Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Alberta Stage 3 Full Results – Slagter Wins, Woods 5th

by pedalmag.com

September 04, 2015 (Jasper National Park, AB) – Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team won the inaugural 181.8km Stage 3 from Grand Cache to Miette Hot Springs in Jasper National Park with race leader Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing in second and Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge in third.

Tom-Jelte Slagter [P] Chris Redden
Mike Woods (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) was the top Canadian in 5th and sits 15th overall while Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team who was 10th on the stage is 10th overall.

Full Results

1. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 4:28:18
2. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
3. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 0:04
4. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:06
5. Mike Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:09
6. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 0:11
7. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling
8. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:13
9. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:15
10. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop
11. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:17
12. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 0:19
13. Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:22
14. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
15. Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:24
16. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
17. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon
18. Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 0:28
19. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
20. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
21. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:31
22. Nate Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
23. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:34
24. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:37
25. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:39
26. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
27. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
28. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:44
29. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
30. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Argon
31. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling 0:46
32. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
33. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon
34. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
35. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:58
36. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:02
37. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling 01:04
38. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
39. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 01:07
40. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:26
41. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
42. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:01
43. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling 02:36
44. Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
45. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 02:52
46. Sergei Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha
47. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
48. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 23 02:59
49. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 03:12
50. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
51. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 04:04
52. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 04:19
53. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 04:51
54. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
55. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling
56. Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
57. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
58. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
59. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
60. Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop
61. Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 04:57
62. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 05:08
63. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 05:50
64. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling 06:00
65. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 06:12
66. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 06:56
67. Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 07:14
68. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 07:22
69. Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling 07:26
70. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
71. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling
72. Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team
73. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team
74. Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
75. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
76. Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling
77. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
78. Ted King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
79. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling
80. Mike Stone (USA) Lupus Racing Team
81. Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop
82. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
83. Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling
84. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
85. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
86. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
87. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
88. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
89. Derrick St. John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 07:32
90. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
91. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling 07:38
92. Mac Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 07:40
93. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 07:44
94. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
95. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 08:48
96. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
97. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 12:58
98. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
99. Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
100. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
101. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling
102. Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
103. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
104. Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
105. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
106. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 13:35
107. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge 13:48
108. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 16:22
109. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
110. Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
111. Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop
112. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
113. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon
114. Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
115. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
116. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
117. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18 16:26
118. Will Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 16:29
119. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
120. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 17:48

GC after Stage 3

1. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 9:01:28
2. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 0:06
3. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:20
4. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:26
5. Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha 0:29
6. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team 0:43
7. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:49
8. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 0:53
9. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
10. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
11. Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 0:54
12. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:56
13. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
14. Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
15. Mike Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:59
16. Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 01:00
17. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
18. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
19. Nate Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 01:07
20. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:08
21. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Argon 19 01:13
22. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 01:15
23. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling 01:16
24. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:17
25. Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 01:18
26. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 01:22
27. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop 01:25
28. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 01:31
29. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 01:34
30. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
31. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:35
32. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:46
33. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:49
34. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling 01:51
35. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling
36. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
37. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 02:06
38. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop 02:17
39. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 02:29
40. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 02:52
41. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge 02:58
42. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 03:18
43. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 03:28
44. Sergei Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha 03:39
45. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling 03:41
46. Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 03:46
47. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 04:10
48. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing 04:57
49. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 05:05
50. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team 05:09
51. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
52. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha 05:25
53. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 05:26
54. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling 05:37
55. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 05:43
56. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 05:45
57. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 05:56
58. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 06:53
59. Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop 07:10
60. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 07:57
61. Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 08:12
62. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 08:13
63. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 08:16
64. Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team
65. Mike Stone (USA) Lupus Racing Team
66. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team 08:22
67. Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling 08:31
68. Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 08:34
69. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 08:35
70. Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop 08:36
71. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
72. Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 08:41
73. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling 08:43
74. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 08:45
75. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 08:53
76. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 08:57
77. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling 09:08
78. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 09:15
79. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 09:17
80. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 09:24
81. Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling 09:28
82. Ted King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 09:37
83. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 09:38
84. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 09:43
85. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 10:00
86. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling 10:12
87. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 10:21
88. Derrick St. John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 10:30
89. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 10:41
90. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 11:08
91. Mac Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 11:28
92. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 11:53
93. Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling 12:27
94. Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 12:40
95. Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 13:04
96. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
97. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 13:34
98. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 13:48
99. Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop 14:08
100. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 15:12
101. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 15:39
102. Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 15:57
103. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 16:51
104. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 16:57
105. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 17:09
106. Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop 17:43
107. Will Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 17:57
108. Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 18:10
109. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 18:17
110. Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 18:24
111. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling 18:48
112. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
113. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge 19:07
114. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 19:13
115. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 20:15
116. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
117. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 20:34
118. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 22:03
119. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 24:43
120. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 25:00





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.