Featured Stories

Tour of Bronte Full Results – Master 3/Elite 3 Men, Master 2 Men, Women, Juniors, Elite 1-2/Master 1 Men

by pedalmag.com

April 10, 2011 (Oakville, ON) – Here are the full results from the Tour of Bronte held on Sunday in Bronte Creek Provincial Park in Oakville, Ontario. Nathan Chown (Handlebars Cycling Company – RME.1) and Emily Batty (Subaru Trek – RWE.1) won the Elite men’s and women’s races respectively.

Results

Master 2 / Women / Juniors Results-72 km-Average Speed 37.8 km/h
1. Jordan Doner (Team Spoke O’Motion-RMJ) 1:54:20
2. Andy D`Angelo (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C-RMMB.2)
3. Andrew Botterell (Cycles London Racing Team-RMMB.2)
4. David Enns (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team-RMMB.2)
5. Lawrence Akot (Darkhorse Flyers-RMMB.2)
6. Steve De Boer (Shorthills Cycling Club Race T-RMMA.2)
7. Emily Batty (Subaru-Trek-RWE.1)
8. Kieran Andrews (Peterborough Cycling Club-RMMB.2)
9. Myles Cullen (Team Spoke O’Motion-RMMA.2)
10. Alex Schmidt (Liberty! Bicycles-RMJ)
11. Mark Stuart (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team-RMMA.2)
12. Veronique Fortin (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Vale-RWE.1)
13. Jeff Ker (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RMMB.2)
14. Mark Sugita (Independent-RMMA.2)
15. Adam Kopera (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc-RMJ)
16. James Ramsay (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc-RMMB.2)
17. Emilio Deagazio (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C-RMMB.2)
18. James Hutcheson (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com-RMMC.2)
19. Paul Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers-RMMC.2)
20. Rolie Springall (The Hub Race Team-RMMB.2)
21. Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com-RWE.1)
22. Carl Ng (Mbrc.Org-Gears-RMMB.2)
23. Marco Salvati (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C-RMMB.2)
24. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team-RMMC.2)
25. Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com-RWE.1)
26. Chris Kirk (Independent-RMMB.2)
27. Sigrid Ziegler (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor-RWE.1)
28. Andrew Rucklidge (Wheels Of Bloor-RMMB.2)
29. Camilo Mondaca (Darkhorse Flyers-RMMA.2)
30. Peter Skalenda (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-RMMB.2)
31. Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express-RWJ)
32. Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O’Motion-RMMC.2)
33. Daniel Hope (Team Spoke O’Motion-RMJ)
34. Greg Bishop (Peterborough Cycling Club-RMMA.2) 1:16
35. Shane Mccormick (Hamilton Cycling Club-RMJ) 1:37
36. Nick Burrows (Hamilton Cycling Club-RMJ)
37. Audrey Sarrazin (Dynamiks-RWE.2) 5:31
38. Katlyn Dundas (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski-RWJ) 5:43
DNF Edgars Apse (Darkhorse Flyers-RMMB.2)
DNF Joe Accardi (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C-RMMB.2)
DNF Deanna Solomon (Darkhorse Flyers-RWMA)
DNF Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor-RMMB.2)
DNF Heather Shearer (Independent-RWE.3)
DNF Brandon Lindon (Hamilton Cycling Club-RMJ)
DNS Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RMMB.2)
DNS Lorne Falkenstein (Cycles London Racing Team-RMMC.2)
DNS Steve Fantaske (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-RMMB.2)
DNS Adam Kopera (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc-RMJ)
NP Chris Firek (Mbrc.Org-Gears-RMMB.2)

All Women Results-72 km-Average Speed 37.8 km/h
1. Emily Batty (Subaru-Trek-RWE.1) 1:54:20
2. Veronique Fortin (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Vale-RWE.1)
3. Susan Palmer-Komar (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com-RWE.1)
4. Suzie Brown (P-K Express/ Hnz Strategic.Com-RWE.1)
5. Sigrid Ziegler (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor-RWE.1)
6. Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express-RWJ)
7. Audrey Sarrazin (Dynamiks-RWE.2) 5:31
8. Katlyn Dundas (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski-RWJ) 5:43
DNF Deanna Solomon (Darkhorse Flyers-RWMA)
DNF Heather Shearer (Independent-RWE.3)

Master 3 / Elite 3 Men Results-64 km-Average Speed 40.4 km/h
1. Rob Bruce (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor-RME.3) 1:34:57
2. Geoff Power (Team London-RME.3) 1:48
3. Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express-RMU23.3)
4. Jeff Kehler (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone-RMMA.3)
5. Stephen Chester (Darkhorse Flyers-RMMB.3)
6. Bob Bergman (Canadian Cycling Magazine-RMMB.3)
7. Christopher Barcus (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RMMB.3)
8. Ian Chambers (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc-RMMB.3)
9. David Grose (Bikesports-Pfaff-RME.3)
10. Jeff Moote (The Hub Race Team-RME.3)
11. Charles Dumas (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone-RME.3)
12. Alexander Gibson (Esteemtraining.Com-RMU23.3)
13. Brian Dalton (Team London-RME.3)
14. Scott Enns (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RMMB.3)
15. Matt Thomas (Soigneur Race Services Race Te-RME.3)
16. Michael Aston (Adrenalineracer/Towheels-RME.3)
17. Graham Jones (Sweet Pete’S-RMMB.3)
18. Dan Dakin (Canadian Cycling Magazine-RME.3)
19. Brendan Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com-RMU23.3)
20. Kevin Tearle (Team Chch-RMMA.3)
21. Mitch Bauer (Independent-RMMB.3) 1:54
22. Emanuel Martins (London Centennial Wheelers-RMMB.3) 2:01
23. Jim Schaefer (Esteemtraining.Com-RME.3) 5:10
24. Simon Szymczak (D’Ornellas Cycling Club-RME.3) 6:03
25. Evan Muller-Cheng (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal-RME.3)
26. Chris White (Esteemtraining.Com-RMMB.3)
27. Jeff Murphy (Team Bike-Fit-RMMB.3)
28. Scott Reynolds (Independent-RMMB.3)
29. Massimo Pascazi (Independent-RMMB.3)
30. Corey Hakkers (Two Wheel Express-RMU23.3)
31. Charlie Philbrook (Soigneur Race Services Race Te-RME.3)
32. Thomas Hughes (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RMMA.3)
33. Ian Gartley (Independent-RME.3)
34. Rob Macewen (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RMMA.3) 10:36
35. Trevor Jordan (Independent-RMMA.3) 10:36
36. Killian Cummings (Independent-RMMA.3) 10:53
37. Edmond Mellina (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RMMB.3) 11:35
38. Rick Bulmann (Independent-RMMB.3) 13:29
39. John Woodley (Independent-RMMA.3) 14:36
40. Jaret Gracey (Midweek Cycling Club-RMMA.3) 18:44
41. Mark Hyland (Independent-RMMB.3) 18:44
42. Gary Wright (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc-RMMB.3) 20:27
43. Paul Eekhoff (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal-RMMB.3) 20:34
DNF Campbell Macmillan (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc-RMMA.3)
DNF Martin Davis (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C-RMMB.3)
DNF David Butler (Independent-RME.3)
DNF Brian Truman (Independent-RMMA.3)
DNF Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RME.3)
DNF Joel Rose (The Hub Race Team-RMMB.3)
DNF Rob Faulkner (Hamilton Cycling Club-RMMA.3)
DNF Shea Gilroy (Bikezone Racing-RMMA.3)
DNF Chris Lepik (Canadian Cycling Magazine-RMMB.3)
DNF Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RME.3)
DNF Ron Beyeler (Independent-RMMC.3)
DNF Mark Buckaway (Independent-RMMB.3)
DNF Michael Seppa (Independent-RME.3)
DNF Don Gilroy (Beaches Cycling Club-RMMC.3)
DNF Tom Hopkins (Independent-RMMD.3)
DNF Christopher Hull (Independent-RMMA.3)
DNF Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com-RME.3)
DNF Chris Kirkpatrick (Independent-RMMA.3)
DNF Gary Murphy (Independent-RMMB.3)
DNS Aditya Murthy (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-RME.3)
DNS Scott Matthews (Cycles London Racing Team-RMMC.3)
DNS Scott Finch (Team Tvc/Team Village Cycle-RMMA.3)
DNS Charles Meehan (Independent-RMMC.3)
DNS Colin Mcdarmont (Independent-RMMA.3)
DNS Martin Grosskopf (Independent-RMMB.3)
NP Scott Nault (Team Bike-Fit-RMMA.3)
NP Peter Cahill (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-RMMC.3)
NP Martin Pitts (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc-RMMB.3)
NP James Peters (Independent-RMMB.3)
NP Raffaele Curitti (Independent-RMMB.3)
NP Brian Kempen (Independent-RMMB.3)
NP Marco Neri (Independent-RMMB.3)
NP Mark Sexsmith (Rockland Md Presente Par Mediq-RMMA.3)

Elite 4 / U17 Men Results-48 km-Average Speed 37.6 km/h
1. Tim Gale (Team T1C/London Honda/Village-RME.4) 1:16:35
2. Ted Clark (Darkhorse Flyers-RME.4)
3. Conner Rapus (Independent-RMU17)
4. Nicholas Di Cristofaro (Rideallday.Ca Cc P/B Real Deal-RME.4)
5. Yuri Hrycaj (Wheels Of Bloor-RMU23.4)
6. Peter Disera (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski-RMU17)
7. Chad Dawe (Independent-RME.4)
8. Adam Jamieson (Team Hardwood Cycling And Ski-RMU17)
9. Daniel Lambert (Independent-RME.4)
10. Quinn Hanam (Independent-RME.4)
11. Cameron Hildebrandt (Independent-RME.4)
12. Evert Lamb (Bikes On Wheels-RME.4) 0:50
13. Nathan Poulton (Independent-RME.4) 0:55
14. Thomas Clark (Team T1C/London Honda/Village-RME.4) 4:08
15. Robert Steenkamer (Darkhorse Flyers-RME.4) 4:30
16. Petar Mesic (Independent-RME.4) 4:36
17. Jody Brown (Independent-RME.4)
18. William Elliott (Black Tooth Grin Bike Club-RMU17) 5:24
19. Philip Kaikkonen (Team T1C/London Honda/Village-RME.4) 8:29
20. Biran Falk-Dotan (St. Catharines Cycling Club-RMU17) 11:47
21. Andrew Macphail (Nacsworld.Com-RME.4)
22. Eric Laurin (Independent-RME.4) 13:22
23. Daniel Sokal (Darkhorse Flyers-RME.4) 14:25
24. Jeff Dicks (Independent-RME.4) 17:53
DNF Michael Markieta (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)-RMU23.4)
DNF Scott Luscombe (Revolt Racing-RME.4)
DNF James Mclean (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc-RME.4)
DNF Brett Liersch (Hamilton Cycling Club-RME.4)
DNF William Simonds (Invita-Fcv-RMU17)
NP Kyle Urquhart (Hamilton Cycling Club-RME.4)
NP Alan Smith (Independent-RME.4)

Elite 1&2 / Master 1 Men Results-88 km-Average Speed 38.5 km/h
1. Nathan Chown (Handlebars Cycling Company-RME.1) 2:17:04
2. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee/ La Bicicletta-RME.1)
3. Bayden Pritchard (Kallisto/Wheels Of Bloor-RME.2)
4. Steve Mckee (Nacsworld.Com-RMMB.1)
5. Isaac Smith (Darkhorse Flyers-RME.1)
6. Kevin Black (Darkhorse Flyers-RME.2) 0:08
7. Tyson Wagler (3 Rox Racing-RMU23.2) 0:36
8. Antonio Goncalves (Team London-RMMB.1) 0:39
9. Zachary Hughes (Norco Factory Team-RMU23.2) 1:22
10. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C-RMMB.1)1:29
11. Andrew De Cal (Liberty! Bicycles-RMU23.2)
12. Dmytry Lyeypi (Independent-RME.2)
13. Adam Morka (Trek Canada Mtb Team-RME.1)
14. Stanislav Blazek (Kurzawinski Coach/ Six S Erp C-RMMB.1)
15. Michael Renneboog (Team T1C/London Honda/Village-RMMC.1)
16. David Bogue (Team London-RMMB.1)
17. Miguel Novo (Novofit Cycling Solutions-RMMB.1)
18. Mike Steed (Canhear Uganda-RMMA.1)
19. Kevin Massicotte (Independent-RMU23.1)
20. Ryan Desroches (Darkhorse Flyers-RME.2)
21. David Labancz (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RMMB.1)
22. Justin Henri (Liberty! Bicycles-RMU23.2)
23. Lorne Anderson (Lapdogs Cycling Club-RMMB.1)
24. Preston Wagler (3 Rox Racing-RMU23.2)
25. Jon Barnes (Trek Canada Mtb Team-RMMA.1)
26. Kees Louws (Team London-RMMB.1)
27. Kieran Maxwell (Darkhorse Flyers-RMMB.1)
28. Bob Tomsic (Canhear Uganda-RMMA.1)
29. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions-RMMB.1)
30. Brian Kelly (Nacsworld.Com-RMMB.1)
31. Christopher Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers-RMU23.2)
32. Jason Valenti (Nine2Fivepro.Com Cycling Team-RME.1) 1:39
33. Lance Johnson (Handlebars Cycle Company-RME.1) 2:03
34. Jonathan Wilby (Independent-RMMA.1) 2:56
35. Trevor Montague (Coachchris.Ca/Multisport-Zone-RMU23.2) 3:03
36. Jason May (Nacsworld.Com-RMMA.1) 4:30
DNF Max Csikos (Soigneur Race Services Race Te-RMU23.2)
DNF Blair Purvis (Neworld Cycle-RMMA.1)
DNF Stephen Keeping (Kingsnorth International-RME.1)
DNF Mark Rasile (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc-RMMA.1)
DNF Kevin Watson (Sound Solutions-RMMB.1)
DNF Mike Mckee (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc-RMMA.1)
DNF Robert Chiocca (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes Cc-RMMB.1)
DNF John Mccormick (Novofit Cycling Solutions-RMMB.1)
DQ John Roden (Handlebars-RME.2) 1:29
DNS John Stewart (The Hub Race Team-RME.2)
DNS Peter Mogg (Novofit Cycling Solutions-RMMA.1)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.