Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Alberta Stage 4 Results and Final GC – Huffman Wins Overall, Burke Top Canuck, Cowan Takes KOM

by pedalmag.com

September 04, 2017 (Edmonton, AB) – Jack Burke (Aevolo) was the top Canadian in 6th overall claiming the Best Young Rider Classification jersey as well as the Tour of Alberta wrapped up on Monday with Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling taking the overall victory.

Final GC Podium [P] ToA
Fellow Canuck Alexander Cowan (Silber Pro Cycling) had a superb day in the saddle to take home the KOM jersey on the final day for a stellar finish to the Tour.

Alec Cowan wins the KOM [P] Silber Pro Cycling
Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac won the final 124.1km Stage 4 in Edmonton with Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling the top Canadian again finishing 5th on the stage.

Results

1. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 2:46:27
2. John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
3. Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
4. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
5. Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
6. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
7. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
8. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
9. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
10. Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
11. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
12. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling
13. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Medellin-Inder
14. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
15. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo
16. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo
17. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
18. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling
19. Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
20. Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo
21. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
22. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Medellin-Inder
23. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
24. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
25. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
26. César Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin-Inder
27. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau – Québecor
28. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
29. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
30. Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling
31. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
32. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
33. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
34. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
35. Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau – Québecor
36. James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
37. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
38. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
39. Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
40. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau – Québecor
41. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:10
42. Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:14
43. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:16
44. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
45. Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 0:26
46. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder 0:30
47. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:40
48. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:47
49. Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder
50. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:51
51. Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:56
52. Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder 1:50
53. Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 2:06
54. Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
55. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau – Québecor
56. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 2:08
57. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 2:11
58. Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
59. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:33
60. Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 5:04
61. TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
62. Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo 5:20
63. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
64. Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
65. Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5:39
66. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 5:50
67. Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling 6:15
68. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
69. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling
70. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
71. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
72. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 7:06
73. Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo
74. Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Esp) Aevolo
75. Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 8:01
76. Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
DNF Nicholas Torraca (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
DNF Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) Garneau – Québecor
DNF Jean Simon D’Anjou (Can) Garneau – Québecor

Final GC
1. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 12:00:55
2. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling 0:18
3. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:31
4. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
5. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:33
6. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 0:35
7. Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 0:36
8. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 0:41
9. James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:50
10. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:51
11. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:53
12. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
13. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Medellin-Inder 0:56
14. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:58
15. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
16. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:01
17. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:04
18. César Nicolas Paredes Avellaneda (Col) Medellin-Inder 1:10
19. Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 1:12
20. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2:27
21. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 3:03
22. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder 3:13
23. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3:16
24. Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3:26
25. Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 3:31
26. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:41
27. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 5:09
28. Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder 5:33
29. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5:50
30. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Medellin-Inder 6:10
31. Janier Acevedo (Col) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 6:37
32. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 7:28
33. John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 7:36
34. Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 7:48
35. Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 8:11
36. TJ Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 8:15
37. Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 9:16
38. Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder 9:52
39. Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo 9:55
40. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau – Québecor 0:19
41. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:10:13
42. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 0:10:19
43. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:10:22
44. Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:10:51
45. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau – Québecor 0:11:09
46. Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:12:04
47. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau – Québecor 0:12:18
48. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:12:26
49. Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Esp) Aevolo 0:12:53
50. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:13:14
51. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:13:40
52. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 0:14:55
53. Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:15:01
54. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
55. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
56. Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau – Québecor
57. Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:15:24
58. Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:15:33
59. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 0:16:00
60. Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo 0:16:23
61. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:16:48
62. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:17:11
63. Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:17:16
64. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:18:24
65. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:18:39
66. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:18:42
67. Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:18:49
68. Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:18:57
69. Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:19:17
70. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:20:16
71. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling 0:20:42
72. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:21:16
73. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:21:48
74. Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:22:00
75. Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling 0:24:19
76. Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:25:29

Points Classification
1. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 42 pts
2. John Murphy (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 31
3. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 27
4. Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 24
5. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 20
6. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling 15
7. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo 14
8. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 12
9. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11
10. Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11
11. Ryan MacAnally (Aus) H&R Block Pro Cycling 10
12. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 9
13. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 9
14. Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 8
15. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7
16. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 7
17. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 7
18. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 6
19. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 6
20. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau – Québecor 5
21. Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau – Québecor 5
22. Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder 4
23. Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 4
24. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Medellin-Inder 3
25. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder 3
26. Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder 3
27. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3
28. Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3
29. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2
30. James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 1
31. Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 1
32. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 1

Mountain Classification
1. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 27 pts
2. Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo 25
3. Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling 24
4. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 22
5. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 18
6. Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 16
7. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 16
8. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 15
9. Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 14
10. Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 13
11. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 12
12. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 11
13. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11
14. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 10
15. Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 10
16. Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder 10
17. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 9
18. James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 9
19. Lachlan Norris (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 9
20. Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz (Col) Medellin-Inder 9
21. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau – Québecor 7
22. Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 6
23. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 6
24. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 5
25. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 5
26. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 4
27. Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 2
28. Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin-Inder 2
29. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau – Québecor 2
30. Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2
31. Brian McCulloch (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 2

Best Young Rider Classification
1. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 12:01:30
2. Luis Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Aevolo 0:37
3. Brendam Rhim (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 2:56
4. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 3:06
5. Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 7:36
6. Cyrus Monk (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 8:41
7. Eduardo Estrada Celis (Col) Medellin-Inder 9:17
8. Zeke Mostov (USA) Aevolo 9:20
9. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau – Québecor 9:34
10. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9:38
11. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 9:44
12. Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:10:16
13. Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:14:26
14. Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
15. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria (Mex) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling
16. Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:14:58
17. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 0:15:25
18. Jason Saltzman (USA) Aevolo 0:15:48
19. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:16:13
20. Connor Brown (USA) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:20:41
21. Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:21:25

Canadian Rider Classification
1. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 12:01:30
2. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 6
3. James Piccoli (Can) Elevate-KHS Pro Cycling 0:15
4. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:16
5. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling 0:18
6. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:26
7. Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:52
8. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 2:41
9. Oliver Evans (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 7:36
10. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau – Québecor 9:34
11. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 9:38
12. Adam Roberge (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:10:16
13. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau – Québecor 0:10:34
14. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau – Québecor 0:11:43
15. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:12:39
16. Pier-André Coté (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:14:26
17. Elliott Doyle (Can) Garneau – Québecor
18. Nick Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:14:58
19. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 0:15:25
20. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:16:13
21. Émile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:16:41
22. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:17:49
23. Adam De Vos (Can) Rally Cycling 0:18:04
24. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:19:41
25. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:21:13

Team Classification
1. Rally Cycling 36:03:50
2. UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1:24
3. Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:41
4. Cannondale-Drapac 2:50
5. Aevolo 3:31
6. Medellin – Inder 3:34
7. Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 7:26
8. Silber Pro Cycling 8:18
9. H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:13:09
10. Elevate – Khs Pro Cycling 0:22:34
11. Garneau Québecor 0:24:50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.