Featured Stories

Tour of Alberta Stage 2 Full Results + Interviews with Matthews, Perry and Meier

by pedalmag.com

September 03, 2015 (Grande Prairie, AB) – Canada’s Benjamin Perry (Silber Pro Cycling) captured the KOM jersey as Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge took over the race lead delivering a victory for his team on Stage 2 in Grande Prairie, 171.6km.

Perry was in an early break for most of the day and talks about taking advantage of the unplanned opportunity to take over the KOM jersey for his team.

Christian Meier of Team Orica Greenedge is the top Canadian and talks about Stage 2 at the 2015 Tour of Alberta and the transition to Canada from Europe.

Results

1. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 4:10:19
2. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
3. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
4. Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop
5. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 21
6. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
7. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
8. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling
9. Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
10. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
11. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling
12. Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
13. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling
14. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling
15. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
16. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
17. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha
18. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
19. Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop
20. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
21. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
22. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
23. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha
24. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
25. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 23
26. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team
27. Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
28. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team
29. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
30. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
31. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
32. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
33. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
34. Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop
35. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Argon 19
36. Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling
37. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
38. Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
39. Sergei Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha
40. Simon _pilak (Slo) Team Katusha
41. Toms Skujin_ (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
42. Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
43. Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
44. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
45. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
46. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
47. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
48. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
49. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
50. Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
51. Mike Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
52. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
53. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling
54. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
55. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
56. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
57. Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin
58. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
59. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling
60. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 25
61. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling
62. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 22
63. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
64. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
65. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
66. Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
67. Mac Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
68. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
69. Nate Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
70. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
71. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 24
72. Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
73. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
74. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
75. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
76. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
77. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge
78. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
79. Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team
80. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
81. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
82. Ted King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
83. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling
84. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
85. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
86. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
87. Derrick St. John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
88. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
89. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team
90. Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling
91. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
92. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
93. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
94. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
95. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
96. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
97. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
98. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
99. Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
100. Mike Stone (USA) Lupus Racing Team
101. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
102. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling
103. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
104. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop
105. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling
106. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:29
107. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 0:42
108. Will Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
109. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 0:47
110. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
111. Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling 0:56
112. Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop 1:09
113. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
114. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 1:18
115. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 1:40
116. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 1:51
117. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 4:00
118. Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 20
119. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 5:10
120. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing

GC after Stage 2

1. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 4:33:06
2. Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:10
3. Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge
4. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
5. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
6. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
7. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
8. Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing
9. Hayden Roulston (Nzl) Trek Factory Racing
10. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
11. Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14
12. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:18
13. Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha
14. Simon _pilak (Slo) Team Katusha
15. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
16. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:29
17. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 21 0:33
18. Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Argon 23
19. Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Argon 19
20. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 25
21. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Bora-Argon 24
22. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:35
23. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
24. Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin
25. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
26. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Racing Team 0:36
27. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Racing Team
28. Toms Skujin_ (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
29. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Hincapie Racing Team
30. Jon Hornbeck (USA) Hincapie Racing Team
31. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:40
32. Lasse-Norman Hansen (Den) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
33. Nate Brown (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
34. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
35. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
36. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
37. Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
38. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling 0:50
39. Malcolm Rudolph (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
40. Alexander Ray (Nzl) Silber Pro Cycling 0:51
41. Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
42. Sergei Chernetsky (Rus) Team Katusha
43. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
44. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
45. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
46. Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:54
47. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
48. Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
49. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
50. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
51. Mike Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
52. Michael Olheiser (USA) Lupus Racing Team
53. Kyle Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
54. Mike Stone (USA) Lupus Racing Team
55. Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
56. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 0:56
57. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:00
58. Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Cycling 1:09
59. Daniel Eaton (USA) Axeon Cycling
60. James Oram (Nzl) Axeon Cycling
61. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Cycling
62. Greg Daniel (USA) Axeon Cycling
63. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha 1:13
64. Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop 1:14
65. Kris Dahl (Can) Team SmartStop
66. Zach Bell (Can) Team SmartStop
67. Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop
68. Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop
69. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop
70. Shane Kline (USA) Team SmartStop 1:25
71. Alexandr Braico (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 1:31
72. Josh Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
73. Gavin Mannion (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
74. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
75. Taylor Shelden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
76. Lachlan Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
77. Will Clarke (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 1:32
78. Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 1:37
79. Ty Magner (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 1:52
80. Florenz Knauer (Ger) H&R Block Pro Cycling 2:06
81. Adam de Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
82. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
83. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team 2:08
84. Ted King (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:15
85. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team 2:21
86. Travis Livermon (USA) Team SmartStop 2:23
87. Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 2:30
88. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:37
89. Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Team Katusha
90. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
91. Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 2:38
92. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling 2:50
93. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 2:55
94. Derrick St. John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 3:02
95. Miguel Bryon (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 3:03
96. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
97. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Cycling 3:12
98. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3:19
99. Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:47
100. Lars van der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
101. Mac Brennan (USA) Hincapie Racing Team 3:52
102. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18 3:53
103. Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 22
104. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 3:57
105. Travis Meyer (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling 4:03
106. Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 4:09
107. Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 4:16
108. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 4:28
109. Will Routley (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:31
110. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 4:56
111. Peter Koning (Ned) Drapac Pro Cycling 5:05
112. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 5:23
113. Sam Bewley (Nzl) Orica GreenEdge
114. Chris Putt (USA) Axeon Cycling 5:54
115. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Pro Cycling
116. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 7:16
117. Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 20 7:47
118. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7:50
119. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 8:25
120. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 9:09

Mountain Classification

1. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling    20     pts
2. Cesare Benedetti ITA Bora-Argon 20    18
3. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Lupus Racing Team    13
4. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Cycling    13
5. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team    5
6. Evan Huffman (USA) Team SmartStop    5
7. Scott Thwaites (GBr) Bora-Argon 24    4
8. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing    4
9. Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    2
10. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    2





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.