Featured Stories

Tour du Rwanda Stages 1 and 2 Full Results – Pellaud is New Race Leader

by pedalmag.com

November 14, 2017 (Rubavu, Rwanda) – Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate took over the race lead with a solo victory on Stage 2 from Nyanza to Rubavu, 180.6 km, with Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes finishing second and Didier Munyameza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team third. The top Canadian was Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.ca in 51st.

Simon Pellaud wins Stage 2 and moves into the lead  ©

Results

Stage 1 – Nov. 13 – Kigali to Huye – 120.3km
1. Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 3:12:12
2. Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:01:34
3. Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:01:36
4. Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
5. Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team
6. Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid
7. Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team
8. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate
9. Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
10. Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
11. Didier Munyameza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
12. Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
13. Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team
14. Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
15. Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team
16. Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
17. Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate
18. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca
19. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
20. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team
21. Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
22. Christopher Rougier-Lagane (Mri) Mauritius National Team
23. Olivier Le Court De Billot (Mri) Mauritius National Team
24. Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction
25. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid
26. Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
27. Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
28. Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
29. Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team
30. Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
31. Tedros Redae (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
32. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:01:49
33. Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:01:50
34. Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
35. Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
36. Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
37. Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team
38. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
39. Cameron McPhaden (Can) Lowestrates.ca 0:01:54
40. Kibrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
41. Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:01:57
42. Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid 0:01:59
43. Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.ca 0:02:08
44. Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:02:11
45. Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
46. Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction
47. Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
48. Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
49. Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
50. Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
51. John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
52. Yannick Lincoln (Mri) Mauritius National Team
53. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:02:22
54. Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:02:27
55. Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:03:01
56. Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:03:24
57. Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:04:05
58. Moran Vermeulen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
59. Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:06:49
60. Kelvin Kipng’etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:07:14
61. Mehdi Lounis (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:07:33
62. Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 0:08:04
63. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.ca
64. Juraj Bellan (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
65. Jan Andrej Cully (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
66. Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.ca
67. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate 0:09:09
68. Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:29:36
69. Samuel Oros (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
70. Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:37:46

Stage 2 – Nov. 14 – Nyanza to Rubavu – 180.6km
1. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate 4:32:30
2. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:01:30
3. Didier Munyameza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
4. Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid
5. Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
6. Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:01:33
7. Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team
8. Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
9. Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 0:02:33
10. Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:02:46
11. Kibrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:02:53
12. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 0:03:37
13. Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:04:42
14. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:04:43
15. Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid 0:04:46
16. Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:04:47
17. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca 0:04:49
18. Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 0:06:02
19. Christopher Rougier-Lagane (Mri) Mauritius National Team
20. Olivier Le Court De Billot (Mri) Mauritius National Team
21. Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
22. Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
23. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:10:09
24. Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:10:12
25. Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:10:14
26. Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
27. Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
28. Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team
29. Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Club Benediction
30. Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team
31. Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction
32. Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team
33. Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team
34. Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:10:25
35. Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:14:51
36. Moran Vermeulen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
37. John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:15:08
38. Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate 0:15:46
39. Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 0:17:43
40. Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:18:38
41. Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
42. Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid 0:18:41
43. Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.ca 0:18:42
44. Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:18:54
45. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:19:21
46. Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:22:01
47. Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction
48. Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:22:03
49. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate
50. Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:22:05
51. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.ca 0:23:15
52. Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team
53. Tedros Redae (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:23:17
54. Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
55. Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:26:12
56. Yannick Lincoln (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:26:45
57. Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius National Team
58. Cameron McPhaden (Can) Lowestrates.ca 0:32:20
59. Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.ca
60. Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
61. Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:38:19
62. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team
63. Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 0:42:45
64. Kelvin Kipng’etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:43:11
65. Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:50:14
66. Mehdi Lounis (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:50:26
67. Samuel Oros (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
68. Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:54:18

GC after Stage 2
1. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate 7:50:22
2. Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 1:00
3. Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team 0:01:17
4. Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid 0:01:21
5. Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 0:01:25
6. Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:01:29
7. Didier Munyameza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
8. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:01:30
9. Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:01:38
10. Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 0:02:15
11. Kibrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:03:19
12. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 0:03:36
13. Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:04:42
14. Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:04:47
15. Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid 0:04:48
16. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca 0:04:50
17. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:05:05
18. Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 0:05:55
19. Olivier Le Court De Billot (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:05:56
20. Christopher Rougier-Lagane (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:05:59
21. Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:06:17
22. Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 0:06:20
23. Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:10:02
24. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:10:12
25. Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:10:18
26. Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:10:19
27. Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:10:23
28. Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team
29. Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:10:29
30. Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:10:34
31. Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:10:42
32. Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:10:52
33. Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:11:02
34. Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:11:08
35. Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:15:35
36. Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate 0:15:38
37. John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:16:00
38. Moran Vermeulen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:17:35
39. Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 0:18:18
40. Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:18:39
41. Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:18:56
42. Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid 0:19:09
43. Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.ca 0:19:21
44. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:19:39
45. Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:20:43
46. Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:22:03
47. Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:23:00
48. Tedros Redae (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:23:34
49. Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:23:39
50. Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:24:44
51. Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:26:48
52. Yannick Lincoln (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:27:31
53. Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:27:35
54. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate 0:29:32
55. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.ca 0:29:56
56. Cameron McPhaden (Can) Lowestrates.ca 0:32:31
57. Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:32:56
58. Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:38:46
59. Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.ca 0:38:59
60. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:39:10
61. Kelvin Kipng’etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:49:18
62. Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 0:49:28
63. Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:52:00
64. Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:54:41
65. Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:55:01
66. Mehdi Lounis (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:56:44
67. Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:59:45
68. Samuel Oros (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 1:18:31





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.