Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour Méditerranéen Stage 1 – Voeckler in Charge, Canada’s Barry 74th

by pedalmag.com

February 9, 2011 (Pertuis, France) – The Tour Méditerranéen kicked off today with Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar claiming the win over Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun in second on the 120km Stage 1 with third going to Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille. Canada’s Michael Barry (Sky Procycling) is the lone Canuck in the field and finished in 74th. The Tour of Med runs from February 9-13.

Results

1. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:41:04
2. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
3. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
4. Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team
5. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
6. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 3:00
7. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
8. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
9. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
11. Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
12. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
13. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
14. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
15. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
16. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
17. Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
18. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
19. Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
20. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
21. Constantinon Zaballa (Esp) Miche
22. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
23. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
24. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Endura Racing
25. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
26. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
27. Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
28. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
29. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
30. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
31. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
32. Nicolas Bonnet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
33. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34. Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
35. Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche
36. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
37. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
38. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
39. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
40. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
41. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
43. Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing
44. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
45. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
46. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
47. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
48. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
49. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
50. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
51. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
52. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
53. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
54. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
55. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
56. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team
57. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
58. Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
59. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
60. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
61. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
62. Paul Voss (Ger) Endura Racing
63. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil-Shimano
64. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
65. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
67. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil-Shimano
68. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
69. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing
70. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
71. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
72. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
73. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
75. Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone
76. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
77. Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
78. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
79. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano
80. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
81. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing
82. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
83. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
84. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
85. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
86. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
87. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
88. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
89. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
90. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
91. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
92. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
93. Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
94. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
95. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Team Garmin-Cervelo
96. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
97. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
98. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
99. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
100. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
101. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
102. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
103. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
104. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
105. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ
106. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
107. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
108. Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
109. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
110. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
111. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche
112. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
113. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
114. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
115. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
116. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
117. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
119. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
120. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121. Ruslan Pydgornyy (Ukr) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
123. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
124. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team
125. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
126. James Moss (Gbr) Endura Racing
127. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
128. Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
129. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
130. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
131. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
132. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
133. Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche
134. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
135. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
136. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
137. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
138. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
139. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
140. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
141. Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
142. Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
143. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano
144. Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche
145. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
146. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:03:00
147. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone

GC after Stage 1

1. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:40:54
2. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 4:00
3. Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille 6:00
4. Javier Iriarte (Esp) Movistar Team 0:10
5. Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ
6. Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:13:00
7. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ
8. Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team
9. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
11. Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
12. Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
13. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
14. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
15. Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling
16. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
17. Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
18. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
19. Alexandre Blain (Fra) Endura Racing
20. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
21. Constantinon Zaballa (Esp) Miche
22. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
23. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
24. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Endura Racing
25. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
26. Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
27. Rene Mandri (Est) Endura Racing
28. Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
29. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard
30. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
31. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Skil-Shimano
32. Nicolas Bonnet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
33. Michel Kreder (Ned) Team Garmin-Cervelo
34. Ronan Racault (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
35. Giuseppe Di Salvo (Ita) Miche
36. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
37. Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team
38. Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team
39. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
40. Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
41. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Sky Procycling
43. Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Endura Racing
44. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
45. David Tanner (Aus) Saxo Bank Sungard
46. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar
47. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
48. Pasquale Muto (Ita) Miche
49. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Katusha Team
50. Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling
51. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
52. Alexander Mironov (Rus) Katusha Team
53. Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
54. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar
55. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
56. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Movistar Team
57. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
58. Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
59. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Movistar Team
60. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
61. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
62. Andrew Wetterhall (Swe) Endura Racing
63. Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
64. Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
65. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank Sungard
67. Bert De Backer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
68. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
69. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Endura Racing
70. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
71. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
72. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
73. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Procycling
75. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
76. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Esp) Sky Procycling
77. Roberto Cesaro (Ita) Miche
78. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
79. Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Skil-Shimano
80. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Katusha Team
81. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Esp) Endura Racing
82. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
83. Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
84. David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team
85. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
86. Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard
87. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
88. Daniel Martin (Irl) Team Garmin-Cervelo
89. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
90. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
91. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
92. Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Team Garmin-Cervelo
93. Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
94. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
95. Andrew Talansky (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
96. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
97. Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo
98. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
99. Enrique Sanz (Esp) Movistar Team
100. Jean Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
101. Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Procycling
102. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Procycling
103. Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
104. Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Acqua & Sapone
105. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ
106. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team
107. Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) Katusha Team
108. Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
109. Carlos Oyarzun (Chi) Movistar Team
110. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
111. Gianluca Randazzo (Ita) Miche
112. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard
113. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
114. Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
115. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
116. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
117. Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
119. Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo
120. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
121. Santo Anza (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
122. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
123. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
124. Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Movistar Team
125. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
126. David Clarke (Gbr) Endura Racing
127. Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
128. Han Feng (Chn) Skil-Shimano
129. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
130. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Sky Procycling
131. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
132. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
133. Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Miche
134. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
135. Mads Christensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard
136. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar
137. Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
138. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team
139. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
140. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
141. Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
142. Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille
143. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil-Shimano
144. Leopoldo Rocchetti (Ita) Miche
145. Flavien Dassonville (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
146. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:03:00
147. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.