Featured Stories

Tour du Haut Var Matin Stages 1, 2 Results and Final GC – Canada’s Duchesne 34th

by pedalmag.com
Duchesne  ©  Pasquale Stalteri
February 23, 2015 (France) – Canada’s Antoine Duchesne (Team Europcar) finished 34th overall at Tour du Haut Var Matin this weekend that featured two stages. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale took Stage 1 from Le Cannet des Maures to Seillans, 170km as Duchesne finished 70th. On Stage 2 in Draguignan, 194.7km Duchesne placed a strong 16th ending up 34th overall as Gastauer won the overall

Results

Stage 1 – Le Cannet des Maures – Seillans – 170 km
1.     Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale     4:11:15
2.     Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement     0:07
3.     Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
4.     Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
5.     Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
6.     Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha
7.     Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
8.     Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
9.     Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Cult Energy Pro Cycling
10.     Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha

70.     Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar     1:42     

Stage 2 –  Draguignan – Draguignan – 194.7 km
1.     Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin     5:03:06
2.     Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team
3.     Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
4.     Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
5.     Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
6.     Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
7.     Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
8.     Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9.     Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10.     Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha

16.     Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar

Final GC
1.     Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale     9:14:21
2.     Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team     0:07
3.     Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
4.     Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
5.     Baptiste Plackaert (Bel) Roubaix Lille Metropole
6.     Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Team Katusha
7.     Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Marseille 13 KTM
8.     Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice
9.     Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10.     Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits

34.     Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar     1:42





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.