Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour Méditerranéen Cycliste Professionnel Stages 1-4 Results – Cummings Wins Overall

by pedalmag.com

February 16, 2014 (Toulon, France) – Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team claimed the overall as Jean-Christophe Peraud (AG2R La Mondiale) won the final Stage 4 from Bandol to Toulon, 192.7km wrapping up the Tour Méditerranéen this weekend. No Canadians competed.

Results

Stage 1 – Feb 13 – Argelès-sur-Mer to Montagnac – 196.3 km   

1. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  5:34:01
2. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
3. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
4. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
5. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) La Pomme Marseille
6. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
7. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
8. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Esp) Caja Rural – Seguros RGA
9. Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
10. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne – Seche Environnement

Stage 2 – Feb 14 – Cadolive to Rousset – 170.6 km  

1. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  4:16:39
2. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
3. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne – Seche Environnement
4. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
5. Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
6. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
7. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha
8. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
9. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr
10. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale

Stage 3a – Feb. 15 – Lambesc to Saint Rémy de Provence – 63km   

1. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  1:18:48
2. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
3. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
4. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
5. Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing
6. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne – Seche Environnement
7. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Team La Pomme Marseille 13
8. Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
9. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
10. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha

Stage 3b – Feb. 15 – Saint Rémy de Provence (ITT) – 18.2km  

1. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team  0:24:27
2. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  0:04
3. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  0:10
4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:15
5. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne – Seche Environnement  0:34
6. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  0:35
7. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  0:37
8. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  0:43
9. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr  0:44
10. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  0:46

Stage 4 – Feb. 16 – Bandol to Toulon – 192.7km  

1. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  4:57:53
2. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne – Seche Environnement  0:05
3. Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling  0:11
4. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team
5. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  0:17
6. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing
7. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert  0:21
8. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  0:24
9. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  0:29
10. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli

Final GC

1. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) BMC Racing Team  16:31:59
2. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:04
3. Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  0:10
4. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne – Seche Environnement  0:28
5. Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  0:56
6. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
7. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  1:01
8. Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
9. Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  1:18
10. Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  1:29





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.