Featured Stories

Tour du Rwanda Prologue Full Results – Canada’s McPhaden 9th

by pedalmag.com

November 12, 2017 (Kigali, Rwanda) – Cameron McPhaden (Team Lowestrates.ca) was the top Canadian finishing 9th in the 3.3km Prologue as the Tour du Rwanda got underway with Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team taking the win.

Cameron McPhaden  ©  Tour du Rwanda
Results

1. Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 3:46
2. Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team 0:02
3. Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:06
4. Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:08
5. Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid 0:09
6. Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate 0:10
7. Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
8. Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:11
9. Cameron McPhaden (Can) Lowestrates.ca
10. Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
11. Jan Andrej Cully (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
12. Olivier Le Court De Billot (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:12
13. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate 0:14
14. Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team
15. Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius National Team
16. Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:15
17. Christopher Rougier-Lagane (Mri) Mauritius National Team
18. Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:16
19. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 0:17
20. Didier Munyameza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
21. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:18
22. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate
23. Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
24. Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:19
25. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca
26. Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
27. Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid 0:20
28. Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
29. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:21
30. Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
31. Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:22
32. Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
33. Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
34. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
35. Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:23
36. Samuel Oros (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
37. Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid
38. Juraj Bellan (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
39. Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction
40. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team
41. Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.ca 0:25
42. Kibrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:26
43. Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
44. Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
45. Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:27
46. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction
47. Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team
48. Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team
49. Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:28
50. Yannick Lincoln (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:29
51. Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.ca
52. Adrián Foltán (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
53. Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:30
54. Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:31
55. Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction
56. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.ca
57. Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:32
58. Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:33
59. Moran Vermeulen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
60. Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
61. Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
62. Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
63. Tedros Redae (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:35
64. John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
65. Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:36
66. Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:38
67. Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:39
68. Mehdi Lounis (Alg) Algeria National Team
69. Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction
70. Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:42
71. Kelvin Kipng’etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:47
72. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate
73. Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team

GC after Prologue
1. Jean Bosco Nsengimana (Rwa) Rwanda National Team 3:46
2. Valens Ndayisenga (Rwa) Tirol Cycling Team 0:02
3. Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:06
4. Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:08
5. Suleiman Kangangi (Ken) Bike Aid 0:09
6. Griffin Easter (USA) Team Illuminate 0:10
7. Patrick Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
8. Samuel Mugisha (Rwa) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:11
9. Cameron McPhaden (Can) Lowestrates.ca
10. Jean Claude Uwizeye (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
11. Jan Andrej Cully (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
12. Olivier Le Court De Billot (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:12
13. Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Team Illuminate 0:14
14. Tesfom Okubamariam (Eri) Eritrea National Team
15. Matthew How Saw Keng (Mri) Mauritius National Team
16. Kent Main (RSA) Dimension Data For Qhubeka 0:15
17. Christopher Rougier-Lagane (Mri) Mauritius National Team
18. Yacine Hamza (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:16
19. Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Bike Aid 0:17
20. Didier Munyameza (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
21. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:18
22. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate
23. Jean Paul René Ukiniwabo (Rwa) Rwanda National Team
24. Andrew Kimutai (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:19
25. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates.ca
26. Fiseha Gebremariam (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
27. Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid 0:20
28. Redwan Ebrahim (Eth) Ethiopia National Team
29. Azzedine Lagab (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:21
30. Valentin Goudin (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
31. Alexandre Mayer (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:22
32. Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
33. Joshphat Gathiambo (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
34. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes
35. Aron Debretsion (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:23
36. Samuel Oros (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
37. Geoffrey Langat (Ken) Bike Aid
38. Juraj Bellan (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
39. Gasore Hategeka (Rwa) Club Benediction
40. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team
41. Edward Greene (RSA) Lowestrates.ca 0:25
42. Kibrom Giday (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:26
43. Samuel Hakiruwizeye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
44. Metkel Eyob (Eri) Dimension Data For Qhubeka
45. Sylvain Clavel (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:27
46. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction
47. Natnael Mebrahtom (Eri) Eritrea National Team
48. Saymon Musie Mehari (Eri) Eritrea National Team
49. Islam Mansouri (Alg) Algeria National Team 0:28
50. Yannick Lincoln (Mri) Mauritius National Team 0:29
51. Stephen Keeping (Can) Lowestrates.ca
52. Adrián Foltán (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
53. Daniel Knapp (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team 0:30
54. Cornelius Kipkemboi Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:31
55. Jean Damascene Ruberwa (Rwa) Club Benediction
56. Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates.ca
57. Eric Nduwayo (Rwa) Club Benediction 0:32
58. Amanueal Tsegay (Eri) Eritrea National Team 0:33
59. Moran Vermeulen (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team
60. Jimmy Uwingeneye (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
61. Martin Vlcák (Svk) Dukla Banska Bystrica
62. Ephrem Tuyishimire (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs
63. Tedros Redae (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:35
64. John Kariuki (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom
65. Nicolas Roux (Fra) Haute Savoie Auvergne Rhone Alpes 0:36
66. Tamrat Meresa Gebrewahd (Eth) Ethiopia National Team 0:38
67. Jean Claude Mfitumukiza (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:39
68. Mehdi Lounis (Alg) Algeria National Team
69. Alex Nizeyimana (Rwa) Club Benediction
70. Janvier Rugamba (Rwa) Les Amis Sportifs 0:42
71. Kelvin Kipng’etich Kiplagat (Ken) Kenyan Riders Safaricom 0:47
72. Simon Pellaud (Sui) Team Illuminate
73. Patrick Gamper (Aut) Tirol Cycling Team

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.