Featured Stories

Tour of Beijing 2011 Stage 5 Results and Final GC

by pedalmag.com

October 09, 2011 (Bird’s Nest Olympic Stadium, Beijing) – Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad finished safely in the pack in 35th on the final 118km Stage 5 from Tian An Men Square to the Bird’s Nest Olympic Stadium, to claim the overall victory at the inaugural Tour de Beijing. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team won the last stage in a sprint over Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard in second with Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale in third. Canada’s Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) finished 14th overall supporting his teammate Christopher Froome (Gbr) who landed on the final overall podium in third.

Results

1. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  2:19:44
2. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
3. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
4. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
5. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
6. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
7. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
8. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek
9. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
10. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
12. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
13. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
14. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
16. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
17. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
18. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
19. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
20. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
21. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
22. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
23. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
26. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
27. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team
28. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
29. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
30. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
32. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack
33. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team
34. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
35. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad
36. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale
37. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack
38. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
39. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
40. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling
41. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
42. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
43. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
44. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack
45. Rubén Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team
46. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
47. Ji Xi Tao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
48. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
49. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
50. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
51. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling
52. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo
53. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – ISD
54. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team
55. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana
56. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
57. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
58. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
59. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack
61. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
62. Wang Meiyin (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
63. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad
64. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65. Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
67. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
68. Ma Haijun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
69. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling
70. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack
71. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
72. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack
74. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
75. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
76. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD
77. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
78. Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
79. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
80. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team
81. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
82. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
83. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
84. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
85. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling
87. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team
88. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
89. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
90. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
91. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
92. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
93. Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad
94. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team
95. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad
96. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team
97. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
98. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD
99. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team
100. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
101. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
102. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
103. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
104. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
105. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team
106. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
107. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
108. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
109. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
110. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
111. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
112. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana
114. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:00:17
115. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
116. Jiang Kun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
117. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad
118. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek
119. Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek
120. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek
121. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre – ISD
122. Zhang Ruisong (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
123. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad
124. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
125. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad
126. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
127. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale
128. Ma Ben (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
129. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack
130. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek
131. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
132. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
133. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale
134. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD
135. Wang Fengnian (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:00:43
136. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:00:47
137. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:00:49
138. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team  0:01:01
139. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:01:22
DNF  Zhao Yiming (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
DNS  Jack Bobridge (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo

Final GC

1. Tony Martin (Ger) HTC-Highroad  13:39:11
2. David Millar (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:00:17
3. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:00:26
4. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:00:35
5. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:00:39
6. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:00:41
7. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:00:43
8. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Pro Team Astana
9. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
10. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:00:46
11. Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale  0:00:48
12. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  0:00:50
13. Rubén Plaza Molina (Esp) Movistar Team  0:00:51
14. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling  0:00:52
15. Bart De Clercq (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
16. Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:00:53
17. Andrey Mizurov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:00:54
18. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  0:00:55
19. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
20. Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:00:56
21. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team
22. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:00:57
23. Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:00:58
24. Tiago Machado (Por) Team RadioShack  0:00:59
25. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana  0:01:00
26. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:01:03
27. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:01:04
28. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Team RadioShack  0:01:08
29. Luke Roberts (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
30. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team
31. Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack
32. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
33. Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Esp) Movistar Team  0:01:09
34. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
35. Simon Clarke (Aus) Pro Team Astana  0:01:10
36. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team  0:01:11
37. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:01:16
38. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:01:17
39. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha Team  0:01:19
40. Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
41. Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team
42. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  0:01:22
43. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:01:23
44. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:01:24
45. Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:01:25
46. Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:01:26
47. Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Esp) Movistar Team  0:01:31
48. Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:01:40
49. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:01:41
50. Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:01:50
51. Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:01:57
52. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:02:23
53. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Team RadioShack  0:03:02
54. Jesús Herrada Lopez (Esp) Movistar Team  0:03:05
55. Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team  0:03:33
56. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:04:06
57. Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team
58. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:04:18
59. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team RadioShack  0:04:19
60. Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  0:04:25
61. Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  0:04:28
62. Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:04:29
63. Mikel Astarloza (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:04:32
64. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:04:33
65. Amets Txurruka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:04:35
66. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:04:40
67. Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
68. Alan Perez Lezaun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:04:48
69. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:04:55
70. Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:04:56
71. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:05:26
72. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:06:54
73. Ma Haijun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:07:02
74. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo  0:07:52
75. Michael Albasini (Sui) HTC-Highroad  0:08:10
76. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:08:20
77. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:08:27
78. Alex Dowsett (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:08:30
79. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:08:42
80. Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:08:46
81. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Procycling  0:09:04
82. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team
83. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  0:09:06
84. Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  0:09:07
85. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
86. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi  0:09:11
87. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  0:09:13
88. Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:09:20
89. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team  0:09:24
90. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – ISD
91. Leigh Howard (Aus) HTC-Highroad  0:09:35
92. Wang Meiyin (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:09:49
93. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:09:56
94. Maarten Neyens (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:10:07
95. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard  0:10:09
96. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:10:14
97. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:10:24
98. Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:10:33
99. Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
100. Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) HTC-Highroad  0:10:37
101. Robert Wagner (Ger) Leopard Trek  0:10:39
102. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:10:52
103. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team  0:11:01
104. Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  0:11:05
105. Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:13:50
106. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:14:13
107. John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:14:15
108. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:14:21
109. Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad  0:14:22
110. Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:14:28
111. Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  0:14:31
112. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team  0:14:33
113. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:14:37
114. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:14:38
115. Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:14:46
116. Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:14:47
117. Jiang Kun (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:14:49
118. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  0:14:56
119. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Pro Team Astana  0:14:58
120. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  0:15:01
122. Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  0:15:08
123. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Sky Procycling  0:15:11
124. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:15:14
125. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
126. Tiziano Dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:15:15
127. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:15:16
128. Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre – ISD  0:15:21
129. Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  0:15:27
130. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:15:33
131. Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  0:15:36
132. Ma Ben (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team
133. Ji Xi Tao (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:15:38
134. Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Katusha Team
135. Martin Pedersen (Den) Leopard Trek  0:15:52
136. Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  0:15:58
137. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team  0:16:45
138. Zhang Ruisong (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:16:46
139. Wang Fengnian (Chn) Chinese National Cycling Team  0:16:53





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.