:39:54
2. Jacqueline Gauthier (Independent – RWE.3) 0:08
3. Brook Noble (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RWE.3) 1:52
4. Jenn Rodgers (Independent – RWMA) 5:48
5. Kathleen Macewen (Accent Inns/Russ Hay’S P/B Sco – RWMB) 9:59
6. Karen Duquette (Speed River Cycling Club – RWE.3) 16:11
7. Tracy Mark (Sudbury Cycling Club – RWE.3) 18:43
8. Anna Tykoliz (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RWMC) 19:25
DNS Trisha Whiteman (Independent – RWMB)
DNS Rebecca Mullin (Independent – RWMB)
DNS Carolin Grisch (Independent – RWMB)

Open Race Results – 80 km – Average Speed 40.9 km/h
1. Sean Mackinnon (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMU23.1) 1:57:13
2. Jeff Schiller (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – RME.1) 1:25
3. Stanislav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.1)
4. Nathan Chown (Independent – RME.1)
5. Tom Nesbitt (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
6. Robert Sule (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMC.1)
7. Marco Li (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – RME.1)
8. Adam Morka (Wfp Coaching / Trek Bikes – RME.1)
9. Grahame Rivers (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2)
10. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1)
11. Mark Palma (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RME.2)
12. Aaron Thomas (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2)
13. Peter Mogg (Team Type1Cycling/London Honda – RMMA.1)
14. Alex Schmidt (Wolfpack Racing/Inception Cycl – RMU23.2)
15. Steve Heck (Team Smart / Rfk – RMMB.1)
16. Christopher Rowley (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RMU23.2) 1:33
17. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team – RME.2) 1:42
18. Isaac Smith (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – RME.2) 1:42
19. Chris Barson (Coachchris.Ca/Tedvelikonja/Tru – RME.3) 1:48
20. Tim Oliver (Collingwood Cycling Club – RMMA.1) 1:59
21. Jon Slaughter (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – RME.2) 1:59
22. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 2:53
23. Kevin Black (Octto-Cervelo Team – RME.1) 3:40
24. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mountain Bike Team – RMMB.1) 3:48
25. Marten Mann (Team Type1Cycling/London Honda – RMMA.1) 5:33
26. Bayden Pritchard (Octto-Cervelo Team – RME.1) 6:10
27. William Elliott (Team Ncch P/B Dec Express – RMU23.2) 6:42
28. Alan Kriss (Tower/Cipollini Racing – RMMB.2) 6:42
29. Patrick Kings (Sound Solutions – RMMB.1) 6:58
30. Mike Amaral (Independent – RME.3) 7:24
31. Quinton Disera (Cycle Solutions Angry Johnny’S – RMU17) 8:19
32. Graydon Staples (Next Wave Cycling Team – RMU17) 8:19
33. Edmond Mellina (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1) 8:19
34. Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.Com Norco – RMMB.1) 10:03
DNF Warren Blatt (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMB.2)
DNF Mohan Thomas (Independent – RME.4)
DNF Andrew Mouck (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – RME.3)
DNF Stefan Vis (Angry Johnnys – RME.3)
DNF Chris Freeland (Jet Fuel Coffee/Norco Bicycles – RME.1)
DNF Gunnar Holmgren (Velocity Cycle And Ski – RMU17)
DNF Katlyn Dundas (Trek Store C.C. – RWE.2)
DNF Eric Johnston (Independent – RMU23.3)
DNF Kevin Simms (Trek Store C.C. – RMMB.2)
DNF Chris Firek (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes – RMMB.1)
DNF Stephen Welsh (Team Race – RMU23.2)
DNF Michael Jaffray (To Wheels Epic Sports Performa – RME.3)
DNF Graham Jones (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.2)
DNF Richard Westwood (Kurzawinski Coach – Bike Zone – RMMC.2)
DNF Jan Zak (Independent – RME.1)
DNF Holger Schunemann (Independent – RMMB.3)
DNF Sean Kelly (Independent – RME.2)
DNF Jacques Cormier (Independent – RME.2)
DNF Larry Bartlett (Independent – RMMC.3)
DNF Willam Laurie (Holiday Inn (Calgary Airport)/ – RMU23.4)
DNF Trevor Doyle (Hitch/Blatant Fabrication – RMMB.1)
DNF Peter Kofman (Erace Cancer Cycling Team P/B – RMMC.1)
DNF David Staples (Barrie/Simcoe Cycling Club – RMMC.3)
DNF Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNF Jennifer Crake (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RWMB)
DNF Carlo Capaldi (Team Type1Cycling/London Honda – RMMB.1)
DNF Michael Nangle (Team Race – RME.3)
DNF Adam Lentini (Team Race – RME.3)
DNF Niles Vaivars (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2)
DNF Ming-chang Tsai (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.4)
DNF Nick Di Cristofaro (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.2)
DNF Larbi Benhabib (Realdeal/Gears P/B Waspcam – RME.3)
DNF Noah Simms (Next Wave Cycling Team – RMU17)
DNF Kevin Higgins (Morning Glory Cycling Club – RMMB.1)
DNF Chris Dunbar (Lapdogs Cycling Club – RME.3)
DNF Jason Valenti (B1 Cipollini Racing Club – RMMA.1)
DNS Lance Johnson (Independent – RMMB.1)
DNS Darek Kocan (Dark Horse Flyers – RME.4)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.