February 15, 2008 – Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel won Stage 2 of the Tour Méditerranéen on the 135km stretch from La Londe to La Garde, France. Yesterday’s stage winner, Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole, leads the GC by only four seconds.
Results
1. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel 2.46.41
2. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole
4. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
5. Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas
6. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross
7. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
8. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
9. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
10. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r – La Mondiale
11. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
12. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
13. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
14. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
15. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux
16. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems
17. Janek Tombak (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
18. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
19. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
20. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole
21. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
22. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
23. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
24. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
25. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
26. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
27. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
28. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
29. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
30. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
31. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
32. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
33. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
34. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
35. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
36. Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
37. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
38. Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
39. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
40. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
41. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas
42. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
43. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
44. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
45. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
46. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
47. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
48. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
49. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
50. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
51. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
52. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross
53. Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas
54. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
55. Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
56. Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
57. Detlef Moerman (Bel) Willens Veranda
58. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
59. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
60. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
61. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Willens Veranda at 0.14
62. Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Willens Veranda
63. Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
64. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
65. Nicola D’Andrea (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
66. Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
67. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
68. Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
69. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel
70. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
71. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
72. Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
73. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
74. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
75. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
76. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
77. Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
78. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
79. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale
80. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole
81. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
82. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
83. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
84. Kenny Van Braeckel (Bel) Willens Veranda
85. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas
86. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
87. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r – La Mondiale
88. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
89. Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel
90. David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
91. Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
92. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
93. Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
94. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
95. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
96. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux
97. Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
98. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Willens Veranda
99. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
100. Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
101. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
102. Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux
103. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
104. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
105. Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel
106. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
107. Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
108. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 0.26
109. Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross 0.32
110. Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
111. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
112. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.43
113. Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole 5.39
114. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 6.53
115. Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus – Simplon
116. Jurgen François (Bel) Willens Veranda
117. Kalle Kriit (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
118. Stijn Hoornaert (Bel) Willens Veranda
119. Kristof De Zutter (Bel) Willens Veranda
DNF Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
GC after Stage 2
1. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 5.27.15
2. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Agritubel at 0.04
3. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 0.08
4. Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas 0.10
5. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux 0.14
6. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross
7. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
8. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
9. Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
10. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r – La Mondiale
11. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
12. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
13. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
14. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
15. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux
16. Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Tinkoff Credit Systems
17. Janek Tombak (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
18. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
19. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
20. William Bonnet (Fra) Crédit Agricole
21. Timothy Duggan (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
22. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
23. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
24. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
25. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
26. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
27. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
28. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
29. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
30. Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
31. Massimo Giunti (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
32. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
33. Trent Lowe (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
34. Daniel Martin (Irl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
35. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
36. Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
37. Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
38. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
39. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Française des Jeux
40. Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas
41. Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
42. Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
43. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
44. Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
45. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
46. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
47. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
48. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
49. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
50. Przemyslaw Niemec (Pol) Miche-Silver Cross
51. Roberto Petito (Ita) Liquigas
52. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
53. Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
54. Jason Donald (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
55. Detlef Moerman (Bel) Willens Veranda
56. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Agritubel
57. Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
58. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
59. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
60. Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 0.22
61. Sjef De Wilde (Bel) Willens Veranda 0.28
62. Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Willens Veranda
63. Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
64. Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
65. Nicola D’Andrea (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
66. Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
67. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
68. Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
69. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Agritubel
70. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
71. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
72. Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
73. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
74. David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
75. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
76. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
77. Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
78. Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
79. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r – La Mondiale
80. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Crédit Agricole
81. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
82. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
83. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
84. Kenny Van Braeckel (Bel) Willens Veranda
85. Hans Dekkers (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
86. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2r – La Mondiale
87. Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
88. Mikel Gaztañaga Echeverria (Spa) Agritubel
89. David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
90. Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon
91. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
92. Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
93. Arnaud Labbe (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
94. Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
95. Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Française des Jeux
96. Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
97. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Willens Veranda
98. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis – Le Crédit par Téléphone
99. Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
100. Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2r – La Mondiale
101. Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux
102. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux
103. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
104. Emilien-Benoît Berges (Fra) Agritubel
105. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom
106. Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
107. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 0.40
108. Enrico Degano (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross 0.46
109. Eddy Serri (Ita) Miche-Silver Cross
110. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 1.02
111. Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus – Simplon 1.45
112. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.57
113. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 7.07
114. Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus – Simplon
115. Jurgen François (Bel) Willens Veranda
116. Kalle Kriit (Est) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
117. Stijn Hoornaert (Bel) Willens Veranda
118. Kristof De Zutter (Bel) Willens Veranda
119. Eric Berthou (Fra) Crédit Agricole 7.16