Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Interview with Cataford in Red Jersey @ Tour of Alberta Stage 4 Full Results, PHOTOS – Hesjedal 4th

by pedalmag.com
Ryder Hesjedal [P] Cor Vos
September 04, 2016 (Edmonton, AB) – Ryder Hesjedal (Trek-Segafredo) was the top Canadian on 12.1km  Stage 4 ITT won by teammate Bauke Mollema (Ned), the defending champ, who is now 2nd overall. It was Mollema’s first stage win at this year’s Tour of Albera.

“My goal was the TT and I had a good ride,” said Mollema. “It’s my first time trial win as a pro so things look good for the final stage tomorrow so we’ll just have to see.” The course took riders over the Saskatchewan River and ended at Hawrelak Park, where the ITU Edmonton Triathlon also finished earlier in the day.

Stage 4 podium [P] Chris Redden
Bauke Mollema [P] Cor Vos
Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team finished 3rd on the day and takes over the race lead with one stage remaining. Alexander Cataford (Silber Pro Cycling), who was 10th on the day, holds on to the Red Jersey as the top Canadian overall.

“It was different than using a normal TT bike,” said Cataford. “But I was still confident as I’m a strong time trialer. I’m happy to keep the red jersey but the goal is the big picture and to see if we can move up on the overall GC.”

Results

1. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 14:44.1
2. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 09.3
3. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 16.2
4. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 19.0
5. Evan Huffman (USA) Rally Cycling 24.1
6. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
7. Joe Lewis (Aus) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
8. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 26.6
9. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 27.8
10. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
11. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
12. Mac Brennan (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
13. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 38.5
14. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 40.1
15. Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
16. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
17. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team
18. Kris Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
19. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
20. Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
21. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
22. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
23. Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP
24. Gregpory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
25. Edward Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
26. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada
27. Toms Skujiins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 46.5
28. Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP
29. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
30. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team
31. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 50.8
32. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
33. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 55.0
34. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
35. David Galarreta (Esp) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 56.9
36. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
37. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
38. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team Canada 59.3
39. Chris Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team 1:00.4
40. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
41. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:02.4
42. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team 1:03.7
43. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada 1:04.9
44. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:06.4
45. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
46. Edgar Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
47. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:08.0
48. Ben Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 1:12.6
49. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:15.3
50. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 1:16.6
51. Philip O’ Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
52. Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team
53. Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 1:19.3
54. Ulises Alfredo Castillo (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:20.7
55. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
56. Chris Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
57. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
58. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
59. Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP
60. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:24.3
61. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 1:27.5
62. Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada
63. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:30.6
64. Uri Martins (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP
65. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team
66. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada 1:37.5
67. André Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling Team 1:40.9
68. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:44.1
69. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 1:46.6
70. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 1:50.4
71. Óscar Pelegrí (Esp) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 1:53.9
72. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:56.4
73. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
74. David Winston (USA) Lupus Racing Team 2:01.4
75. Shane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling 2:02.5
76. Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling 2:05.2
77. Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling
78. Julián David Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo
79. Felix Coté Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 2:08.8
80. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:12.0
81. Travis Mccabe (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 2:15.7
82. Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team 2:16.9
83. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada 2:19.9
84. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 2:28.1
85. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:31.4
86. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 2:50.6
87. Jesse Anthony (USA) Rally Cycling 2:55.0
88. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 3:02.4
89. Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 3:11.3
90. William Elliott (Can) Team Canada 3:50.1
91. Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team 05:48.6

GC after Stage 4

1. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 10:49:26
2. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo   0:01
3. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally   0:07
4. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  0:22
5. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  0:32
6. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  0:35
7. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  0:52
8. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada  0:53
9. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  1:01
10. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  1:03
11. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  2:22
12. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  2:25
13. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  2:35
14. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  2:37
15. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  2:43
16. Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
17. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  2:55
18. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
19. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo  2:57
20. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
21. Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
22. Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP  3:00
23. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  3:12
24. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  3:13
25. Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
26. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  3:16
27. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team-Al Ahli Club  3:19
28. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  3:25
29. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  3:27
30. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  3:36
31. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  3:40
32. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  3:43
33. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  3:47
34. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  3:49
35. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada  3:52
36. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  3:54
37. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  4:03
38. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  4:09
39. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
40. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  4:16
41. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  4:21
42. Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally  4:30
43. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  4:57
44. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada  5:12
45. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  5:13
46. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  5:16
47. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  5:57
48. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  6:04
49. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  6:33
50. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  6:38
51. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:14:01
52. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 0:14:56
53. Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 0:15:13
54. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:15:49
55. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:15:50
56. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team-Al Ahli Club 0:15:52
57. Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada 0:16:03
58. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 0:16:11
59. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:16:15
60. Eric Young (USA) Team Rally 0:16:34
61. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:16:41
62. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 0:16:43
63. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada 0:16:48
64. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:17:02
65. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:17:49
66. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:51
67. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:18:15
68. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:18:23
69. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:18:24
70. Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada 0:18:31
71. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:18:51
72. Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP
73. Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 0:19:44
74. Shane Kline (USA) Team Rally 0:19:45
75. Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 0:19:50
76. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 0:20:13
77. Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 0:20:17
78. Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 0:20:31
79. Rob Britton (Can) Team Rally 0:21:02
80. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling 0:21:04
81. William Elliott (Can) Team Canada 0:21:22
82. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada 0:21:39
83. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:21:48
84. Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 0:21:58
85. Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 0:22:05
86. David Galarreta Ugarte (Esp) Amore & Vita-Selle SMP 0:22:06
87. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:26:01
88. Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team-Al Ahli Club 0:27:37
89. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:27:59
90. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team-Al Ahli Club 0:29:29
91. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Rally 0:33:14





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.