Featured Stories

Tour of Battenkill Full Results, Photos – Albrecht, Tivers and Bird Win UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

April 11, 2011 (Cambridge, NY) – Canadian riders Lex Albrecht (Juvéderm Specialized) and Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) swept the top podium spots in both the pro women’s and men’s categories at the 2011 Tour of Battenkill on Sunday. Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor) won the Men’s 40+ race while Tennessee Mayer (Espoirs Quilicot) was second in the Junior Women’s race. Organizers added new sections of dirt to the 2011 course – more results to come.

Complete results for ALL categories here.

Results

Junior Women – 102.4km (64 miles)
1. Addy Albershardt (Asheville Youth Cycling) 3:27:17
2. Tennessee Mayer (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 6:45
3. Emily Elbers (Farm Team Cycling) 14:49
4. Emily Curley (Blue Steel Cyclery) 14:52
5. Evelyn Korbich (Young Medalists/Team Rockroth) 15:43
6. Ellen Noble (Trek/Gary Fisher) 23:48
7. Amélie Bruneau (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 50:17
8. Kristin Schaefer (Rostello p/b Fiorucci/Cycor) 1:26:00

Junior Men – 102.4km (64 miles)
1. Ben Wolfe (BayHillCapital/CL Noonan) 2:58:21
2. Thomas Wrona (Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team) 0:01
3. Zach Semian (Team Specialized-Rising Stars p/b Bicycling Magazine) 0:03
4. Alexey Vermeulen (Turner Pro Chain Cycling) 0:05
5. Chris Keeling (Miller School p/b Charlottesville Bike Camp)
6. Benjamin Perry (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobilieres) 0:06
7. Joseph Reis (Portland Velo Club) 0:07
8. Andrew Dillman (Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner) 0:11
9. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 0:12
10. Yohan Patry (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobilieres) 0:58
11. Micah Engle (Young Medalist) 0:59
12. Brandon Etzl (Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech Junior Team) 1:36
13. Jeremiah Dyer (DIY Music p/b Asheville Youth Cycling) 3:45
14. David Brookes (HPC/List) 3:51
15. Benjamin Chartrand (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 4:07
16. Justin Mauch (HPC/LIST) 5:01
17. Lucas Wardein (Orlando Road Club) 5:04
18. Matthew Hopkins (Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech Junior Team) 6:01
19. David Onsow (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobilieres)
20. Travis Samuel (Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech Junior Team) 7:34
21. Brian Lark (Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner) 10:01
22. Frédéric Cossette (Spidertech p/b Powerwatts)
23. Francois Vaillancourt (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 10:03
24. Luke Haley (Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner) 10:06
25. Lucca Zeray (CRCA/jr Development) 10:20
26. Christopher Meacham (Young Medalists/Team Rockroth) 12:23
27. Thomas Mahan (BayHill Capital/CL Noonan p/b Corner Cycle) 12:24
28. Matt Voyer (Young Medalists/Team Rockroth) 12:27
29. Michael Reidenbach (Hydromax) 12:54
30. Eric Reinert (Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech Junior Team) 12:56
31. Joseph Lupien (Rocky Mountain) 12:59
32. John Harris (Mystic Velo Juniors) 13:00
33. Jack Macclarence (Bay Hill Capital/CL Noonan P/B Corner Cycle) 13:03
34. Nick Roeder (Tri-State Velo) 13:18
35. Joel Paquette (Priority Health Team) 14:38
36. Marcus Smith (Team Specialized Racing Juniors) 15:03
37. Zach Bender (Team Specialized-Rising Stars p/b Bicycling Magazine)
38. Richard Newman (Orlando Road Club Inc) 17:58
39. Hugh Brown (Rostello p/b Fiorucci/Cycor) 18:11
40. Olivier Delaney (Espoirs Quilicot propulsée par Specialized) 19:27
41. Dag Anderson (Team Specialized-Rising Stars p/b Bicycling Magazine) 21:17
42. Dominique Mayho (Bermuda National Juniors) 22:34
43. Zack Hutchins (Specialized-Rising Stars p/b Bicycling Magazine) 24:39
44. Eli Mernit (CRCA/jr Development) 26:29
45. Justin Zottl (Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech Junior Team)
46. Caleb Batchelder 27:52
47. David Novak (Specialized-Rising Stars p/b Bicycling Magazine) 28:13
48. Jason Massicotte (Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech Junior Team) 28:19
49. Matthew Gilbert (nbx/quadfire racing) 31:15
50. Avery Wilson (HPC/List) 31:35
51. Evan Kirk (BayHillCapital/CL Noonan) 31:50
52. Tommy Goguen (TEAM CF) 35:03
53. Drew Bercaw (Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner) 35:23
54. Sam Dobrozsi (Pro Chain Cycling/Team Turner) 35:24
55. Tre-Shun Correia (Bermuda National Juniors) 35:42
56. Alexandre Bourgeois (spidertech propulsée par powerwatts) 38:00
57. Vashon Cann (Bermuda National Juniors) 1:18:18
58. Hunter Dansin (Farm Team Cycling) 1:25:19

Men 40+ – 102.4km (64 miles)
1. Bruce Bird (Wheels of Bloor) 2:50:06
2. Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) 0:01
3. Fred Thomas (OA/Cyclemania) 0:02
4. Paul Richard (CCB/Wheelworks) 5:00
5. Matt Seaton (Rapha/CRCA) 5:04
6. Lorenzo Caterini (HUB RACING) 6:06
7. Cliff Summers (CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles) 6:41
8. Troy Kimball (Westwood Velo) 6:41
9. Ian Scott (Wheels of Bloor) 6:41
10. Dan Staffo (Handlebars cycling company) 6:42
11. Timothy O’Shea (Ommegang syracuse bicycles) 6:42
12. James Johnson (ABRT) 6:42
13. Fred Reidenbach (HYDROMAX) 6:43
14. Mark Gunsalus (Team FUJI/Clif Bar) 6:43
15. Ace McDermott (ABRT) 6:43
16. Martin Mrugal (PA Masters RC) 6:44
17. Douglas Jansen (Team Alpine Clinic-RCN) 6:44
18. Anthony Felitte (CCC/ Keltic Const/ Zanes cycles) 6:44
19. Douglas Campbell (CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles) 6:44
20. Alec Petro (CL Noonan/Bay Hill Capital/pb Corner Cycle) 6:45
21. Massimiliano Accaputo (CVC Subaru of New England) 6:45
22. Erich Gutbier (CCC Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles) 6:45
23. Gerard O’Shea (CCC/Keltic Const/Zanes Cycles) 6:46
24. Mark Pohndorf (Colavita Racing NJ/NY) 6:46
25. Carl Reglar (Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump) 6:49
26. Ron Bourgoin (OA/CYCLEMANIA) 6:49
27. Neil Fitch (OA/Cyclemania) 6:49
28. Dean Smith (GS Simmeria) 6:59
29. Jeff Cline (CRCA/AXIS) 8:07
30. Jacob Hacker 8:47
31. Jeffrey Fisher (OA/CycleMania) 8:47
32. Andy Ruiz (Keltic Construction) 9:01
33. Mark Suprenant (Team Type 1) 11:07
34. Joe Tonon (Destination Cycling) 12:03
35. Paul McMahon (Seaside Cycle – Antero Resources) 13:22
36. Matthew Doran (BRAUER / MICK MANAGEMENT) 13:23
37. Chris Chapman (CRCA/Breakaway Couriers) 13:26
38. Will Schneider (VO2MAXOUT.COM) 14:31
39. Tim Malton (CVC/Subaru of New England) 14:31
40. Darryl Smith (Christian Cycling – Hammer Nutrition) 14:31
41. David Kahl (Liberty Cycle) 14:32
42. Eric J. Carlson (BLUE STEEL CYCLERY) 14:33
43. Todd Lippin (QCW Cycling/Breakaway Bikes) 14:34
44. Brett Rutledge (545 Velo) 14:36
45. Mark Paggioli (CVC Subaru of New England) 14:50
46. Matthew Albanese (ABRT) 15:02
47. Christopher Grady (Arc En Ciel Racing Team) 15:04
48. Paul Debartolo (FinKraft Cycling Team) 15:19
49. Christopher Candy (Tri-State Velo) 15:19
50. Andrew Williams (RUUD Racing / TVC) 15:19
51. Sean Williams (545 Velo) 15:20
52. Art Robert (Onion River Sports) 15:20
53. Greg Berlind (Vics Espresso) 15:20
54. Brad Cronk 16:20
55. Mike Spangenberg (VALLEY BIKE AND SKI WERKS RACING) 16:23
56. Jscott Korbich (GS Simmeria) 16:50
57. Grant Goudge (Team Fast Forward Bicycle Works) 17:42
58. Jeff Toth (QCW Cycling/Breakaway Bikes.com) 19:07
59. Jerry Dezutter (545 Velo) 19:56
60. Tom Worster (545 Velo) 19:57
61. Richard Legault (Arc En Ciel) 19:58
62. Dominique Desmonts (Team Danbury Audi/Pedal and Pump) 22:17
63. Kurt Gustafsson (CRCA/AXIS) 22:22
64. Jeremy Brazeal (CVC Subaru of New England) 22:24
65. Brian Maclean (ABRT) 22:33
66. Alexander Meller (ABRT) 22:39
67. David Penney (Team Alpine Clinic-RCN) 22:39
68. James Elliott (Team edge) 22:41
69. Len Engel (Minuteman Road Club) 23:33
70. Danny Goodwin (Capital Bicycle Racing Club) 24:19
71. Greg Campi (3D Racing Team/Tom’s Atlantic Cyclery) 24:36
72. Paul Coluccio (East End/Kreb Cycle) 24:47
73. Mark Misicko (Tower Racing) 25:43
74. Dan Ryan (Morgan Stanley/Market Edge) 26:28
75. Doug Spitz (3D Racing Team/Tom’s Atlantic Cyclery) 26:45
76. Neil De Ste Croix (Team Fast Forward Bicycle Works) 27:39
77. Keith Button (CCB racing) 27:55
78. Stephane Marcoux 28:05
79. Matt Perry (PA Masters rc.) 28:46
80. Athanasios Themelis (545 Velo) 29:49
81. Larry Alford (545 Velo) 29:51
82. Trent Sullivan (CVC/Subaru of New England) 32:17
83. Myles Fennell (3D Racing Team/Tom’s Atlantic Cyclery) 32:58
84. Kevin Horan (Colavita) 33:47
85. Greg Horrocks (Campanohvac/breakawaybikes.com) 33:47
86. Christopher Gozick (MTBNJ.com/Halters Cycles) 33:47
87. John Fice (Boston Road Club) 33:49
88. Nathan McHugh 33:49
89. Greg Waggoner (CRCA/SIDS BIKES NYC) 35:10
90. Joseph Petrucci (Van Dessel Factory Team) 38:06
91. David Prugh (Corning/Notubes Race Team) 40:21
92. Kevin Burke 40:59
93. Christopher Sullivan (Montclair Cyclists) 42:57
94. Greg Payne (Zone3Sports) 47:13
95. David Thornton (Team Competitive Gear) 47:30
96. Russ Green (3D Racing Team/Tom’s Atlantic Cyclery) 56:03
97. James Ludwig (Central Bucks Velo) 1:01:56
98. Paul Gross (Bike King Racing) 1:03:29
99. Richard Perrotti, Jr (JRA Cycles) 1:03:43
100. Paul Cox (CCB / Wheelworks) 1:03:44
101. David Palleiko 1:11:00
102. Edward Dailey (Corning/Notubes Race Team) 1:18:42
103. Lawrence King (Union Velo) 1:47:50

Pro Women – 102.4km (64 miles)
1. Lex Albrecht (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 3:15:30
2. Kacy Wander (CAWES p/b Specialized) 0:02
3. Melissa Ross (Team Kenda P/b GearGrinder)
4. Kathleen Billington (Cyfac)
5. Veronique Labonte (Team Juvederm-Specialized)
6. Anna McLoon (Missing Link Coaching / Specialized)
7. Amy McGuire (Wheelworks Racing)
8. Ainhoa Perez-Diez (NVRC/Cardio Sports Lab) 0:03
9. Cynthia Nelson (RE:FORM/Cyclepower)
10. Gray Patton (Carbon Racing)
11. Stacey Jensen (Kenda p/b Geargrinder)
12. Beth Miller (Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling)
13. Patty Buerkle (VA Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek)
14. Fabienne Gerard (CRCA/Fuoriclasse Racing-Discover Chiropractic)
15. Mary Zider (Team Juvederm-Specialized)
16. Alejandra Madrinan (Cycle Craft Racing) 0:04
17. Amanda Watson (VA Asset p/b Artemis / Trek) 0:05
18. Katrina Dowidchuk (Team DRT/Deep Blue)
19. Silke Wunderwald (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 0:06
20. Laura Ralston (NorEast Cycling) 1:07
21. Sheila Vibert (Sunapee Racing Team) 2:09
22. Audrey Scott (Team Bikeway.com) 1:10
23. Andrea Luebbe (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon) 1:14
24. Clara Kelly (NEBC p/b Cycle Loft) 1:23
25. Marti Shea (Destination Cycling) 1:24
26. Kristen Gohr (Stage 5/Cycling Fusion) 1:39
27. Jessica Chong (Morgan Stanley Cycling Team) 1:44
28. Jenny Ives (Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling) 1:52
29. Crystal Anthony (LadiesFirst Racing) 1:56
30. Jennifer Stephenson (RE:FORM/Cyclepower) 2:37
31. Erin Silliman (VA Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek) 2:38
32. Michelle Paiement (Stevens Racing p/b The Cyclery)
33. Kate Veronneau (Kutztown Cutters) 3:34
34. Yuri Matsumoto (Wheelworks Racing) 5:19
35. Jennifer Rasmusson (Team Kenda pb Geargrinder) 7:26
36. Danielle Fischer (Stage 5/Cycling Fusion) 7:42
37. Maria Quiroga (CRCA/Radical Media) 10:21
38. Sarah Krzysiak (Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling)
39. Sara Byers (Team Juvederm-Specialized) 12:59
40. Amy Miner (NorEast Elite)
41. Kristie Reynolds (Noreast cycling) 13:00
42. Robyn Passander (ZCC Zanes Cycling Club) 13:01
43. Marjolein Schat (Corning/No Tubes Race Team) 13:03
44. Amy Kneale (Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling) 13:14
45. Rebecca Blatt (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 13:48
46. Cheri Fager (Pallas Athene Women’s Cycling Team) 20:28
47. Ruth Dickinson (Pallas Athene Women’s Cycling Team) 22:22
48. Virginie Gauthier (Atrium) 22:23
49. Sara Foster (Corning/No Tubes Race Team) 24:03
50. Lenore Pipes (The Wistar Institute) 25:35
51. Nicole Marcoe (Strava) 26:57
52. Allison Lampi (RE:FORM/Cyclepower) 36:13
53. Provost Adriane (Atrium) 38:51
54. Elodie Gillard (Atrium) 1:05:02
55. Laura Ralston (NorEast Cycling) 1:30:56

Pro Men – 158.4km (99 miles)
1. Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 4:07:37
2. Jesse Anthony (KBS-OptumHealth) 0:11
3. Brendan Housler (Mt. Borah Custom Apparel/Minerva Design) 0:47
4. Bobby Lea (Pure Energy Cycing/ProAirHFA) 0:55
5. Shaun Mc Carthy (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 0:56
6. Eric Schildge (Jamis-Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 1:01
7. Dylan McNicholas (CCB Racing)
8. Robin Carpenter (CRCA/Development) 1:02
9. Robert Sweeting (Kenda/5-hour energy p/b Geargrinder)
10. Jason Donald (KBS-OptumHealth)
11. Brian Jensen (TradeWind Energy)
12. Arnaud Papillon (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 1:03
13. Ryan Aitcheson (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist)
14. Adam Farabaugh (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor)
15. Benjamin Blaugrund (Team juwi solar/First Solar)
16. Max Korus (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
17. Waclaw Godycki (Mt. Borah Custom Apparel/Minerva Design) 1:04
18. Antoine Matteau (Gaspesien/PassionVélo)
19. Austin Roach (MetLife Cycling Team)
20. Peter Hurst (BikeReg.com/Cannondale)
21. Charles Bryer (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor)
22. John Minturn (Stan’s NoTubes/AXA Equitable/CRCA) 1:05
23. Léni Trudel (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)
24. Ryan Dewald (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson)
25. Stephen Housley (Chemstar p/B United Healthcare)
26. Andrew McCullough (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor)
27. Reid Mumford (KBS-OptumHealth)
28. Mike Margarite (Stan’s NoTubes/AXA Equitable/CRCA)
29. Keck Baker (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson)
30. Wayne Bray (Embrocation Cycling Journal) 1:06
31. Aidan Charles (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS) 1:07
32. Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)
33. Jacob Mueller (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 1:53
34. Jared Nieters (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson)
35. Charles Hutcheson (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson) 1:54
36. Mike Stubna (Team GPOA) 2:25
37. Joe Whitman (Stan’s NoTubes/AXA Equitable/CRCA) 2:40
38. David Hoyle (Hurley Metal Fab Cycling Team p/b CCNS) 2:50
39. Daniel Zmolik (Stan’s NoTubes/AXA Equitable/CRCA)
40. Ernest Tautkus (HurleyMetalFab.com p/b CCNS)
41. Cameron Cogburn (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team p/b Kenda)
42. Anton Varabei (CycleSolutions/AngryJohnny’s CC) 8:10
43. Andrew Bradbury (Darkhorse p/b Gryphon Partners)
44. Tim Mitchell (CCB Racing) 8:12
45. Michael Chauner (Team Cykelcity.se) 8:13
46. Timothy Rugg (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson) 8:15
47. Ricky Gargiulo (Colavita Racing) 8:16
48. Amos Brumble (CCB racing)
49. Anders Newbury (Chipotle Development Team)
50. Adam Switters (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson) 8:17
51. Lisban Quintero (Foundation/CRCA) 8:18
52. Sam Witmitz (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 8:25
53. Andrew Raab (CCB) 8:26
54. Osmond Bakker (Jet Fuel/La Bicicletta)
55. Brandon Spencer (Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor) 8:27
56. Chris Johnson (Stan’s NoTubes/AXA Equitable/CRCA) 8:28
57. Sean Barrie (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson) 8:31
58. Jeff Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)
59. Jamie Riggs (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 8:33
60. Jamey Driscoll (Jamis Sutter Home p/b Colavita) 9:36
61. Maurice Gamanho (Van Dessel Factory Team) 10:43
62. Benjamin Martel (Team Spirit Cannondale) 10:45
63. Shawn Milne (Kenda/5-Hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder)
64. Marc-André D’Aigle (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) 13:38
65. Stephen Meyer (Jet Fuel/La Bicicletta) 13:39
66. Wyatt Stoup (CRCA/Development) 19:00
67. Anthony Hall (CRCA/ Jonathan Adler Racing) 21:30
68. Augusto Sanchez (GS Mengoni USA) 22:58
69. Jake Hollenbach (Boston Bicycle School-Firefly) 25:31
70. Alejandro Guzman (Foundation/CRCA) 25:32
71. Ryan Mele (Trek of Pittsburgh) 25:33
72. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Rocky Mountain-Desjardins Valeurs Mobilières)
73. Maxime Joly-Smith (Gaspesien/PassionVélo)
74. Elvi Rodriguez Garcia (Team Somerville Bicycle Shop) 25:35
75. Euris Rafael Vidal (Foundation/CRCA)
76. Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team p/b Kenda) 26:07
77. Marco Li (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose)
78. Eric Przepierski (Carbon Racing) 32:07
79. Brian Hill (Chemstar P/b United Healthcare) 34:06
80. Russsell Langley (Raw Talent Ranch/Bicycle SPACE) 40:27





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.