Featured Stories

Tour of Hainan Stages 1-4 Results – Canada’s Samuel 19th

by pedalmag.com

October 31, 2017 (Lingao-Danzhou, China) – Canada’s Travis Samuel (H&R Block Pro Cycling Team) sits 19th overall following Stage 4 with two 4th-place results at the Tour of Hainanin. Teammate Marc-Antoine Nadon follows in 34th with six Canucks racing – here are the results from the first four stages.

Travis Samuel  ©  H&R Block

Results

Stage 1 – Oct. 28 – Wanning Xinglong – 88.3km
1. Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Team Ukyo 1:50:50
2. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina
3. Michael Freiberg (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
4. Dylan Page (Sui) Switzerland
5. Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka – Riga
6. Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
7. Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8. Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina
9. Mehdi Benhamouda (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
10. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team

36. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
54. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
56. Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk
58. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
113. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
127. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:56:10

Stage 2 – Oct. 29 – Wanning Xinglong-Qionghai-Ding’an-Wenchang-Haikou- 230.2km
1. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 5:28:24
2. Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
3. Dylan Page (Sui) Switzerland
4. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
5. Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
6. Jonathan Couanon (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
7. Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8. Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
9. Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
10. Michael Freiberg (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness

53. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
67. Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk
71. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
84. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
111. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 5:32:40

Stage 3 – Oct. 30 – Haikou-Chengmai – 155.6km
1. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 3:28:11
2. Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Team Ukyo
3. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
4. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
5. Michael Freiberg (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
6. Polychronis Tzortzakis (Gre) Rts – Monton Racing Team
7. Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm
8. Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
9. Dylan Page (Sui) Switzerland
10. Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Team Vorarlberg

53. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
68. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
73. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
90. Reid Mcclure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk
118. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:49

Stage 4 – Oct. 31 – Chengmai to Lingao-Danzhou – 192.3km
1. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 4:24:23
2. Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
3. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness
4. Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
5. Emils Liepins (Lat) Rietumu Banka – Riga
6. Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
7. Andriy Kulyk (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
8. Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team Ukyo
9. Zsolt Dér (Hun) Team Vorarlberg
10. Umberto Poli (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk

16. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
26. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
61. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
74. Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk
91. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
144. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 1:25

GC after Stage 4
1. Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia 15:11:11
2. Martin Laas (Est) Delko Marseille Provence KTM 0:20
3. Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Team Ukyo 0:21
4. Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness 0:29
5. Dylan Page (Sui) Switzerland 0:31
6. Benjamin Hill (Aus) Attaque Team Gusto
7. Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team
8. Michael Freiberg (Aus) Isowhey Sports Swisswellness 0:33
9. Marco Zanotti (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team
10. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukr) Kolss Cycling Team

19. Travis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:36
34. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 0:37
68. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
70. Chris Prendergast (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team
73. Reid McClure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk
119. Alexis Cartier (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling Team 13:46





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.