Featured Stories

Tour Méditerranéen Stage 4 Full Results – Feillu in Charge

by pedalmag.com

February 12, 2011 (La Farlede, France) – Making it a hat-trick Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team scored another stage victory sprint taking Stage 4 from La Londe Les Maures to Biot, 155k, with Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling in second and Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo in third. Canada’s Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) was 102nd.

Results

1. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:53:33
2. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
3. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
4. Jèremie Galland (Fra) Saur Sojasun
5. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
6. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04
7. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
8. Fabrice Jandesboz (Fra) Saur Sojasun
9. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10. Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
11. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
12. Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing
13. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
14. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
15. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
16. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
17. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
18. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
19. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
20. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
21. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
22. David Lopez Garzia (Esp) Movistar Team
23. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
24. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
25. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
26. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur Sojasun
27. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
28. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
29. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
30. Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
31. Iker Ortuzar Camano (Esp) Endura Racing
32. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
33. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
34. Angel Mandrazo (Esp) Movistar Team
35. Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
36. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team
37. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
38. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:13
39. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur Sojasun
40. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
41. Daniel Diaz (Arg) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:15
42. Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing
43. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
44. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
45. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
46. Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
47. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
48. Jean Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
49. Carlos Ivan Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
50. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
51. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52. José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
53. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
54. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
55. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
56. Costantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche
57. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
58. Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
59. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:22
60. Fabio Taborr (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
61. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
62. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
63. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
65. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:26
66. Francisco Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
67. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano
68. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:31
69. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team 31
70. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
71. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:33
72. Julien Antommarchi (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
73. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
74. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
75. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
76. Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 0:35
77. Alexander Wetterh(Swe) Endura Racing 0:38
78. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
79. David Clarke (Gbr) Endura Racing
80. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team 0:41
81. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
82. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche
83. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:47
84. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 0:53
85. Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 0:56
86. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 0:57
87. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
88. Mads Cristensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
89. Ronan Racault (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
90. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
91. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
92. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
93. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:01
94. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing 1:04
95. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
96. Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
97. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
98. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
99. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:13
101. Kasper Kostergaarg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
102. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
103. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:23
104. Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:24
105. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
106. Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
107. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:26
108. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 1:30
109. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:33
110. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun 1:35
111. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun 1:42
112. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ 1:46
113. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
114. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Sky Procycling
115. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
116. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:11
117. Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche 2:35
118. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:37
119. Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Katusha Team 2:49
120. Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche
121. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
122. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 3:16
123. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun
124. Justin Jules (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
125. Sèbastien Joly (Fra) Saur Sojasun
126. Johann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:18
127. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
128. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:25
129. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 3:41
130. Feng Han (Chn) Skil-Shimano 3:46
131. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:53
132. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
133. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 4:01
134. Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
135. Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 4:08
136. Romain Bacon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 5:18
137. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6:29
138. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 12:08
NP Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
NP Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
DNF Jonathan Thire (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
DNF Nicolas Bonnet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole

GC after 4 stages

1. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 12:24:32
2. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:18
3. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:21
4. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:26
5. Jèremie Galland (Fra) Saur Sojasun 0:30
6. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
7. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 0:31
8. Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing 0:34
9. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
10. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
11. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
12. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
14. Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur Sojasun
16. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team
17. Angel Mandrazo (Esp) Movistar Team
18. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
19. Fabrice Jandesboz (Fra) Saur Sojasun
20. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
21. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
22. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
23. Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
24. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
25. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
26. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
27. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur Sojasun
28. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
29. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
30. Iker Ortuzar Camano (Esp) Endura Racing
31. Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
32. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
33. David Lopez Garzia (Esp) Movistar Team
34. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
35. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
36. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
37. Mauricio Soler (Col) Movistar Team
38. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
39. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:43
40. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
41. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:45
42. Costantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche
43. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
44. Jack Bauer (NZl) Endura Racing
45. Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
46. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
47. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
48. Daniel Diaz (Arg) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
49. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
50. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
51. Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
52. Jean Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
53. Carlos Ivan Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
54. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
55. José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
56. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
57. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
58. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
59. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ 0:52
60. Fabio Taborr (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
61. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
63. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
64. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
65. Francisco Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:53
66. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:56
67. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:56
68. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team 0:59
69. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 1:01
70. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
71. Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha Team
72. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 1:03
73. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
74. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
75. Julien Antommarchi (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
76. Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing 1:05
77. Alexander Wetterh(Swe) Endura Racing 1:08
78. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
79. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:17
80. Eduardo Gonzalo (Esp) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 1:26
81. Ronan Racault (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 1:27
82. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
83. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
84. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille
85. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
86. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ 1:28
87. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:31
88. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 1:33
89. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche
90. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
91. Loic Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 1:34
92. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
93. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing
94. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 1:43
96. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
97. Kasper Kostergaarg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
98. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 1:49
99. Mads Cristensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
100. Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar 1:54
101. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 1:56
102. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 2:00
103. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur Sojasun 2:05
104. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 2:06
105. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur Sojasun 2:12
106. David Clarke (Gbr) Endura Racing 2:13
107. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 2:15
108. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ 2:16
109. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
110. Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
111. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ 2:25
112. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Sky Procycling 2:38
113. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
114. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:41
115. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2:49
116. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 3:07
117. Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche 3:41
118. Justin Jules (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 3:46
119. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 3:48
120. Johann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
121. Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche 3:56
122. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 4:05
123. Sèbastien Joly (Fra) Saur Sojasun 4:08
124. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar 4:11
125. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) V.C. La Pomme Marseille 4:23
126. Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche 4:31
127. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
128. Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team 4:38
129. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano 4:45
130. Arkimedes Arguelyes (Rus) Katusha Team 5:00
131. Feng Han (Chn) Skil-Shimano 5:21
132. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 5:39
133. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6:59
134. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 10:21
135. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur Sojasun 13:25
136. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 15:34
137. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar 15:36
138. Romain Bacon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 15:49





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.