Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour International du Poitou Charentes Stage 2 – Rollin 2nd

report by Cervelo Test Team

August 25, 2010 (Niort, France) – Cervélo’s Dominique Rollin (CAN) sprinted to a second place finish today in the second stage of the Tour du Poitou-Charentes. Anthony Ravard (FRA-Ag2r-La Mondiale) won the stage in a bunch sprint ahead of Rollin and Enrico Rossi (ITA-Ceramica Flaminia). Rollin now sits fifth in the GC nine seconds back from race leader Anthony Roux (FRA) Francaise des Jeux.

“Today’s stage was a hard one with a lot of wind. There was a breakaway of two riders, who eventually reached a maximum gap of six minutes,” said Marcello Albasini, Sports Director. “In the last 50 km we started to move up to the front, because of the wind. At the front we started to pull and other teams helped us and then we prepared the sprint for Dominique. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) and Gabriel Rasch (NOR) helped him out in the final and Dominique sprinted to a second place position though he came really close, and was narrowly beaten by Anthony Ravard. We are still in a good position with Ignatas, who is our designated GC rider, as we head into tomorrow’s two stages, a short one in the morning and the individual time trial in the afternoon.”

Results

Stage 1-Chalais to Royan, 186.3km

1. Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 4:24:57
2. Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
3. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
4. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
5. Jost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
6. Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
7. Tony Hurel (Fra) Bbox-Bouygues Telecom
8. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
9. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
10. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
34 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team

Stage 2-Saint Georges De Didonne to Niort, 178.5km

1. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:17:01
2. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
3. Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
4. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
5. Yoan Gene (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
6. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team
7. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
8. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
9. Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
10. Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
11. Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley
12. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CarmioOro NGC
13. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
14. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
15. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
16. Christiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
17. Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental
18. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
19. Tony Hurel (Fra) Bbox-Bouygues Telecom
20. Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
21. Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
22. David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
23. Arnaud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
24. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
25. Jost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
26. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental
27. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
28. Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
29. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental
31. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
32. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental
33. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
34. Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
35. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
36. Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
37. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
38. Martin Elminger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
39. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
40. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) Team Radioshack
41. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
42. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
43. Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
44. Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
45. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
46. Laurent Beuret (Sui) CarmioOro NGC
47. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong U23
48. Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
49. Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
50. Florian Stalder (Sui) BMC Racing Team
51. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
52. Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
53. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
54. Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Cervelo Test Team
56. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
57. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
58. Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
59. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
60. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
61. Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
62. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
63. Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
64. Sébastian Salazar (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
65. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66. Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
67. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
68. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
69. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack
70. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
71. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
72. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
73. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Cervelo Test Team
74. Geir Inge Berg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley
75. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
76. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
77. Nairo Quintana (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
78. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental
79. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
80. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
81. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack
82. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
83. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
84. Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team
85. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
86. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
87. Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
88. Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley
89. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
90. Darwin Atapuma (Col) Columbian National U23 Team 0:00:29
91. Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:00:30
92. Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
93. William Clarke (Aus) AG2R La Mondiale
94. Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia
95. Camilo Suarez (Col) Columbian National U23 Team 0:00:45
96. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:00:50
97. Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC 0:00:56
98. Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:00:58
99. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
100. Daniel Egeland Jarsto (Nor) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley
101. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:01
102. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
103. Cole House (USA) BMC 0:01:22
104. Yom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:01:28
105. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Team Radioshack
106. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:48
107. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley
108. Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:52
109. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:01:57
110. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
111. Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
112. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
113. Enrico Peruffo (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
114. Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:02:42
115. Christofer Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley 0:04:10
116. Johan Frederik Ziesler (Nor) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley
117. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Bretagne-Schuller
118. Reinier Hugo Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone 0:04:15
119. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
120. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack
121. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
122. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
123. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack
124. Esteban Chaves (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
125. Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:04:19
126. Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:04:21
127. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:05:28
128. Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:07:23
129. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
130. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux
131. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack
132. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) CarmioOro NGC
133. Mirko Tesdeschi (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
134. Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
135. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
136. Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) CarmioOro NGC
137. Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
138. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
139. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
140. Stephane Rosetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
141. Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
142. Grégory Barteau (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
143. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
144. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
145. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team
DNF Steve Morabito (Sui) BMC Racing Team

GC after Stage 2

1. Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise des Jeux 8:41:43
2. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:05
3. Brice Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:06
4. Daniele Colli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:09
5. Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team
6. Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:00:11
7. Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
8. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
9. Jost Van Leijen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12
10. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 0:00:13
11. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
12. Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:00:14
13. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:00:15
14. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
15. Tony Hurel (Fra) Bbox-Bouygues Telecom
16. Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley
17. Yoan Gene (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
18. Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
19. Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental
20. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
21. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
22. Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental
23. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
24. Francisco Ventoso (Esp) CarmioOro NGC
25. Steven Caethoven (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
26. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
27. Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Continental
28. Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Acqua & Sapone
29. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
30. Christiano Fumagalli (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
31. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
32. Florian Stalder (Sui) BMC Racing Team
33. Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
34. Boy Van Poppel (Ned) Rabobank Continental
35. Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
36. Nadir Haddou (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
37. Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
38. David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
39. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
40. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
41. Mathieu Halleguen (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
42. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental
43. Arnaud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
44. Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
45. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
46. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Esp) Team Radioshack
47. Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
48. Daniel Lloyd (Gbr) Cervelo Test Team
49. Renaud Dion (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
50. Martin Elminger (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
51. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental
52. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
53. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
54. Yohann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
55. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
56. Mathieu Teychenne (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57. Gael Malacarne (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
58. Ted King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
59. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Team Radioshack
60. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
61. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
62. Nairo Quintana (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
63. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong U23
64. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
65. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
66. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
67. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
68. Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
69. Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
70. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
71. Anthony Geslin (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
72. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
73. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
74. Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team
75. Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
76. Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley
77. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
78. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
79. Alessandro Fantini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
80. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
81. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
82. Jeremy Hunt (Gbr) Cervelo Test Team
83. Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team
84. Darwin Atapuma (Col) Columbian National U23 Team 0:00:44
85. Camilo Suarez (Col) Columbian National U23 Team 0:01:00
86. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:01:05
87. Eric Berthou (Fra) CarmioOro NGC 0:01:11
88. Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:01:13
89. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
90. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:01:16
91. Martijn Keizer (Ned) Rabobank Continental
92. Yom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Continental 0:01:43
93. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Team Radioshack
94. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley 0:02:03
95. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
96. Rob Ruygh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:07
97. Enrico Peruffo (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:02:12
98. Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
99. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
100. Paul Poux (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
101. Cole House (USA) BMC 0:02:15
102. Bart Dockx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:02:57
103. Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:03:13
104. Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Esp) Bretagne-Schuller 0:04:25
105. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team RadioShack 0:04:30
106. Reinier Hugo Honig (Ned) Acqua & Sapone
107. Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Team Radioshack
108. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
109. Esteban Chaves (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
110. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
111. Niels Brouzes (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:04:34
112. Julien Mazet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:04:36
113. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Team Radioshack 0:04:49
114. Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:07:38
115. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
116. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
117. Grégory Barteau (Fra) Landbouwkrediet
118. Stephane Rosetto (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
119. Diego Alejandro Tamayo Martinez (Col) CarmioOro NGC
120. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Radioshack
121. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Francaise des Jeux
122. Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
123. Francis Mourey (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
124. Alexandre Lemair (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 0:12:15
125. Edoardo Girardi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:12:40
126. Laurent Beuret (Sui) CarmioOro NGC
127. Alessandro Maserati (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia
128. Sébastian Salazar (Col) Columbian National U23 Team
129. Geir Inge Berg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley
130. Daniel Egeland Jarsto (Nor) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley
131. Filippo Baggio (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia 0:13:09
132. William Clarke (Aus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:10
133. Raivis Belovhosciks (Lat) Ceramica Flaminia
134. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 0:14:37
135. Christofer Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley 0:16:50
136. Johan Frederik Ziesler (Nor) Sparebanken Vest-Ridley
137. Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:16:55
138. Romain Bacon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:18:02
139. Alessandro Raisoni (Ita) CarmioOro NGC 0:20:02
140. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) CarmioOro NGC 0:20:03
141. Mirko Tesdeschi (Ita) CarmioOro NGC
142. Mathias Frank (Sui) BMC Racing Team
143. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux
144. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
145. Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.