Featured Stories

Tour of Alberta Stage 5 Report, Full Results, Photos + Hansen, Didier and Corbett on the Neutralized Race

by pedalmag.com
Lasse Norman Hansen solos to victory [P] Chris Redden
September 06, 2015 (Spruce Grove, AB) – Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team won Stage 5 from Edson to Spruce Grove, 206.2km, hometown of Canada’s Ryan Anderson (Optum), as officials neutralized the race when the chasing pack went off course.

Rolling down the road [P] Chris Redden

In what can only be described as an unusual finish, Hansen slipped away on the second to last dirt section and easily powered to victory by more than a minute. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing’s second-place, however, was marred by a miscue as the chasing pack went the wrong the direction entering the final finishing circuit.

Perry and Woods joking at the start [P] Chris Redden

Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha broke from the chasing pack and apparently went off course despite being motioned by a marshall and the others followed him resulting in confusion. The final city circuits were cancelled as a surprised Hansen up ahead was informed of his victory while officials  neutralized the finish.

Hesjedal (r) and Boivin [P] Chris Redden

Hansen and Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing received their actual time while those who went off course received Didier’s time. All others received their actual time while no sprint or bonus points were awarded as explained by Jeff Corbett, Technical Director of the Tour of Alberta. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing continues to lead overall.

Ryan Anderson [P] Chris Redden

Anderson was the top Canadian on the stage while Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies continues in the Red Jersey as the top Canuck overall.

“To be honest, I felt we were going too slow and  we’d get caught if we stayed at that speed,” said  Hansen, who said he likes racing on dirt roads. “My  hands and body were already cold and harder effort  would warm me up a bit, too…it’s an strange way to  win, but I will take it.”

Results

1. Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 4:23:02
2. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 01:58
3. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 05:39
4. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
5. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
6. Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
7. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
8. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Argon
9. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling
10. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling
11. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
12. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
13. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge
14. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
15. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
17. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
18. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
19. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
20. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 21
21. Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
22. Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling
23. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 05:40
24. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
25. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team
26. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling
27. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 25
28. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
29. Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
30. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
31. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
32. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 24
33. Michael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
34. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
35. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
36. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
37. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
38. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
39. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
40. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
41. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 23
42. Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
43. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
44. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
45. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
46. Sergei Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha
47. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge         
48. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
49. Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
50. Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
51. Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge         
52. Ben Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
53. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
54. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop
55. Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop
56. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
57. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling
58. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling
59. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
60. Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
61. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling
62. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
63. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling
64. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Cannondale-Garmin        
65. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
66. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
67. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
68. Derrick St. John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling      
69. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
70. Nate Brown (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin
71. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
72. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    5:39
73. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
74. Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis    both
75. Esward King (USA) Team Cannondale-Garmin    6:57
76. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin    6:58
77. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
78. Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
79. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
80. Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling    7:39
81. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team    ,
82. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling    7:41  
83. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
84. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
85. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
86. Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling
87. Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling     
88. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
89. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team
90. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling       
91. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling
92. Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
93. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
94. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
95. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling      
96. Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 18
97. Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop
98. Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team
99. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling       
100. Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop     
101. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling
102. Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
103. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
104. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team    7:50
105. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
106. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop    8:32
107. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team    8:45
108. Will Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling    9:13
109. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling      
110. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling    17:35  
DNF Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Lars van der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
DNF Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
DNF Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
DNF Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Mike Stone (USA) Lupus Racing Team
DNF Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling      
DNF Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling     
DNF Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling

GC after Stage 5

1. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 17:35:29
2. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 00:06
3. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 00:22
4. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 00:35
5. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 00:45
6. Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 01:05
7. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 01:14
8. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 25 01:16
9. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 01:20
10. Mike Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:22
11. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling 01:26
12. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 01:29
13. Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 01:39
14. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 01:48
15. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team 01:58
16. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:02
17. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:06
18. Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 02:08
19. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 02:12
20. Nate Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
21. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 02:17
22. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Argon 19 02:22
23. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 03:21
24. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling 03:35
25. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 03:50
26. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
27. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 04:13
28. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling 04:52
29. Sergei Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha 05:20
30. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 05:28
31. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
32. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 06:30
33. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 06:51
34. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 06:58
35. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 08:19
36. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 08:21
37. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 23 08:33
38. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling 08:46
39. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 08:53
40. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 09:49
41. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 10:00
42. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 10:10
43. Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 10:21
44. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 10:28
45. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 10:43
46. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 11:00
47. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
48. Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 11:18
49. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11:22
50. Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop 11:51
51. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 11:59
52. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 24 12:48
53. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 13:10
54. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 15:27
55. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 16:00
56. Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 16:06
57. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 17:02
58. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling 17:10
59. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 18:34
60. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 18:45
61. Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling 19:03
62. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 19:21
63. Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling 19:34
64. Derrick St. John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 20:04
65. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling 20:16
66. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 20:18
67. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling 20:41
68. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 20:50
69. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 20:57
70. Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team 22:20
71. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 22 22:31
72. Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 20 22:50
73. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 23:19
74. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 23:45
75. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling 23:48
76. Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling 24:00
77. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 24:22
78. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop 24:28
79. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 24:37
80. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 24:44
81. Ted King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 25:03
82. Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 25:13
83. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 25:21
84. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 25:29
85. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 25:42
86. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 25:59
87. Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop 26:20
88. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge 26:32
89. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 27:10
90. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 27:14
91. Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 27:30
92. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 21 28:24
93. Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 28:32
94. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 28:40
95. Mac Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 29:12
96. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 29:37
97. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 29:48
98. Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 29:50
99. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 30:54
100. Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 31:52
101. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18 32:00
102. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 32:19
103. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling 32:24
104. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 32:57
105. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 33:51
106. Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop 35:27
107. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 35:48
108. Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 36:03
109. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 42:05
110. Will Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 42:26





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.