Featured Stories

Tour du Limousin Stage 1 Full Results and Photos

by pedalmag.com
August 16, 2011 (Guéret, France) – Belgium’s Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil-DCM) took the win on Stage 1 from Limoges to Guéret, 165km with Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller in second and Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent in third. The top Canuck was Guillaume Boivin (Team SpiderTech Powered By C10) in 22nd.

Results

1. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  3:59:46
2. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller  0:05
3. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent  0:14
4. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller  0:21
5. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
6. Maxime Méderel (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
7. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
8. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM
9. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
10. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
11. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
12. Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
13. Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
14. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
15. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
16. Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
17. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
18. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ
19. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
20. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
21. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
<B>22. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 </B>
23. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
24. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
25. Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
26. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
27. Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
28. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
29. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
30. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
<B>31. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  </B>
32. Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
33. Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r-La Mondiale
34. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
35. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
36. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
37. Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
38. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
39. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
40. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
41. Théo Vimpere (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
42. Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
43. John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
44. Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
45. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar
46. Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
47. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
48. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
49. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ
50. Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
51. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
52. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
53. Jean-Marie Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
54. Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
55. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
56. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural
57. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
58. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
<B>59. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  1:40 </B>
60. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  7:27
61. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent  0:14:05
62. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
63. Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
64. Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
65. Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
<B>66. Hugo Houle (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  </B>
67. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM
<B>68. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
69. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  </B>
70. Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
71. Jonathan Perdiguero (Esp) Caja Rural
72. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
73. Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
74. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM
75. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
76. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
77. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
78. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
79. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
80. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
81. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
82. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
83. Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
84. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
85. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
86. Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  0:17:30
87. Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
88. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
89. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis  0:17:56
90. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia  0:28
91. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
92. Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM
93. Jaco Venter (Rsa) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
94. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
<B>95. Mark Batty (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
96. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  </B>
97. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
98. Ben King (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
99. Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
100. Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
101. Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
102. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
103. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural
104. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Caja Rural
105. Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
106. Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
107. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
<B>108. Martin Gilbert (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 </B>
109. Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
110. Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
111. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar
112. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
DNF  Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
DNF  Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
DNF  Benoit Daeninck (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole

GC after Stage 1

1. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  3:59:36
2. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller  0:09
3. Thomas Degand (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent  0:20
4. Jean-Marie Bideau (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller  0:27
5. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra) FDJ  0:28
6. Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  0:29
7. Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2r-La Mondiale
8. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
9. Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ  0:30
10. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
11. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller  0:31
12. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Team Europcar
13. Maxime Méderel (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
14. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
15. Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM
16. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
17. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
18. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
19. Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet
20. Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
21. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
22. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
23. Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
24. Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
25. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Esp) Caja Rural
26. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
27. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10   
28. Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
29. Jeremie Galland (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
30. Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
31. Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
32. Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
33. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
34. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM
35. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
36. Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
37. Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
38. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar
39. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r-La Mondiale
40. Ruben Reig Conejero (Esp) Caja Rural
41. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) FDJ
42. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
43. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ
44. Théo Vimpere (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
45. Yohann Gène (Fra) Team Europcar
46. John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
47. Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
48. Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Team Europcar
49. Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
50. Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
51. Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
52. Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
53. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Schuller
54. Julien Loubet (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale
55. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
56. Arturo Mora Ortiz (Esp) Caja Rural
57. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun  0:31
58. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
59. Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  1:50
60. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  7:37
61. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  0:14:12
62. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Veranda’s Willems-Accent  0:14:15
63. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
64. Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
65. Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia
66. Loïc Desriac (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
67. Hugo Houle (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
68. Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM
69. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10    
70. Will Routley (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 
71. Davy Commeyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
72. Jonathan Perdiguero (Esp) Caja Rural
73. Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
74. Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural
75. Maxim Belkov (Rus) Vacansoleil-DCM
76. José Herrada Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural
77. Fabien Bacquet (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
78. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
79. Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ
80. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
81. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
82. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
83. Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
84. Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
85. Koen Barbe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
86. Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2r-La Mondiale  0:17:40
87. Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar
88. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
89. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis  0:18:06
90. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne  0:20:18
91. Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM
92. Jaco Venter (Rsa) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
93. Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
94. Mark Batty (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10    
95. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
96. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Team Europcar
97. Ben King (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
98. Arnaud Molmy (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
99. Edwig Cammaerts (Bel) Landbouwkrediet
100. Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
101. Julien Simon (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
102. Joaquin Sobrino Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural
103. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Esp) Caja Rural
104. Boris Zimine (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
105. Bram Schmitz (Ned) Veranda’s Willems-Accent
106. Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
107. Martin Gilbert (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  
108. Johan Mombaerts (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93
109. Florent Barle (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
110. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Team Europcar
111. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Saur-Sojasun
112. Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia es Pasion-Cafe de Colombia  0:20:38





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.