Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Beijing 2011 Stages 1-3 – Barry 14th Overall

by pedalmag.com
October 07, 2011 (Yong Ning Town, Beijing) – Canada’s Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) sits 14th overall after finishing 9th on Stage 3 from Men Tou Gou to Yong Ning Town, 162km, won by Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC – Highroad, recently crowned ITT champ, is leading overall taking command on the 11.3km ITT on Stage 1.

Results

Stage 1 – October 5 – Bird’s Nest Olympic Stadium – Water Cube (ITT) 11.3km

1. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC – Highroad  0:13:34
2. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin – Cervelo  0:17
3. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:24
4. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:26
5. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:35
6. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:36
7. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto  0:39
8. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:41
9. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  0:43
10. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team

17. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  0:52

Stage 2 – October 6,: Bird’s Nest Olympic Stadium – Men Tou Gou 137km

1. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin – Cervelo  3:03:30
2. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
3. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
4. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
5. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
6. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
7. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
8. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek
9. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
10. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team

82. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling

Stage 3 – October 7 – Men Tou Gou to Yong Ning Town 162km

1. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  3:53:15
2. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
3. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:01
4. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
5. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard
6. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
7. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
8. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
9. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
10. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
11. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
12. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
13. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
14. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
15. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
16. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto
18. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
19. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
20. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
21. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC – Highroad
22. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto
23. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
24. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
25. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team
26. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
27. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
28. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
29. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
30. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
31. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin – Cervelo
32. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team
33. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
34. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
35. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
36. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
37. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma – Lotto
38. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
39. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto
40. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
41. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
42. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack
43. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin – Cervelo
44. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
45. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
46. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
47. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
48. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
49. Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
50. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
51. Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard  0:50
52. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD  1
53. Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team  2:11
54. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
55. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
56. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin – Cervelo  3:10
57. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin – Cervelo
58. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
59. Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack
60. Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
61. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
62. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
63. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
64. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
65. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  3:28
66. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
67. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek
68. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
69. Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
70. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC – Highroad
71. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
72. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto
73. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team  5:28
74. Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  5:31
75. Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  6:59
76. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin – Cervelo
77. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
78. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
79. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
80. Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
81. Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard
82. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC – Highroad
83. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
84. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
85. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC – Highroad
86. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling  8:07
87. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
88. Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
89. Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard
90. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
91. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
92. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
93. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
94. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team
95. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
96. Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
97. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto  8:40
98. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto
99. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
100. Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
101. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
102. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC – Highroad
103. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
104. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
105. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek
106. Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:12:38
107. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
108. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
109. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
110. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:13:29
111. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
112. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin – Cervelo
113. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) HTC – Highroad
114. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team
115. Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
116. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
117. Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
118. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
119. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
120. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
121. Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek
122. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
123. Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale
124. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
125. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
126. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
127. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard
128. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
129. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
130. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
131. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
132. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
133. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC – Highroad
134. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
135. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
136. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
137. Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
138. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
139. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
140. Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
141. Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
142. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
143. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling
DNF  Joost Posthuma (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek
DNF  Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
DNF  Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Leopard-Trek

GC after Stage 3

1. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC – Highroad  7:10:19
2. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin – Cervelo  0:17
3. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:26
4. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:35
5. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto  0:39
6. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:41
7. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  0:43
8. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
9. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team
10. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick Step Cycling Team  0:46
11. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La mondiale  0:48
12. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  0:50
13. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team  0:51
14. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  0:52
15. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto
16. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma – Lotto  0:53
17. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:54
18. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  0:55
19. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank SunGard
20. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:56
21. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
22. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:57
23. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:58
24. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  0:59
25. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  1:00
26. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto  1:03
27. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team  1:04
28. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Team RadioShack  1:08
29. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard
30. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team
31. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
32. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
33. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  1:09
34. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
35. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  1:10
36. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  1:11
37. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – ISD  1:16
38. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  1:17
39. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  1:19
40. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi
41. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
42. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  1:22
43. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank SunGard  1:23
44. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD  1:24
45. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin – Cervelo  1:25
46. Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  1:26
47. Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Ita) Movistar Team  1:31
48. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD  1:40
49. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD  1:41
50. Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  1:50
51. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  1:57
52. Jonas Jorgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard  2:23
53. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack  3:02
54. Jesus Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team  3:05
55. Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team  3:33
56. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  4:06
57. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
58. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team  4:18
59. Markel Irizar (Esp) Team RadioShack  4:19
60. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team  4:24
61. Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard  4:25
62. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC – Highroad
63. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Leopard-Trek  4:28
64. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin – Cervelo  4:29
65. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  4:32
66. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  4:33
67. Amets Txurruka Ansola (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  4:35
68. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin – Cervelo  4:40
69. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  4:48
70. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto  4:55
71. Mikael Chérel (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  4:56
72. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  5:26
73. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team  6:54
74. Haijun Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  7:02
75. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin – Cervelo  7:52
76. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC – Highroad  7:53
77. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC – Highroad  8:02
78. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  8:15
79. Chris Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank SunGard  8:20
80. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  8:27
81. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling  8:30
82. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team  8:37
83. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD  8:42
84. Christopher Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  8:46
85. Anders Lund (Den) Team Leopard-Trek  8:50
86. Dario-David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  9:04
87. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team  9:06
88. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  9:07
89. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
90. Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel – Euskadi  9:11
91. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  9:13
92. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  9:20
93. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC – Highroad  9:35
94. Meiyin Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  9:49
95. Martin Mortensen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek  9:54
96. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  9:56
97. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick Step Cycling Team  9:57
98. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team  0:10
99. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Leopard-Trek  0:15
100. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto  0:17
101. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
102. Lucas Sebastien Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard  0:19
103. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team  0:10:13
104. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:10:33
105. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma – Lotto
106. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:13:33
107. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:14:13
108. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:14:15
109. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team  0:14:21
110. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil – DCM Procycling Team
111. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) HTC – Highroad  0:14:22
112. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:14:28
113. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:14:29
114. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:14:31
115. Kun Jiang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:14:32
116. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  0:14:33
117. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:14:37
118. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin – Cervelo
119. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  0:14:41
120. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  0:14:44
121. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:14:47
122. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC – Highroad  0:14:51
123. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:14:55
124. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  0:14:56
125. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:14:58
126. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
127. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:15:04
128. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:15:11
129. Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  0:15:14
130. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SunGard
131. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La mondiale  0:15:16
132. Ben Ma (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:15:19
133. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  0:15:23
134. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  0:15:27
135. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quick Step Cycling Team  0:15:33
136. Martin Pedersen (Den) Team Leopard-Trek  0:15:35
137. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:15:36
138. Xi Tao Ji (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:15:38
139. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
140. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:15:41
141. Fengnian Wang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:15:55
142. Yiming Zhao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:16:04
143. Ruisong Zhang (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:16:29





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.