Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour du Limousin Stage 3 – Boivin 20th Overall

by pedalmag.com

August 18, 2011 (Guillaume Boivin, U23 bronze medalist at the 2010 World Championships road race, is currently ranked 20th in the General Classification at the 2011 Tour du Limousin in France, with only one stage left to complete this classic race now in its 44th edition.

Boivin completed the third stage in 25th place, within the main group and showing the same time of the stage winner, Matthieu Ladagnous of France riding for Française-Des-Jeux cycling team. The lead group crossed the finish line of this 181.1 km race between Lanouaille and St Yrieix La Perche in a time of 4: 42:32.

The Belgian Bjorn Leukemans of Team Vacansoleil-DCM remains on top of the General Classification, holding a lead of nine seconds on the second place. Boivin trails the leaders by 31 seconds.

Tomorrow will be the fourth and final stage of the Tour of Limousin, a journey of 180.9 kilometres that connects Lac de Haute Charente and Limoges.

Results

1. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 4:42:32
2. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
3. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
4. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi
5. Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
6. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
7. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
8. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
9. Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
10. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
11. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
12. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
13. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
14. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
15. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
16. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
17. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
18. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
19. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
20. Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
21. Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
22. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
23. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
24. Rubén Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
25. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
26. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
27. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
29. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
30. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi
32. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
33. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
34. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
35. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
36. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
37. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
38. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
39. Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
40. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ
41. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
42. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
43. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
44. Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
45. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 00:08
46. John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
47. Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
48. Hugo Houle (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
49. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
50. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
51. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
52. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
53. Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
54. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural
55. Théo Vimpere (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 00:08
56. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
57. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ
58. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
59. Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
60. Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
61. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
62. Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
63. Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
64. Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
65. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 00:24
66. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
67. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
68. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar 00:33
69. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
70. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
71. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia 01:18
72. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
73. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 01:32
74. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 01:38
75. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
76. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
77. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 02:01
78. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 02:02
79. Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia 02:05
80. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
81. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
82. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
83. Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
84. Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
85. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 02:09
86. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 03:07
87. Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
88. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
89. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 03:53
90. Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 03:56
91. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 05:42
92. Mark Batty (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 06:09
93. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 07:02
94. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
95. Jonothan Perdiguero (Esp) Caja Rural 15:31
96. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
97. Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
100. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
101. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
102. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
HC Joaquin Sobrino (Esp) Caja Rural
HC Aitor Galdos (Esp) Caja Rural
DNS Martin Gilbert (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
DNF Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi
DNF Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
DNF Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
DNF Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93

GC after Stage 3

1. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 13:42:40
2. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 00:09
3. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 00:13
4. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 00:14
5. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 00:20
6. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ 00:22
7. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar 00:26
8. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
9. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
10. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 00:27
11. Jérémie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
12. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
13. Jean-Marc Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
14. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) FDJ 00:28
15. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 00:29
16. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
18. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural 00:30
19. Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:31
20. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
21. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
22. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
23. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
24. Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
25. Rubén Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
26. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
27. Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
28. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
29. Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
30. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
31. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
32. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 00:38
34. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia 00:39
35. Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
36. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
37. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
38. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
39. John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia
40. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar
41. Théo Vimpere (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
42. Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 02:07
43. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 02:32
44. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 03:14
45. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ 04:57
46. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 05:07
47. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 05:35
48. Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
49. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural 05:43
50. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 06:27
51. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 07:39
52. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller 08:32
53. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia 09:19
54. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 14:15
55. Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 14:23
56. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 15:16
57. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 16:59
58. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 17:26
59. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 17:29
60. Hugo Houle (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 17:37
61. Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ 18:21
62. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 19:07
63. Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 19:27
64. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 19:38
65. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 21:29
66. Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 21:32
67. Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia 22:16
68. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 22:33
69. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 23:32
70. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 23:36
71. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar 23:56
72. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 23:57
73. Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 24:07
74. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 24:23
75. Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 24:44
76. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar 27:59
77. Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 28:38
78. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 28:50
79. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural 29:47
80. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion-Cafe De Colombia 29:56
81. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 30:16
82. Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 30:33
83. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 30:39
84. Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack 31:19
85. Jonothan Perdiguero (Esp) Caja Rural 33:00
86. Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda’s Willems-Accent 33:10
87. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet 34:41
88. Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
89. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 35:05
90. Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 35:36
91. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 35:40
92. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 36:54
93. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 37:21
94. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 37:48
95. Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 40:46
96. Mark Batty (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 40:50
97. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 44:07
98. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 47:34
99. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar 53:31
100. Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 56:09





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.