Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Alberta Stage 5 Full Results and Final GC – Cataford 5th Overall

by pedalmag.com
Final jerseys [P] Chris Redden
September 05, 2016 (Edmonton, AB) – Alexander Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling) claimed the Red Jersey as the top Canadian overall finishing 5th as Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team won the 5th annual Tour of Alberta that wrapped up on Monday with Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team winning the final 124.1 km Stage 5 in Edmonton.

Silber wins the Team Classification [P] Chris Redden
Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling finished 4th on the final stage with Kris Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 6th.  Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling was 7th overall and Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada was 8th putting three Canadians in the top 10 of the final GC standings.

Results
1. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 2:46:01
2. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling   0:04
3. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
4. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
5. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
6. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
7. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
8. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
9. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
10. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
11. Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
12. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally
13. Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
14. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
15. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
16. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada
17. Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
18. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
19. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
20. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
21. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
22. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
23. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
24. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
25. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
26. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
27. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
28. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
29. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
30. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
31. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
32. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
33. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
34. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
35. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
36. Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
37. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
38. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
39. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
40. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
41. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
42. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
43. Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  0:13
44. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada  0:17
45. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:30
46. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:33
47. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:37
48. Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  0:38
49. Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
50. Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
51. Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
52. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
53. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling   0:48
54. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club  1:09
55. Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada   1:34
56. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team  2:12
57. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  2:26
58. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  2:28
59. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis   3:22
60. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  3:44
61. Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  4:00
62. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
63. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada
64. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
65. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
66. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
67. Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
68. Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally
69. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
70. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo  4:11
71. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling  5:45
72. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team  6:34
73. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team
74. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
75. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada  7:30
76. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
77. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
78. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
79. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
80. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
81. Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
82. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo
83. Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
DNF David Galarreta Ugarte (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
DNF Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Rally
DNF Shane Kline (USA) Team Rally
DNF Eric Young (USA) Team Rally
DNF Rob Britton (Can) Team Rally
DNF Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada
DNF William Elliotta (Can) Team Canada

Final GC

1. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 13:35:31
2. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01
3. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally 0:07
4. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:18
5. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:32
6. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:35
7. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:52
8. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada 0:53
9. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 1:01
10. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:03
11. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:21
12. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 2:22
13. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 2:29
14. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:43
15. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 2:55
16. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
17. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 2:56
18. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 2:57
19. Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
20. Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 3:09
21. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 3:11
22. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:12
23. Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team 3:13
24. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3:16
25. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:25
26. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 3:27
27. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 3:36
28. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 3:43
29. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 3:47
30. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada 3:52
31. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 3:54
32. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 4:03
33. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 4:21
34. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 4:24
35. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 4:42
36. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 5:10
37. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada 5:25
38. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5:42
39. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 6:33
40. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 6:37
41. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 6:38
42. Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 6:39
43. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 7:36
44. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 7:49
45. Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally 8:26
46. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:10:39
47. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:11:15
48. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:11:35
49. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:12:23
50. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:22
51. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:14:56
52. Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:15:13
53. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:15:49
54. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:15:50
55. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 0:15:52
56. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 0:16:11
57. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:17:57
58. Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada 0:18:31
59. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:19:03
60. Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:19:25
61. Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:20:24
62. Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:20:31
63. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:20:32
64. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:20:39
65. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada 0:20:44
66. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 0:21:04
67. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:21:45
68. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 0:21:58
69. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:22:19
70. Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:22:32
71. Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:22:39
72. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 0:23:13
73. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:23:32
74. Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:23:40
75. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:24:09
76. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:25:21
77. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:27:29
78. Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:27:43
79. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:27:59
80. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada 0:29:05
81. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 0:29:15
82. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:33:27
83. Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 0:35:03

Canadian Rider Classification
1. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling    13:36:03    
2. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling     0:20    
3. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada     0:21    
4. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling     2:11    
5. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling     2:23    
6. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling     2:40    
7. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling     2:53    
8. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling     3:11    
9. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada     3:20    
10. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling     3:49    
11. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada     4:53    
12. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling     6:06    
13. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling     7:04    
14. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling    0:10:43    
15. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling    0:15:18    
16. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling    0:17:25    
17. Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada    0:17:59    
18. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada    0:20:12    
19. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo    0:21:26    
20. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling    0:23:37    
21. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling    0:27:27    
22. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada    0:28:33

Points Classification

1. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 36 points
2. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally 29
3. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 28
4. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 22
5. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 21
6. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 20
7. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 20
8. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 19
9. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 19
10. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 18
11. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 12
12. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 11
13. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 8
14. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 7
15. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada 6
16. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 5
17. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3
18. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 3
19. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 3
20. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3
21. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3
22. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3
23. Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 2
24. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1
25. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1
26. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1

Mountains Classification

1. Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 72 points
2. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 57
3. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 32
4. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 21
5. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 19
6. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 18
7. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 17
8. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 15
9. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 14
10. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club 14
11. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 10
12. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo 10
13. Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally 9
14. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 7
15. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 7
16. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 7
17. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6
18. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 6
19. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 5
20. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5
21. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 5
22. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 4
23. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada 4
24. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 4
25. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 4
26. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2
27. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 2
28. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2

Young Rider Classification

1. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 13:35:49
2. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:34
3. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:03
4. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 2:37
5. Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:39
6. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:07
7. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 3:09
8. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 3:29
9. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada 3:34
10. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 3:45
11. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada 5:07
12. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 6:20
13. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 7:18
14. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 7:31
15. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:14:38
16. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:15:32
17. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:17:39
18. Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada 0:18:13
19. Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:20:13
20. Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP 0:22:14
21. Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:27:25
22. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:27:41
23. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada 0:28:47

Team Classification
1. Silber Pro Cycling    40:50:44    
2. Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear    1:01
3. Trek-Segafredo    1:16
4. Axeon Hagens Berman    1:49
5. Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team    2:13
6. Team Canada   3:14    
7. UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    3:36
8. H&R Block Pro Cycling    5:30    
9. Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    17:47
10. Amore & Vita – Selle SMP    29:49
11. Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club    36:36
12. Lupus Racing Team    36:48





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.