Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour Méditerranéen — Stage 5 Final Full Results

February 17, 2008 (Gruissan) РSylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone won the final stage on Sunday, Sauvian to Gruissan, 115km as Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr̩dit Agricole took the overall win at the 35th Tour M̩diterran̩en over David Moncouti̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone in second and Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas in third.

Results

1. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.41.20
2. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
3. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 0.26
4. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.33
5. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 0.35
6. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel
7. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
8. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
9. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r – La Mondiale
10. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole
11. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
12. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems
13. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
14. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux
15. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel
16. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
17. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
18. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
19. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
20. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
21. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
22. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
24. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas
25. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
26. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
27. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
28. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
29. Jos̩ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r РLa Mondiale
30. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
31. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
32. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
33. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
34. Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
35. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
36. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
37. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
38. David Moncouti̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
39. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
40. David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
41. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
42. Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
43. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0.48
44. Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas 0.54
45. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux 1.39
46. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
47. Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
48. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
49. Kristof De Zutter (Bel) Willens Veranda 3.54
50. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
51. Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas
52. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale
53. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
54. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
55. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
56. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
57. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole
58. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
59. Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
60. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
61. Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel
62. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
63. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross
64. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
65. Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
66. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
67. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
68. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
69. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
70. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
71. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone
72. Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 6.57
73. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
74. Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel 7
75. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 10.55
76. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
77. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
78. Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Willens Veranda
79. Detlef Moerman (Bel) Willens Veranda
80. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Willens Veranda
81. Kenny Van Braeckel (Bel) Willens Veranda
82. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
83. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
84. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
85. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
86. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
87. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross
88. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
89. Nicola D’Andrea (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
90. Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
91. Kalle Kriit (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
92. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
93. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
94. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
95. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
96. Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole
97. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux
98. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
99. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
100. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
101. Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
102. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
103. Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux
104. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
105. Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 11.09
106. Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
DNF Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
DNF Stijn Hoornaert (Bel) Willens Veranda
DNF Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Willens Veranda
DNF Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
DNF Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus – Simplon
DNF Jurgen François (Bel) Willens Veranda
DNF Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
DNF Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
DNF Janek Tombak (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
DNF Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross

Final GC

General classification after stage 5
1. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 14.27.08
2. David Moncouti̩ (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 0.45
3. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas 1.08
4. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r – La Mondiale 1.42
5. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross 1.45
6. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel 1.47
7. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.56
8. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas 2
9. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone 2.09
10. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux 2.1
11. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.16
12. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
13. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.22
14. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 2.26
15. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 2.39
16. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 2.43
17. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross 2.47
18. David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux 2.48
19. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 3.26
20. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel 3.35
21. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.39
22. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 3.49
23. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.02
24. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 4.1
25. Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4.13
26. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 4.42
27. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross 5.02
28. Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux 5.06
29. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 5.08
30. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 5.57
31. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 6.32
32. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole 6.36
33. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux 6.52
34. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 6.58
35. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole 7.18
36. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux 7.4
37. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi 7.48
38. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 8.1
39. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole 8.12
40. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 8.17
41. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 8.3
42. Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel 8.37
43. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux 8.48
44. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux 9.01
45. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 9.14
46. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 9.37
47. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 9.46
48. Jos̩ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r РLa Mondiale 10.2
49. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 11.09
50. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 12.01
51. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 12.22
52. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 12.37
53. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux 13
54. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 13.09
55. Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas 13.23
56. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 13.25
57. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 13.26
58. Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel 13.54
59. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone 14.07
60. Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross 14.12
61. Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Willens Veranda 14.13
62. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 14.23
63. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 15.11
64. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 15.18
65. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis РLe Cr̩dit par T̩l̩phone 15.38
66. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel 15.49
67. Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 15.56
68. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas 15.59
69. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 16.06
70. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole 16.24
71. Detlef Moerman (Bel) Willens Veranda
72. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 16.36
73. Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi 16.43
74. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 18.22
75. Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 18.3
76. Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 18.5
77. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 18.55
78. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 19.54
79. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux 20.54
80. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
81. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
82. Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 21.08
83. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole 21.43
84. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale 22.49
85. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 23.11
86. Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel 25.17
87. Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole 25.46
88. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross 26.07
89. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom 26.43
90. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux 27.05
91. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale 27.21
92. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 27.47
93. Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas 28.05
94. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Willens Veranda 28.51
95. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross 30.24
96. Kristof De Zutter (Bel) Willens Veranda 32.25
97. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 32.5
98. Kalle Kriit (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi 34.4
99. Kenny Van Braeckel (Bel) Willens Veranda 34.45
100. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 35.25
101. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 35.28
102. Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 36.14
103. Nicola D’Andrea (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross 37.43
104. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 38.32
105. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi 53.02
106. Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 53.34








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.