Featured Stories

Tour du Rwanda Stage 6 with Wall of Kigali Results – Eyob Wins, McPhaden 37th

by pedalmag.com

November 18, 2017 (Kigali, RWA) – Cameron McPhaden (Lowestrates.Ca) led the Canadians finishing 37th on Stage 6 from Kayonza to Kigali Stage Regional, 86km, that featured the “Wall of Kigali” and was won by Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka who celebrated a record five stage victories. Eyob is second overall behind teammate and race leader, Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka.

Results

1. Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 1:58:55
2. Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:03
3. Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:08
4. Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
5. Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:11
6. Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
7. Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid 0:19
8. Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate 0:25
9. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:27
10. Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:28
11. Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team 0:35
12. Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:40
13. Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:49
14. Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
15. Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid 0:54
16. Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:56
17. Stefan de Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 1:18
18. Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team
19. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team
20. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 1:25
21. John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 1:31
22. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 1:36
23. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 1:39
24. Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 1:48
25. Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 1:52
26. Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 2:27
27. Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team 2:53
28. Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 3:11
29. Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 3:18
30. Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 3:44
31. Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
32. Adne van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
33. Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid 3:47
34. Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction 4:01
35. Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
36. Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 4:06
37. Cameron McPhaden (Can) Lowestrates.Ca
38. Olivier le Court de Billot (Mri) Mauritius Equipe National 4:12
39. Simon Pellaud (Swi) Team Illuminate 4:18
40. Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 4:50
41. Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
42. Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 5:27
43. Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 6:18
44. Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 7:04
45. Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 7:22
46. Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 7:52
47. Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.Ca 8:01
48. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.Ca
49. Edwin Avila (Col) Team Illuminate 8:03
50. Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team 8:45
51. Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 9:07
52. Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
53. Kelvin Kipng’etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 9:37
54. Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction 9:40
55. Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius Equipe National 9:47
56. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:10:48
57. Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius Equipe National 0:12:16
58. Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:13:32
59. Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.Ca
DNF Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Club Benediction
DNF Mehdi Lounis (Alg) Algeria National Team
DNF Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.Ca

GC after Stage 6

1. Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 17:23:09
2. Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:35
3. Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid 1:32
4. Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 2:05
5. Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 2:52
6. Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team 3:26
7. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 3:27
8. Didier Munyaneza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 3:52
9. Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team 4:17
10. Simon Pellaud (Swi) Team Illuminate 5:48
11. Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 6:05
12. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 6:57
13. Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid 7:12
14. Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 9:13
15. Adne van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid 0:11:34
16. Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:11:57
17. Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:12:37
18. Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:12:41
19. Stefan de Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:12:54
20. Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:13:00
21. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:13:28
22. Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:14:42
23. Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:15:04
24. Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:16:27
25. Olivier le Court de Billot (Mri) Mauritius Equipe National 0:17:19
26. Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:17:32
27. Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate 0:17:54
28. Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:20:38
29. Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:22:16
30. Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:24:01
31. John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:28:37
32. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:29:35
33. Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:29:37
34. Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:33:38
35. Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid 0:34:02
36. Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:37:42
37. Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:38:22
38. Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.Ca 0:39:00
39. Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 0:40:49
40. Edwin Avila (Col) Team Illuminate 0:45:52
41. Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:47:27
42. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:53:44
43. Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:54:16
44. Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:55:10
45. Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:57:20
46. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.Ca 1:01:54
47. Cameron Mcphaden (Can) Lowestrates.Ca 1:02:34
48. Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 1:03:25
49. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 1:03:34
50. Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 1:05:06
51. Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius Equipe National 1:05:33
52. Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 1:08:41
53. Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction 1:12:27
54. Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.Ca 1:18:28
55. Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 1:28:59
56. Kelvin Kipng’etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 1:36:25
57. Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team 1:39:34
58. Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica 1:52:02
59. Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius Equipe National 1:59:35





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.