Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour of Alberta Stage 1 Report, Full Results, Photos – Duchesne 5th

by pedalmag.com
Antoine Duchesne [P] Cor Vos
September 01, 2016 (Lethbridge, AB) – Team Canada’s Antoine Duchesne claimed a strong 5th on 106.9km Stage 1 in Lethbridge as the Tour of Alberta got underway. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman took the win over Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling in 2nd with Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 3rd in the final sprint to the line.

Joyce pips Howe at the line [P] Cor Vos

A large group of 26 riders escaped including Duchesne and Silber Pro Cycling’s Alex Cataford, Matteo Dal-Cin and Nigel Ellsay. Joyce and two others bridged and the break stretched to over 3 min at one point. By mid way of the 9-lap race the gap started to come down and a group of about ten riders splintered off the break for the final selection.

Final podium [P] Cor Vos

In the final sprint to the line Joyce took the win with Duchesne just behind in 5th followed by Cataford in 9th and Ellsay in 10th. Duchesne will wear the Red Jersey as the top Canadian at the start of Stage 2.

Duchesne is top Canadian [P] Chris Redden.2
“I was a little bit surprised that such a big break went away,” admitted Duchesne. “It wasn’t the plan for me to go in a break today, but I saw a lot of big riders were going there so I had to make a move.  I felt quite good so I tried to save energy for the end of the race.  With three laps to go, a good move went and I bridged across.  For the sprint I was well positioned, but I didn’t have the legs for it, but for me fifth place in a sprint is alright.  It was good to see that I had good legs, and I am looking forward to the rest of the week.”
Joyce in yellow [P] Chris Redden

Results

1. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:23:18
2. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling   0:07
3. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
4. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally  0:13
5. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada
6. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
7. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
8. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
9. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
10. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
11. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  0:19
12. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2:14
13. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  2:16
14. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  2:17
15. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  2:18
16. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
17. Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally
18. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
19. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
20. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
21. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
22. Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada
23. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
24. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
25. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
26. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
27. Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally
28. Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
29. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
30. Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
31. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
32. Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
33. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
34. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
35. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
36. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
37. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
38. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
39. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
40. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
41. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
42. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
43. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
44. Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
45. Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
46. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
47. Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
48. Shane Kline (USA) Team Rally
49. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
50. Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
51. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
52. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
53. Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
54. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Rally
55. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
56. Rob Britton (Can) Team Rally
57. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
58. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team
59. Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
60. Eric Young (USA) Team Rally
61. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
62. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
63. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
64. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
65. William Elliott (Can) Team Canada
66. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
67. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
68. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
69. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
70. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
71. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
72. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
73. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada
74. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
75. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team
76. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
77. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
78. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
79. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
80. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
81. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
82. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
83. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
84. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2:41
85. Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team  4:00
86. Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada  4:08
87. Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Rally  4:30
88. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  5:29
89. Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team
90. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo  5:32
91. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling  6:13
92. Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  6:14
93. Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
94. Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
95. Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
96. David Galarreta Ugarte (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  8:46
97. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
98. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:11:15
DNS Ibrahim All Ali (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club

GC after Stage 1

1. Colin Joyce (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 2:23:18
2. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling   7
3. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
4. Evan Huffman (USA) Team Rally  0:13
5. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Canada
6. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
7. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
8. Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
9. Alexander Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
10. Daniel Eaton (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
11. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  0:19
12. John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2:14
13. Travis McCabe (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear  2:16
14. Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling  2:17
15. Piet Allegaert (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  2:18
16. Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
17. Pierrick Naud (Can) Team Rally
18. Justin Oien (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
19. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
20. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
21. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
22. Alec Cowan (Can) Team Canada
23. Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
24. Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
25. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo
26. Evan Murphy (USA) Lupus Racing Team
27. Danny Pate (USA) Team Rally
28. Marco Zamparella (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
29. Felix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
30. Bryon Miguel (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
31. Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
32. Christopher Horner (USA) Lupus Racing Team
33. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
34. Jack Burke (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
35. Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
36. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team Canada
37. Matthew Busche (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
38. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
39. Phil O’Donnell (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
40. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
41. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
42. Ed Walsh (Can) Team Canada
43. David Drouin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
44. Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman
45. Pierpaolo Ficara (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
46. Chad Young (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
47. Redi Halilaj (Alb) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
48. Shane Kline (USA) Team Rally
49. Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
50. Mackenzie Brennan (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
51. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
52. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
53. Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
54. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Rally
55. Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
56. Rob Britton (Can) Team Rally
57. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
58. Bryan Lewis (USA) Lupus Racing Team
59. Danilo Celano (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
60. Eric Young (USA) Team Rally
61. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
62. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
63. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
64. Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko/Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear
65. William Elliott (Can) Team Canada
66. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
67. Chad Beyer (USA) Lupus Racing Team
68. Joshua Berry (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
69. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling
70. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
71. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
72. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
73. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Canada
74. Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Team Canada
75. Winston David (USA) Lupus Racing Team
76. Bailey McKnight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
77. Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
78. Ben Wolfe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
79. Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
80. Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling
81. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Lupus Racing Team
82. Gregory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
83. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
84. Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  2:41
85. Oliver Flautt (USA) Lupus Racing Team  4:00
86. Alexis Cartier (Can) Team Canada  4:08
87. Thomas Soladay (USA) Team Rally  4:30
88. Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  5:29
89. Barry Miller (USA) Lupus Racing Team
90. Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek-Segafredo  5:32
91. Jure Rupnik (Slo) H&R Block Pro Cycling  6:13
92. Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  6:14
93. Nicola Campigli (Ita) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
94. Uri Martins (Mex) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP
95. Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team – Al Ahli Club
96. David Galarreta Ugarte (Esp) Amore & Vita – Selle SMP  8:46
97. Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
98. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling 0:11:15





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.