Featured Stories

Tour Méditerranéen Stage 2 – Feillu Wins

by pedalmag.com

February 10, 2011 (Rousset, France) – Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team moved into second overall with his victory on Stage 2 from Saint Cannat to Rousset, 120km, taking the over Italians Davide Appollonio (Sky Procycling) in second and Danilo Napolitano (Acqua & Sapone) in third. Canada’s Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) finished in 71st working for his team mates.

Results

1. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 2:50:16
2. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
3. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
4. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
5. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
6. Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
7. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
8. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
9. Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil-Shimano
10. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
11. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
12. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
13. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
14. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
15. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
16. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Miche
17. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
18. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
19. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
20. Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing
21. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
22. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
23. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
24. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
25. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
26. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
27. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team
28. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
29. Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
30. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
31. Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
32. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
33. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
34. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
35. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
36. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
37. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
38. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
39. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
40. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
41. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
42. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
43. Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche
44. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45. Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
46. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
47. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing
48. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Endura Racing
49. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
50. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
51. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
52. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
54. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
55. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
56. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
57. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
58. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
59. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
60. Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
61. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
62. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
63. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
64. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
65. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
66. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
67. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar
68. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
69. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
70. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing
71. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
72. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano
73. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
74. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ
75. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
76. Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
77. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
78. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
79. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
80. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
81. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
82. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team
83. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
84. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
85. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
86. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
87. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
88. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
91. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
92. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
93. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
94. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
95. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
96. Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
97. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
98. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
99. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
100. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
101. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
102. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
103. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
104. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
105. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
106. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
107. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
108. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
109. Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
110. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
111. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
112. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
113. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
114. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
115. Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
116. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
117. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
118. Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
119. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
120. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
121. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
123. Nicolas Bonnet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
124. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:22
125. David Clarke (Gbr) Endura Racing
126. Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
127. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
128. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
129. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
130. Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche
131. Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche
132. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche
133. Feng Han (Chn) Skil-Shimano
134. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
135. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano
136. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
137. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
138. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
139. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
140. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
141. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team 0:58
142. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
143. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
144. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:53
145. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 5:50
DNS Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
DNF Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale

GC after Stage 2

1. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 5:31:10
2. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:03
3. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:00:04
4. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 0:06
5. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:07
6. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ 0:10
7. Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
8. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ 0:13
9. Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
10. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
11. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
12. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
13. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
14. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
15. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
16. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
17. Constantinon Zaballa (Esp) Miche
18. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
19. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
20. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
21. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
22. Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
23. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
24. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
25. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
26. Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
27. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
28. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
29. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
30. Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing
31. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
32. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
33. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
34. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
35. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Endura Racing
36. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
37. Bert De Backer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
38. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
39. Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche
40. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team
41. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
43. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
44. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
45. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
46. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
47. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
48. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
49. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
50. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
51. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
52. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
53. Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
54. Andrew Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
55. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
56. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
57. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
58. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing
59. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
60. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
61. Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
62. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
63. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
64. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing
66. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
67. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
68. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
69. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
70. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
71. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
72. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
73. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
74. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano
75. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
76. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
77. Nicolas Bonnet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
78. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
79. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
80. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
81. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
82. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
83. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
84. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
86. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
88. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
89. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ
90. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
91. Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
92. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
93. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
94. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
95. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
96. Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
97. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
98. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
99. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
100. Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
101. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team
102. Jean Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
103. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
104. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
105. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
106. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
107. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
108. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
109. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
110. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
111. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
112. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
113. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
114. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
115. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
117. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
118. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
119. Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
120. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
121. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
122. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team 0:35
123. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
124. Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
125. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
126. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche
127. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
128. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
129. David Clarke (Gbr) Endura Racing
130. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
131. Han Feng (Chn) Skil-Shimano
132. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
133. Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche
134. Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche
135. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
136. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
137. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano
138. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
139. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:59
140. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:03
141. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 1:11
142. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
143. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
144. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 2:06
145. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:03





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.